복지제도의 확대와 세대갈등 : The Relationship between the Expansion of Welfare Institution and Generation Conflict: Focusing on Changes in Welfare Consciousness of Generation by the Introduction of the Basic Pension Scheme and Universal Childcare in the 2010s

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine whether the development of the welfare system would intensify intergenerational conflicts within a society or not. Since the advent of the low fertility-aging society, the issue of sustainability of the welfare state has been raised and it has been continuously pointed out that the excessive expenditure on the old-age income security system may trigger the generation conflict. This study examines how the recognition of generations changed before and after the old-age income security system and childcare system rapidly expanded and it analyses the patterns of change in generational conflicts.

In the previous studies, the argument that generational conflicts are triggered by the development of the welfare system is often posed by various social science researchers since the early 1980s. Regarding the sources of rising conflicts between generations, the key points of the previous studies are as follows: increasing pension and medical expenditure due to increasing life expectancy, the disparity between generational contributions and benefits, and the ability of the elderly to maximize their self-interest by projecting their interests in welfare politics. In particular, self-interest of each generation is closely related to the entitlement of the welfare system. For example, the pension is designed to give benefits only to the elderly and the childcare is to the young. Since total welfare expenditure usually tends to be limited, the previous studies pointed out that there is a tradeoff between pension and childcare. If individuals only consider his/her interest, the rapid expansion of the welfare system could raise generational conflict.

However, all researchers do not agree with this argument. The counter-argument is mainly raised by the conflict alleviate theory, labeled in this article, that generational conflicts are reduced by the welfare systems. This is because the generational relationship could be influenced by ones family relation and experience- i.e., the generous pension scheme might reduce family burden. Moreover, Both the young who would be old in the future and the elderly who take care of their grandchildren might not oppose the welfare system from which they commonly benefit.

This study aims to empirically test the hypothesis of conflict theory. For the goal, this study examines the three major research questions. The first question is how the expansion of the welfare system affected the welfare consciousness of generations considering welfare self-interest. The second research question is how the welfare systems without specific generational interest such as public assistance affected the welfare consciousness of generations(이하 삭제). The third research question is to find out whether people with 'extended self-interest' have a distinct preference differentiated from people without 'extended self-interest' in the same generations; e.g., the elderly who have grandchildren v.s. the elderly who do not, and the prime age generation who reside with elderly in the same households v.s. the prime age generation who do not.

The main results for each research question are as follows. First, since the introduction of the basic pension system, the possibility of intergenerational conflict has decreased in the 'old age income security' area. In 2013 data, the baseline preference of the elderly generation and the baseline non-preference of prime generation were observed. However, due to the policy effects that have occurred since the transition to the basic pension system in 2014, the preferences of elderly generations have decreased and the preference of prime generations has also decreased. In other words, the gap between the generations has narrowed considerably concerning the role of government in the area of securing old age income. This result suggests that the possibility of conflict among generations has decreased since the introduction of the basic pension system.

In the childcare, the effects of the expansion to the lower 70% in 2011 and the introduction of universal childcare in 2013 were different. First, the 70% effect compared to 2010 and 2013 significantly alleviated the base non-preference of the elderly generation for childcare and narrowed the gap between generations. In other words, the 70% childcare scheme lowered the possibility of intergenerational conflict. However, the universalization of childcare effect compare to 2013 and 2016, was somewhat different. Elderly generation with no special preference for childcare in 2013 expressed their non-preference after the universalization. The non-preference of elderly women was more remarkable.

The results of the second research question are as follows. In terms of the role of the government to support the poor, which many previous studies showed difference between the generations were not significant, this study also shows that there was no statistically significant difference until 2013. However, the results show that there was a negative policy effect on the elderly generation since 2013. This result is affected by different recognition of 'deserving poor' within the welfare system. The reason why negative policy effect take place among the elderly generation is that, they think, it is not necessary to expand the anti-poverty policy separately from the basic pension since 70% elderly generation including the poor already received the increased pension benefits.

The results of the third research question are as follows. It is shown that each individual considers the interests of the other generations in the same household forming the initial preference for each welfare policy. In the case of prime generation members who reside with the elderly, they favored the active role of the government to secure old-age income which is mainly related to the interests of the elderly generation. And the elderly who have children in the household, vice versa, prefer the active role of the government to the childcare. In the case of the 'extended self-interest', it has appeared in the base preference of each group, but it seems that those preferences are not sensitively affected by the policy change.

Unlike the previous studies assuming bilateral relationship between the welfare system and generation conflict, this study empirically analyzes that generational conflicts could be alleviated or intensified depending on the entitlement of the welfare system. The introduction of the basic pension system in Korea has lowered the possibility of intergenerational conflict, because each generation does not only consider its interests but also the interests of other generations.

