사회문화적 맥락에 기반한 한국 현대시 읽기 교육 연구

A Study on Korean Modernist Poetry Reading Education based on Sociocultural Context - Focusing on Chinese Advanced Learners -

중국인 고급 학습자를 중심으로

본 연구는 외국어로서의 한국 현대시 교육에서 중국인 학습자들의 능동적 시 읽기를 이끌어낼 수 있는 방법으로 사회문화적 맥락(社會文化的脈絡, Sociocultural-context) 개념을 도입하고, 실제 중국인 학습자들이 산출한 시 읽기 양상들을 바탕으로 하여 사회문화적 맥락에 기반한 한국 현대시 읽기 교육의 목표와 교수-학습 내용을 제시하는 것을 목표로 한다.

이를 위해 본고에서는 먼저 시 읽기에서의 사회문화적 맥락의 개념을 정립하였다. 본 연구의 핵심 개념으로서의 사회문화적 맥락은 '문학 소통 주체들의 의도적 조회가 필요한 맥락'이자 '해석에 필요한 지식들을 메타적으로 연결해 주는 맥락'으로 정의된다. 시 읽기 맥락으로서의 사회문화적 맥락은 문학 소통 주체인 작가와 독자에 의해 의도적으로 조회되면서 무형적(無形的)으로 시의 생산 및 수용 과정에 깊이 관여한다. 또한 사회문화적 맥락은 '공동체'의 성격을 띠며, 한 사회 공동체 내에서 공유되는 시대정신, 상징체계, 신념, 태도, 행위 패턴, 문화적 규칙 등과 같은 추상적 구성물로서 시 해석에 필요한 다른 지식들을 메타적으로 연결해 준다. 시 읽기 과정에서 사회문화적 맥락은 문학 소통 과정에 참여하는 실체(實體)로서의 시 텍스트와 독자를 중심으로 하여, '텍스트 내적인 사회문화적 맥락 ', '텍스트 외적인 사회문화적 맥락', '독자 개인의 사회문화적 맥락', 그리고 '독자가 속한 사회 공동체의 사회문화적 맥락'의 네 가지 층위로 구성된다.

현재 중국 현지에서는 여전히 '교사주도형(敎師主導型)'의 한국 문학교육이 이루어지고 있다. 한국 문학교육에 있어서 사회문화적 맥락의 중요성은 인정받고 있지만, 실제로는 교육 과정이나 한국어 교재에서 요구되는 사회문화적 맥락만이 학습자들에게 기계적으로 전달되고 있다. 이와 같은 한국 문학교육의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 학습자들로 하여금 스스로 사회문화적 맥락을 활용하고 능동적으로 본인만의 사회문화적 맥락장(社會文化的脈絡場, field of Sociocultural-context)을 구성할 수 있도록 하는 시 읽기 교육 방법을 도입해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 중국인 학습자들이 수행하는 사회문화적 맥락 기반의 시 읽기 과정을 더 면밀히 살펴보기 위하여 시 텍스트에 재현(再現)되는 사회문화적 맥락 담지체(社會文化的脈絡擔持體, Sociocultural-context Representation)라는 개념을 도입하였다. 사회문화적 맥락 중심의 시 읽기에서 독자는 우선 시 텍스트 표면에 나타나 있는 담지체를 발견하고 이와 연결되는 다양한 사회문화적 맥락들을 환기한다. 작가와 독자가 각자 가지고 있는 사회문화적 맥락 간의 차이로 인해, 독자는 시를 해석하는 과정에서 다양한 사회문화적 맥락 간의 교섭을 경험하게 된다. 또한 시 텍스트에 대한 이해와 사회문화적 맥락 간의 긴장 관계에 대한 파악이 심화되면서, 독자는 사회문화적 맥락에 대해 성찰하고 시 해석을 위한 적절한 사회문화적 맥락장을 구축하게 된다. 모국어 독자들과 달리, 시를 읽는 중국인 학습자들은 한국과 중국의 이중적 사회문화적 맥락을 지니고 있다. 중국인 학습자들은 시를 읽을 때 담지체에 대한 탐구부터 출발하여 점차 주체적으로 한국과 중국의 사회문화적 맥락 간의 동질성과 차이성을 지각하고 성찰하는 과정으로 나아간다. 특히, 학습자들이 사회문화적 맥락에 대해 성찰하는 과정은 본인의 문화적 정체성의 함양을 촉진하고, 상호문화 능력의 신장에도 도움을 준다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 문헌 연구를 통하여 사회문화적 맥락의 개념과 특성, 그리고 사회문화적 맥락을 구성하는 하위 요소들을 살펴보았다. 이어서 사회문화적 맥락에 기반한 시 읽기 단계를 '사회문화적 맥락 담지체의 발견', '사회문화적 맥락 간 긴장 관계의 탐구', 그리고 '사회문화적 맥락장의 구축'의 3가지로 나누어 설정하였다. 이상의 논의들을 바탕으로 하여 사회문화적 맥락에 기반한 한국 현대시 교육의 의의를 '능동적 의미 구성 및 역동적 시 읽기의 촉진', '이해 심화 및 해석 타당성의 제고', 그리고 '문화 간 의사소통 능력과 상호문화 능력의 신장'의 세 가지 측면으로 구체화하였다.

