시각과제와 청각과제를 통해 본 학령중기 아동의 인지통제기제: 인지신경학적 연구

This study aimed to investigate how cognitive control mechanisms differ in the processing of visual and auditory AX-CPT tasks in children through event-related potential (ERP) analysis. Based on the DMC (dual mechanisms of control) model, the ERP components for characteristics of goal activation (P3b), conflict detection (N2), and response inhibition (P3a), which are the sub-functions of cognitive control, were analyzed to identify the cognitive control mechanism (proactive control process or reactive control process) of children during each task.

The participants were 19 right-handed children who were 9-10 years of age and free from any vision and hearing problems. EEG responses were measured during the children's visual and auditory AX-CPT tasks. EEG data were analyzed using the BrainVision Analyzer program to calculate grand average ERP waveforms. Statistical methods used for behavioral and ERP data analysis were descriptive statistics, repeated measures ANOVA, and paired t-test using the SPSS 23.0 program.

The major findings were as follows. First, the ERP analysis of the visual cognitive control processing of children showed that the amplitude of P3b was higher in the non-A cue and the amplitudes of N2 and P3a were higher in the AY condition. In other words, in the visual process, goal activation was performed efficiently in terms of processing contextual cues, and conflict detection and response inhibition were performed effectively under AY conditions. This result means that children use the proactive control process predominantly when dealing with visual stimuli.

Second, the ERP analysis of the auditory cognitive control processing of children showed that the amplitude of P3b did not differ by cue, N2 was not found, and the amplitude of P3a was higher under the BX condition. In other words, in the auditory process, goal activation appeared weak when processing contextual cues, conflict detection was not performed, and response inhibition was performed effectively under the BX conditions. This result means that children predominantly use the reactive control process to process auditory stimuli.

Third, the differences in cognitive control mechanisms based on visual and auditory processing can be attributed to the children's use of different control strategies depending on the stimulus modality to perform both tasks effectively. These differences showed that contextual information was used differently depending on visual and auditory processing. It also suggests that in terms of cognitive processing directions, top-down strategies will be used by children when processing visual information and bottom-up strategies when processing auditory information.

This study identified characteristics of cognitive control sub-functions in children through cognitive neurological methodologies and revealed that cognitive control mechanisms differ depending on the stimulus modality. The results of this study presented neurological evidence supporting the DMC model. It also provided new empirical evidence to support the earlier studies that examine cognitive functions through visual and auditory processing work in different modules.

이 연구는 시각 및 청각 처리과정에서 학령중기 아동의 인지통제기제가 어떠한 양상으로 나타나는지 인지신경학적 연구방법인 사건 전위(ERP) 분석을 통해 밝히고자 하였다. 아동의 인지통제에 대한 선행연구들에서는 시각 과제 수행의 결과로 나타난 행동 반응에 대한 분석이 주로 이루어졌으며, 시각 및 청각 처리과정에서 나타나는 인지통제의 기제에 대해서는 거의 다루어지지 않았다는 한계점이 있었다. 이 연구에서는 이원 통제 메커니즘(DMC) 모델을 기반으로, 인지통제의 주요 하위 기능인 목표활성화, 갈등 인지, 반응 억제의 양상을 반영하는 세 가지 ERP 요소(P3b, N2, P3a)를 분석하여 시각 및 청각 처리과정에서 나타나는 아동의 인지통제기제를 비교, 규명하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구 목적에 따라 서울 및 수도권 지역에 거주하며 인지통제가 안정적으로 발달하는 시기인 만 9-10세에 해당하는 아동 중, 시력과 청력에 이상이 없는 오른손잡이 아동 19명을 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 이들을 대상으로 시각 및 청각 AX-CPT 과제를 활용한 뇌파 실험을 통하여 ERP 반응을 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 뇌파 분석 프로그램 및 SPSS 프로그램에서 기술통계, 반복측정 변량분석, 대응표본 t 검정을 이용하여 통계 처리하였다. 이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 아동의 시각과제 수행에 나타난 ERP 요소 분석 결과, P3b의 진폭은 드물게 나타나는 신호(non-A)에서 더 높게, N2와 P3a의 진폭은 기대위반 조건(AY)에서 더 높게 나타났다. 즉, 시각 처리과정에서는 맥락 단서를 처리할 때 목표활성화가 효율적으로 이루어졌으며, 기대위반 조건에서 갈등 인지와 반응 억제가 강하게 수행되었다. 이 결과는 아동이 시각 자극을 처리할 때 선행처리과정을 우세하게 활용한다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 아동의 청각과제 수행에 나타난 ERP 요소 분석 결과, P3b의 진폭은 신호유형에 따른 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, N2는 검출되지 않았고, P3a의 진폭은 반응갈등 조건(BX)에서 더 높게 나타났다. 즉, 청각 처리과정에서는 맥락 단서를 처리할 때 목표활성화가 약하게 나타났고, 갈등 인지는 수행되지 않았으며, 반응갈등 조건에서 반응 억제가 강하게 수행되었다. 이 결과는 아동이 청각 자극을 처리할 때 후행처리과정을 우세하게 활용한다는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 시각과제와 청각과제에서 나타난 아동의 인지통제기제의 차이는, 아동이 두 과제를 모두 원활히 수행하기 위하여 과제 자극의 특성에 따라 서로 다른 처리 전략을 사용하는 것을 보여준 결과라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 차이를 통해 시각 및 청각 처리과정에 따라 아동이 맥락 정보를 활용하는 양상이 다르다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 이 결과는 인지 처리 방향의 관점에서, 아동이 시각 정보를 처리할 때는 하향식 전략을, 청각 정보를 처리할 때는 상향식 전략을 보다 우세하게 사용한다는 점을 시사한다.

이 연구는 인지신경학적 방법론을 통해 시각 및 청각과제에서 나타나는 학령중기 아동의 인지통제 하위 기능의 양상을 규명하고, 과제 자극의 감각 양식에 따라 인지통제기제가 다르게 나타남을 밝혔다. 이 연구의 결과는 신경 수준에서 DMC 이론을 지지하는 증거를 제시하였다. 그리고 시각과 청각을 통한 인지 처리과정이 서로 다른 방식으로 작동한다는 선행연구를 뒷받침하는 새로운 경험적 근거를 제공하였다.

인지통제기제; 사건 전위(ERP); 선행처리과정; 후행처리과정; 시각 및 청각 처리과정; AX-CPT