Based on these findings, this study suggests that poverty eradication of the elderly generation is the top priority. And policy makers should be cautious when introducing universal welfare system to prevent generational conflicts. In addition, this study suggests that the 'extended self-interest' could be useful as a politically cracking point to separate from generation, which shares common interests between different generations.

본 연구의 목적은 복지제도의 발달이 한 사회 내에서 세대 간 갈등을 격화시키는지, 아니면 세대 간 갈등을 완화시키는지를 확인해보는 것이다. 저출산-고령화 사회의 도래로 인하여 복지국가의 지속가능성에 대한 문제제기가 시작된 이래, 연금제도 등 노후소득보장제도에 대한 과도한 지출로 인하여 세대 간 갈등이 촉발될 수 있다는 지적이 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다. 본 연구는 이러한 지적이 타당한 것인지를 노후소득보장제도와 보육제도에 있어서 급격한 확대가 이루어진 2010년대 한국의 정책변화들을 전후로 각 영역에 대한 여러 세대(generation)의 인식이 어떻게 변화하였는지를 살핌으로써 복지제도의 변화와 세대 간 갈등의 양상에 대하여 분석하였다.

복지제도의 발달 또는 성숙에 따라 세대 간 갈등이 촉발된다는 주장은 80년대 초반부터 여러 사회과학 연구자들에 의해 제기되었던 주장이다. 연구자들은 그 핵심적 논거로 평균 수명의 연장으로 인한 연금과 의료비 지출 증가, 세대 간 기여와 급여의 불균형, 중·고령자 집단이 자신들의 이해관계를 선거정치의 과정에 투영하여 이익을 극대화한다는 제론토크라시(gerontocracy) 도래를 꼽았다. 연금이나 보육같은 복지제도에 대한 수급권은 각 개인의 생애주기에 의해 결정되는데, 예산 제약 상황에서 각 세대는 자기이익과 밀접하게 관련되는 복지제도의 확대를 선호하기에 두 제도는 일종의 상쇄(tradeoff) 관계를 보이게 된다. 이러한 상황에서 각 개인이 자기이해에 입각한 복지제도만을 선호하게 된다면, 세대 간 갈등은 격화될 수 있다.

하지만 모든 연구자들이 비관적 전망을 보였던 것은 아니다. 갈등완화론의 견해에 따르면 복지제도의 확대는 세대 간 갈등을 감소시킬 수 있다. 이는 사회적 세대 관계와 가족 내 세대관계가 상호작용하기 때문이다. 노후소득보장제도가 확대되면 청장년 세대의 노부모 부양 부담이 줄어들어 세대 간 관계가 개선될 수 있다. 더욱이, 모든 청장년 세대는 언젠가 노인이 되고, 대부분의 노인은 자녀 및 손자녀와 가족 내에서 관계를 형성하고 있기에 자신의 생애주기 위치에 혜택을 주는 복지제도만을 선호할 이유는 없다.

이렇게 상충하는 두 관점을 실증적으로 확인해보기 위해서 본 연구는 세 가지 연구문제를 도입하였다. 첫 번째 연구문제를 통해 복지제도의 확대가 특정 복지제도에 대해 자기이해를 지닌다고 간주되는 각 세대의 복지인식이 어떻게 변화되었는지 확인하였다. 두 번째 연구문제를 통해 공공부조와 같은 세대별 이해관계가 적다고 간주되는 복지제도가 각 세대의 인식을 어떻게 변화시키는지 확인하였다. 세 번째 연구문제를 통해 동일 세대에 속한 사람들 가운데 가구 내에 타 세대에 속하는 구성원이 있는 경우에, 그들의 이익까지를 고려하여 선호를 형성한다는 확장된 자기이해(extended self-interest), 즉, 손자녀가 있는 노인과 그렇지 않은 노인, 그리고 가구 내에 노인이 있는 프라임 세대 구성원과 그렇지 않은 프라임 세대 구성원의 인식과 정책변화에 따른 영향에 차이가 있는지를 검토하였다.

각 연구문제에 대한 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 우선, 첫 번째 연구문제에 대해서 확인한 결과 기초연금제도 도입 이후 노후소득보장 영역에서는 세대 간 갈등의 가능성이 감소하였다. 2013년의 데이터에서는 노인 세대의 기저선호, 그리고 프라임 세대의 기저비선호가 관측되었다. 하지만 2014년 기초연금제로의 전환이 이루어진 이후 나타난 정책효과로 인해 노인 세대의 선호는 감소하였고, 프라임 세대의 비선호 역시 감소되었다. 즉, 노후소득보장 영역에서의 정부 역할에 대한 두 세대 간의 인식 차이가 상당부분 좁혀졌다. 이는 기초연금제도 도입 이후 세대 간 갈등 가능성이 낮아진 것으로 볼 수 있다.