그 다음으로, 본 연구의 방법론이 어느 정도의 실현 가능성과 효과를 지니고 있는지를 살펴보기 위하여 중국인 학습자들을 '재한 중국인 유학생 집단'과 '중국 대학교 한국어과 재학생 집단'으로 나누어 '1:1 면접 실험'과 '모둠 토의 실험'을 실시하였다. 실험에서 중국인 학습자들이 산출한 다양한 반응에 대한 분석을 통해 각 단계에 따른 학습자들의 시 읽기 양상을 체계적으로 추려낼 수 있었다. 그 결과, 상당수의 중국인 학습자들이 담지체를 발견해 낼 수 있었고, 이와 연결된 한국의 사회문화적 맥락을 파악하기 위해 다양한 시도를 하였다. 그러나 한국의 사회문화적 맥락에 대한 불완전한 이해와 모국의 사회문화적 맥락에 대한 과도한 의존으로 인해 학습자들은 맥락 교섭 단계에서 적지 않은 어려움을 겪었으며, 시의 해석 결과도 한국의 사회문화적 맥락에 대한 학습자의 친숙도와 이해도에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 마지막으로 학습자들은 사회문화적 맥락에 대해 성찰함으로써 사회문화적 맥락의 중요성을 재확인할 수 있었을 뿐만 아니라 본인의 사회문화적 맥락장을 확장 및 조정하였으며, 더 나아가 재구성까지 할 수 있었다.

학습자들이 산출한 다양한 읽기 양상들을 바탕으로 하여, 본 연구에서는 사회문화적 맥락에 기반한 시 읽기의 각 단계에 따른 교육 목표로 '사회문화적 맥락 이해에 따른 시 읽기 능력의 신장', '사회문화적 맥락 간 긴장 관계의 탐구에 따른 문화 분석 능력의 함양', 그리고 '자발적 사회문화적 맥락장의 구축에 따른 개인적 주체성의 확립'의 세 가지를 제시하였다. 그 다음으로, 각 교육 목표와 읽기 단계에 따른 교육 내용을 '사회문화적 맥락에 대한 학습자의 인지적 이해', '사회문화적 맥락에 대한 학습자의 의도적 선택', 그리고 '사회문화적 맥락에 대한 학습자의 정의적 내면화'로 나누어 설계하였다.

This study introduced the concept of sociocultural context as a way to derive the active poetry reading of Chinese learners in Korean modernist poetry reading as a foreign language education. The goal of this study is to present the objectives and teaching-learning contents of Korean modernist poetry reading education based on sociocultural context according the poetry readings shown by Chinese learners.

