한국 유권자의 당파적 편향 : Partisan Bias in the Korean Electorate: The microfoundation of Mass Polarization

Abstract

This study aims to verify the microfoundation of mass polarization. In particular, it shows that partisan bias leads to growing consistency between voters partisanship and political attitudes by making them form their attitudes on the basis of their partisan consideration.

Previous theories have been presenting the aggregate-level evidences of growing consistency between voters partisan preferences and political attitudes and claiming that ideological realignment and/or partisan sorting were revealed by bringing voters party loyalties into line with their ideology/policy preferences. Therefore, they theorize that mass polarization arises from partisans political attitudes moving toward their partisanship. This process assumes rational voters who can have their rational political attitudes.

This aggregate-level perspective, however, tends to overlook the mechanism behind polarization how the consistency between partisanship and political attitudes grows. To be more specific, previous studies pay little attention to political properties of voters decision making because they deduce individual political attitudes from the political phenomenon of aggregate-level.

This study argues that the mass response to the new political issue might be characterized not by the traditional account of displacement or the more recent term of realignment, but by conflict extension. This conflict extension enhances the existing structure of partisan conflict and plays a role as a political circumstance for partisan voters.

Meanwhile, empirical studies have found voters partisan bias which hinder them from judging political matters objectively. Partisan voters, therefore, are not rational voters, but rationalizing voters who make a political decision based on partisan consideration. So they can show conformable political attitudes such as policy preferences and ideological proximity to their partisan preferences. For this reason, this study contends that partisan-biased attitudes in the circumstance of conflict extension are the key factors to give rise to mass polarization which has been recognized as growing consistency between partisanship and political attitudes. Considering this partisan bias, retrospective voting can hardly act as reward-punishment for the incumbents political performance to improve accountability and responsiveness of representative democracy.

Empirical findings show that partisan voters have consistent policy attitudes in accordance with their partisan preferences. Contrary to the previous researches which understood this consistency in the policy preferences as a rational and desirable property, this study examines that consistent policy attitudes occurs as a result of voters partisan bias.

On top of that, partisan voters reveal partisan-biased ideological proximity to the parties and the candidates. This result which is connected to the causal relationship between ideology and partisan preferences implies that partisan-biased proximity is much more plausible than partisan preferences to the ideologically close party.

To end with, partisan voters expose partisan bias through trust in government and retrospective voting. The findings show that voters who are indifferent to major parties made vote decisions affected by governmental trust, while voters who have lopsided partisan preferences remain unaffected. These results mean that voters governmental trust and its effect on retrospective vote choice are significantly depending on their partisan preferences. Partisan bias which leads to partisan vote choice regardless of voters trust in government implies that a large portion of voters who do not support the ruling party may practically distrust incumbent government.

In conclusion, this study verifies voters partisan bias, and therefore it leads to mass polarization as the individual-level mechanism. Compared with a considerable body of previous researches which have mainly described the phenomenon of mass polarization from the aggregate-level, this study attempts to explain how partisan bias influences mass polarization with focus on individual-level of political decision making. In addition to these empirical results, this study points out the fundamental factor which brings about the crisis of representative democracy. Recently, a growing number of independents have been known as a sign of the crisis of democracy. Contrary to this statement, this study argues that partisan voters may give rise to the crisis by intensifying political polarization and undermining the function of retrospective voting. To sum up, it contributes to our understanding of mass polarization which stems from partisan bias and its implications for representative democracy.

본 논문은 유권자 차원의 양극화의 미시적 토대를 밝히는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로, 당파성을 띤 유권자들이 정치적 쟁점들에 있어 그들의 당파성에 일치하는 방식으로 태도를 형성하는 당파적 편향으로 인해 당파성과 정치적 태도 사이의 조응도가 증가하는 것이 그 집합적인 결과물로서 양극화를 심화시키는 미시적 메커니즘이라는 것을 주장하고자 한다.

유권자 차원의 양극화에 대한 기존 이론들은 집합적 수준에서 양극화의 심화에 대한 근거들을 제시하고 있다. 그리고 이들은 새로운 정치적 이슈가 등장함에 따라 유권자들은 그 이슈에 대한 자신의 이념적·정책적 태도에 조응하는 정당 선호를 갖게 되면서 이념적 재편(ideological realignment) 혹은 당파적 분류(partisan sorting)가 발생했음을 주장한다. 이러한 과정을 거치면서 유권자들의 당파성과 이념적·정책적 태도에서의 조응성이 높아지는 것이 양극화의 과정이라는 것이다. 이는 유권자가 이념적·정책적 태도를 합리적으로 형성한다는 것, 즉 합리적인 유권자(rational voters)를 그 전제로 한다.

그러나 유권자의 정당 지지 분포라는 집합적인 차원에서 양극화를 관찰하는 것은 유권자들의 당파성과 이념적·정책적 태도의 조응성이 어떠한 메커니즘을 통해 높아지는지를 간과하게 한다. 구체적으로, 기존 연구들은 집합적인 분석 수준에서부터 개인의 정치적 태도에서 나타나는 특성을 추론함으로써, 개별 유권자들의 정치적 태도의 실질적인 속성을 정확하게 포착하지 못한다는 것이다.