보육영역에서는 2011년 하위 70%로의 확대와 2013년 보편보육 도입의 효과가 다르게 나타났다. 우선, 2010년과 2013년을 비교분석하여 측정한 70% 확대는 보육지원에 대한 노인세대의 기저비선호를 상당히 완화시켰으며, 프라임 세대와 타 세대 간의 인식차이 역시 좁혀졌다. 즉, 2011년 70% 보육정책은 세대 간 갈등의 가능성을 낮춘 것으로 볼 수 있다. 하지만 2013년과 2016년을 비교하여 분석한 보육정책 보편화가 끼친 영향은 좀 달랐다. 2013년에 보육지원에 대해 특별한 선호나 비선호를 보이지 않은 노인 세대는 정책이 시행된 이후 보육지원 영역에 대한 비선호를 표출하였으며, 특히 여성 노인의 비선호가 더 크게 발현되었다.

두 번째 연구문제에 대한 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 선행연구에서 세대 간 이해관계의 차이가 크지 않은 것으로 간주되었던 빈곤층 지원에 대한 정부 역할 인식에서의 경우, 2013년까지는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 2013년 이후 노인 세대에 있어 정책효과로써의 부적 영향이 나타났다. 이는 보육정책의 보편화와 기초연금의 도입이 빈곤층 지원에 대한 세대 간 인식 격차에 영향을 미쳤기 때문으로 추정된다. 특정 제도에 대한 인식은 타 제도와의 관련성 하에서 형성되기에, 2014년 이후 빈곤층 지원에 대한 세대 간 인식 차이가 발생하였다는 것은 복지제도 내에서 세대 간 자격이 있는 빈자의 이미지가 다르기 때문에 발생한 문제로 보인다. 노인 세대의 정책효과로써의 부적 영향이 나타난 것은 경우 기초연금 확대를 통해서 하위 70% 노인 집단에 대한 급여수준이 높아졌기에 그와 별도의 빈곤층 지원 정책을 확대할 필요는 없다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 보인다.

세 번째 연구문제에 대한 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 우리 사회구성원들은 정책에 대한 선호를 형성함에 있어 가구 내에 타 세대 구성원의 이해관계를 함께 고려하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 가구 내에 노인이 있는 프라임 세대 구성원의 경우 그렇지 않은 동일 세대 구성원보다 노인 세대의 이해관계가 주로 결부되어 있는 노후소득보장 영역에 대한 정부의 적극적 역할을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가구 내에 아동이 있는 노인의 경우 그렇지 않은 노인 세대 구성원보다 양육 및 보육 영역에 대한 정부의 적극적 역할을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 확장된 자기이해 요인의 경우, 각 해당 집단의 기저선호는 나타났지만, 정책의 변화에 의해서 그 선호가 민감하게 영향을 받지는 않는 것으로 보인다. 이는 한 가구 내에 살되 자신과 생애주기적 세대가 다른 가족 구성원의 입장과 이익은 기본적으로 염두에 두고 있지만, 정책 변화에 대해서 자신의 이해만큼 민감하게 반응하지 않는 것임을 시사한다. 그렇다 해도, 타 세대의 이익을 변수가 아닌 상수로 고려하는 집단이 한 세대 내에 있다는 것은 그만큼 세대 간 충돌이 격화되는 것을 방지하는 완충지대가 존재한다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 기존 연구들이 복지제도와 세대갈등을 일방향적인 관계로 상정했던 것과 달리, 복지제도의 포괄수준이나 자격기준에 따라 세대 간 갈등은 완화될 수도, 격화될 수도 있다는 점을 실증하였다는 점에서 이론적 의의가 있다. 또한, 한국에서 기초연금제도의 도입이 세대 간 갈등 가능성을 낮추었다는 점, 그리고 각 세대가 자신만의 이익을 고려하는 것이 아니라 다른 세대의 이익도 함께 고려하고 있다는 점을 확인하였다는 이론적 의의가 있다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 한국 사회에서 세대 갈등이 고조되는 것을 막기 위해서 최우선적으로 노인 세대의 빈곤과 소외를 개선해야 한다는 점, 보편적인 수급권을 제공하는 복지제도의 도입에 신중해야 한다는 점, 확장된 자기이해를 활용하여 세대 내 균열지점을 찾아 정치적으로 적극 활용해야 한다는 점을 제언하였다.