In this paper, the concept of sociocultural context in poetry reading was first established. The sociocultural context, which is the core concept of this study, is defined as a context that requires intentional inquiry of the subjects of literary communication and a context that links knowledge required for interpretation. The sociocultural context as poetry reading context is intentionally inquired by the author and the reader who are communicators of literacy, intimately involved deeply in the production and acceptance process of poetry. In addition, the sociocultural context is a 'community' and is an abstract construct such as an age spirit, a symbol system, a belief, an attitude, a behavioral pattern, a cultural rule which links other meta-knowledge needed for interpretation of the poetry. In the process of reading poetry, the sociocultural context is composed of the sociocultural context in the text, sociocultural context out of the text, the individual sociocultural context of readers, and sociocultural context of the social community with the texts and the readers participating in the communication process of the literature.

Currently, Chinese literary education is still being carried out of 'teacher-led type'. Although Chinese educators recognize the importance of sociocultural context, they only transmit the sociocultural context to the learners mechanically, which is actually required in Korean textbooks. In order to overcome the limitation of Korean literary education, a poetry reading education method should be introduced in which the learner uses the sociocultural contexts themselves and actively constructs their own field of sociocultural context.

In this study, the concept of sociocultural context representation which is reproduced in poetry text was introduced in order to examine closely the poetry reading based on sociocultural context performed by Chinese learners. The sociocultural context-centered poetry reading finds the sociocultural context representation that appears on the surface of the poetic text and reminds of the various sociocultural contexts associated with it. The difference between sociocultural contexts that authors and readers perceive leads to the negotiation between various sociocultural contexts in the interpretation process of readers' poetry. In addition, as the understanding of poetic text and tense relation between sociocultural context become deepened, the reader reflects on sociocultural context and constructs appropriate fields of sociocultural context for poetic interpretation. Unlike Korean speakers, Chinese learners of poetry have a dual sociocultural contexts for Korea and China. When Chinese learners read poetry, they start with exploring sociocultural context representation. However, they gradually experience the process of perceiving and reflecting on homogeneity and difference between sociocultural context of Korea and China. Especially, the process of learners reflection on sociocultural context promotes the cultivation of cultural identity and helps to enhance intercultural competence.

This study first examined the concept and characteristics of the sociocultural context and the sub factors constituting the sociocultural context through the literature review. Second, the reading phases were divided into 3 stages based on sociocultural context: 'discovery of sociocultural context representation', 'exploration of tension relations between sociocultural context', and 'construction of fields of sociocultural context'. Third, based on the above discussion, the meaning of Korean modernist poetry education based on sociocultural context is defined as facilitating proactive composition and dynamic poetry reading', 'enhancing understanding and interpretational feasibility', and 'enhancing communication skills and intercultural ability'. Fourth, '1:1 interview experiment' and 'group discussion experiment' were conducted to see if the methodology of this study has feasibility and effectiveness. The subjects were divided into 'Chinese students in Korea' group and 'Chinese university students studying Korean group'. Fifth, by analyzing the subjects' responses, the learners reading patterns were systematically examined according to each stage.

As a result, a significant number of Chinese learners found sociocultural context representation. And they made various attempts to understand the sociocultural context of Korea connected with them. However, due to the incomplete understanding of the sociocultural context in Korea and the excessive dependence on the Chinese sociocultural context, the difficulty was encountered in the context negotiation phase, and the interpretation of poetry differs according to familiarity and understanding of sociocultural context in Korea. Finally, learners reflect on the sociocultural context, reaffirm the importance of the sociocultural context, and expand, adjust, and reconstruct their fields of sociocultural context.

Key words : sociocultural context, poetry reading education, Korean modernist poetry, sociocultural context sociocultural context representation, context working, context negotiation, context reflection, fields of sociocultural context.

사회문화적 맥락; 시 읽기 교육; 한국 현대시; 사회문화적 맥락 담지체; 맥락 작용; 맥락 교섭; 맥락 성찰; 사회문화적 맥락장.