Evolutionary Anthropological Analysis of Dysfunctional Behavioural Patterns : 역기능적 행동 패턴의 진화인류학적 분석 - 방어활성화장애를 중심으로

Keywords defence activation disorderevolutionary psychiatryhuman behavioural ecologymental disorderagent-based simulation

Abstract

인간의 신체와 마찬가지로 인간의 마음도 진화의 산물이다. 따라서 정서 체계도 긴 진화사를 통해서 빚어진 적응적 형질이다. 그런데 심리적 방어 기전은 우울이나 불안, 강박 등 다양한 정서와 관련될 뿐 아니라 위축, 복종, 자발적 패배, 회피, 무조, 보속 등 다양한 역기능적 행동과 관련된다. 방어 모듈의 과도한 활성화는 역기능적 결과를 유발하며 넒은 개념의 방어활성화장애로 분류할 수 있다. 우울장애, 불안장애, 강박장애 등의 방어활성화장애는 개체의 복리에 손해를 입힐 뿐 아니라, 직접적으로 높은 사망률과 낮은 번식률로 이어진다. 게다가 역기능적 장애는 높은 유병율과 높은 유전율을 보인다. 낮은 적합도, 높은 유병률, 높은 유전율이라는 역설적 현상을 설명하기 위해서 다양한 가설이 제시되어 왔으나 아직 만족스러운 설명은 제시하지 못하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 임계치 정리에 입각하여 정서 시스템을 환경 내 평균 자원량과 자원의 평균 감소율을 파악하는 상위 인지 모듈로 간주하였다. 이러한 가정하에서 정서 상태의 양적인 행동적 통화를 설정하고 이를 통해 개체의 적합도를 측정할 수 있는 모델을 구축하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 전체 서식지 차원에서 최적 전략을 취하지 않는 개체가 행위자 기반 진화 시뮬레이션 환경 내에서 안정적인 비율로 유지되는 현상을 확인하였다. 개체는 자신의 방어 수준(d-value)에 적합한 공간적 패치에 군집하는 경향이 있었다. 개체는 국소적인 적소에 따라서 상이한 방어 수준을 가지도록 적응하였고, 상이한 방어 수준을 보이는 하위 집단의 분율은 서로 역상관관계를 보였다.

시뮬레이션 환경 내에서 최적 수준이 아닌 d-value를 보이는 하위 집단의 균형 분율이 유지되는 현상은 적소 특화 기전에 의한 것으로 보인다. 행위자는 주어진 방어 수준에 따라 국소적으로 최적화된 전략을 취하였으며, 일정한 자원 구배를 가진 이질적인 서식지 내에서 하위 집단의 상대적인 분율은 안정적으로 유지되었다. 또한 본 연구에서는 적합도에 영향을 미치는 잠재적인 생태적 요인, 즉 이동 비용, 최소 번식 비용, 환경적 이질성 등을 확인하였다. 첫째, 이동비용은 서식지 내에서 자유 이산을 제한하는 결정적 요인이었다. 이동 비용이 증가하면 전체 인구는 감소하였는데, 특히 높은 방어 수준을 가진 하위 집단의 인구가 더 많이 감소하였다. 둘째 최소 번식 비용의 증가는 인구 성장을 제한하였다. 흥미롭게도 높은 방어 수준을 보이는 개체가 번식 비용 증가에 더 취약하였다.

본 연구의 결과와 잘 부합하는 진화적 가설로서 균형 선택 현상은 최소한 행위자 기반 시뮬레이션 환경 내에서는 전체 서식지 차원에서 최적 수준이 아닌 방어 활성화 전략이 진화적 안정 전략으로 작동하도록 하는 유력한 기전으로 추정된다. 또한 이동 비용이나 번식 비용의 증가와 같은 급격한 환경 변화는 높은 방어 수준을 보이는 개체에게 부정적인 영향을 미쳤는데, 불일치 가설은 환경 변화에 직면할 때 높은 방어 활성화 수준을 보이는 개체의 역기능성이 급격히 심해지는 현상을 설명할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 임계치 정리의 이론적 기반 위에서 행위자 기반 모델일을 통해 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 환경 내에서 방어활성화장애의 궁극 원인에 대해 연구한 최초의 시도다. 향후 인간 행동의 진화인류학적 탐색을 위한 행위자 기반 모델링 기법을 활용과 후속 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

Like the human body, the human mind is the product of evolution. The emotional system is also an adaptive trait created through a long evolutionary history. Psychological defence mechanisms are related not only to several emotions such as depression, anxiety, obsession and compulsion, but also to a variety of dysfunctional behaviours such as withdrawal, obedience, voluntary defeat, avoidance, helplessness, and perseveration. Excessive activation of defence modules leads to some dysfunctional outcomes, which can be broadly classified to defence activation disorders. Depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, and other defence activation disorders harm individual well-being and lead to high mortality and low fertility. Additionally, dysfunctional disorders have high prevalence rates and high heritability. Several hypotheses have been proposed to explain the paradoxical phenomenon of low fitness, high prevalence, and high heritability, but each theory has its limitations.

In this study, the emotional system is considered as a superordinate cognitive module for grasping the average resource amount and the average diminishing returns of resources, based on the Marginal Value Theorem. Under the assumption, the quantitative behavioural currency for emotional states was proposed for estimating individual fitness. Also, it was verified that individuals utilising suboptimal strategies can be stably maintained in agent-based evolutionary simulation environments. Individuals tended to gather at the proper area for their d-value. Individuals were adapted to have different d-values according to the local niche, and their proportions have inversely correlated each other. The simulation runs stably within the calibrated range of the variables for a long time.

The mechanism of niche specialisation may keep the balanced proportion of subpopulations with suboptimal d-value. Agents establish locally optimal strategies based on their given d-values, and the relative proportion of subpopulation maintained stably in the heterogeneous habitat with the resource gradient. Also, then, possible ecological factors affecting fitness were clarified, such as the movement cost, minimal energy for reproduction and environmental heterogeneity. First, movement cost is the deterministic factor to limit the free dispersion in the habitat. As it increased, the population declined, especially subpopulation with high levels of defence. Second, the rise in minimum energy for reproduction limits population growths. Notably, highly defensive individuals are much vulnerable to increased reproductive cost. Several other simulation results and their implications are also portrayed.

Moreover, it was discussed what evolutionary hypotheses were mainly compatible with the results of the study. Balancing selection appears to be a plausible evolutionary mechanism, at least within the agent-based simulation environments, that makes the suboptimal levels of defence activation the evolutionarily stable strategies. Also, the rapid change of situations such as rising of movement cost or reproductive cost seems to have negative influences, esp., to highly defensive individuals. The mismatch hypothesis may explain why individuals with highly activated defence modules show rapid progression of dysfunctionality after facing environmental changes.

This study is the first research to verify the ultimate causes of defence activation disorders in computer-simulated environments by using agent-based modelling with the theoretical basis of the Marginal Value Theorem. At the end of the paper, some arguments about the prospect of human behavioural researches with the agent-based modelling in the field of evolutionary anthropology are discussed.