이를 구체적으로 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 새로운 정치적 쟁점이 등장하게 되면 이것이 기존의 갈등 구도를 재편(realignment)시키거나 혹은 대체(displacement)하는 것이 아니라, 기존의 갈등 구도에 누적되어 일원적인 갈등의 구도가 강화되는 갈등의 확장(conflict extension)이 일어난다. 이렇게 새로운 쟁점들이 등장하면서 이루어지는 갈등의 확장은 유권자들의 당파적 갈등을 심화시키는 정치적 환경으로 작용한다.

한편, 유권자들의 이념적·정책적 태도가 객관적으로 형성되는 것이 아니라, 당파적 편향(partisan bias)의 영향 하에 있다는 경험적 근거들이 축적되어 왔다. 이렇게 유권자들은 정치적 태도를 형성함에 있어 당파적 편향의 태도를 보이고 있고, 따라서 이들은 합리적인 유권자가 아닌, 합리화하는 유권자(rationalizing voters)라는 것이다. 이러한 유권자들의 당파적 편향은 정책 선호 혹은 이념 거리의 인식 등에 있어 자신의 당파성에 일치하는 방향의 정치적 태도를 형성하게 하는 기제가 된다. 이에 본 논문은 당파성을 띤 유권자들을 중심으로 하여 당파성과 이념적·정책적 태도에서의 조응도가 높아지며 양극화가 심화되는 것은 갈등의 확장이라는 정치적 환경 하에서의 유권자들의 당파적 편향 때문임을 주장한다. 이렇게 유권자들의 정치적 인식이 당파적 편향으로부터 자유롭지 않음을 고려할 때, 유권자들이 정부 여당의 공과(功過)에 대한 회고적 평가를 통해 투표 선택을 함으로써 선거가 정치권에 대한 상벌을 부과하여 대의민주주의의 책임성과 반응성을 제고하도록 하는 회고적 투표(retrospective voting)의 규범적인 기능이 퇴색될 우려가 있다. 요컨대, 상술한 바와 같은 과정이 유권자 차원에서 나타나는 양극화의 메커니즘이며, 이를 가능하게 하는 미시적 토대가 바로 유권자의 당파적 편향이라는 것이다.

경험적 분석의 결과, 당파적 유권자들은 자신의 당파적 성향에 일치하는 방식으로 정책 선호의 일관성을 높게 형성하였다. 기존 연구들이 일관된 정책 선호를 합리적이고 바람직한 것으로 이해했던 것에 반해, 본 논문은 정책 선호에서의 높은 일관성은 당파적 편향의 결과 나타나는 것임을 검증하였다.

또한, 자신과 정당 및 후보와의 이념 거리를 인식하는 과정에서도 당파적 편향이 발견되었다. 이러한 결과는 이념 성향과 정당 선호 간의 인과관계의 방향성 문제와 관련되어, 유권자는 자신의 이념 성향에 따라 정당에 대한 태도를 형성하는 것보다, 자신이 정파적으로 선호하는 정당에 따라 자신의 이념을 조정하는 당파적 편향의 모습을 더 크게 보인다는 것을 의미한다.

마지막으로, 정부에 대한 신뢰와 회고적 투표의 과정에서도 당파적 편향의 경험적 근거를 확인하였다. 유권자의 정부 신뢰가 당파성에 근거하여 형성되며, 따라서 당파성이 강한 유권자들은 정부 신뢰에 관계없이 지지하는 정당을 선택하는 것으로 나타나, 정부 신뢰가 유권자들의 당파적 사고에 기반한 것임을 보여주었다. 이렇게 정부 신뢰와 그를 기준으로 한 회고적 투표 선택이 당파적 편향으로부터 자유롭지 않다는 것은, 현직 정부 여당을 지지하지 않는 많은 유권자들이 정부의 성과에 관계없이 정부에 대해 불신을 표출함으로써 당파적 갈등이 상존할 가능성을 함의한다.

결론적으로, 본 논문은 당파적 유권자들의 편향성을 밝힘과 동시에, 이것이 대중 사이에서 나타나는 양극화의 미시적 메커니즘임을 주장하였다. 집합적인 차원에서 양극화를 기술했던 기존 연구들과 달리, 본 논문은 미시적인 차원에 초점을 맞추어 양극화의 원인을 밝히고자 하였다. 이러한 경험적인 차원에 더하여, 본 논문은 규범적인 차원에서 대의민주주의의 위기의 본질적인 요인에 대해 지목하였다. 기성 정당으로부터의 지지를 철회하는 무당파층 유권자들의 증가가 대의민주주의의 위기의 지표라는 주장들이 제기되어 왔는데, 본 논문은 오히려 당파적인 유권자들이 보이는 편향성과 인식의 양극화가 정치적 갈등을 심화시키고, 선거의 기능을 퇴색시킴으로써 대의민주주의의 위기를 가져올 수 있다는 점을 주장하였다. 이러한 양극화의 미시적 메커니즘에 주목한 본 논문의 결과는 향후 유권자들이 보다 객관적이고 공정한 정치적 판단을 내릴 수 있도록 하는 정치적 환경을 만들어가기 위하여, 나아가 대의민주주의가 그 본질적이고 규범적인 함의에 기반한 기능을 보다 잘 수행할 수 있도록 하기 위하여 지속적인 고민과 논의를 필요로 한다는 것을 시사한다.