의수족 속성이 착용자의 인상과 신체이미지에 미치는 영향 : Effects of prosthetic attribute on the impression and the body image of the wearer

Abstract

Along with improving the environment for developing prosthetic limbs, scope of prosthetic limbs utilization has been widening and its exterior appearances are becoming diverse. However, despite the significance of its exterior appearance for socializing purpose, very limited research regarding developing prosthetic limbs with aesthetical function. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to investigate attributes that are required for prosthetic limbs considering aesthetical function based on attitudes of observers and users of prosthetic limbs.

Types of prosthetic limbs that amputated disabled can be considered as a kind of clothing based on the following reasons: Prosthetic limbs have (1) characteristic of detachable to the body; (2) variety of materials, color, proportion according to the types of prosthetic limbs; (3) difficulty to socialize without prosthetic limbs for the amputated disabled; and (4) a significant socializing function to prepare for observers attention.

Previous research regarding clothing posits that wearer impression and body image can be influenced by the way of using clothing, and investigates the relationship between the attitude toward the attributes of clothing and wearer impression and body image to implicate the attributes of clothing that would enhance social lives. Hence, this research aims to determine effective attributes of prosthetic limbs for individuals impression and body image, and investigate the relationship between its each attribute and prosthetic limbs wearer impression and body image for determine significant attributes of prosthetic limbs. Moreover, attitudes toward clothing attributes that would have influence on individuals impression and body image may be appeared differently according to individuals personal characteristic and surroundings. Therefore, this research also determines the attributes of prosthetic limbs according to wearer characteristic and surrounding.

First, in order to determine the relationship between the attitude and impression of observers for attributes of prosthetic limbs, self-administrated survey for non-disabled. As non-disabled would rarely face the opportunity to use prosthetic limbs, they hardly have detailed attitudes toward prosthetic limbs. Therefore, this research proposes variety form of prosthetic limbs as the stimuli for the survey, and measures attitudes of the participants toward the attributes of prosthetic limbs and impression of the prosthetic limbs wearer in order to confirm its relationship. Total of 204 data (104 males and 100 females; 141 of 20s and 63 of 30s) was collected and analyzed.

Moreover, another self-administrated survey was conducted for amputated disabled in order to confirm the relationship between wearer attitude and body image regarding the attributes of prosthetic limbs. As participants are amputated disabled and already developed attitude toward prosthetic limbs, they infer their own attitude toward prosthetic limbs based on self-evaluation for their prosthetic limbs, and measure their own body image in order to determine its relationship. Total of 29 data were gathered and 28 of them were analyzed (19 males, 9 females, 1 unknown; age: between 20s to 60s; disabled period: 10 to 50 years).

To examine the relationship between attitude for attributes of prosthetic limbs and appearance satisfaction based on their individual characteristic and surroundings, in-depth interview with four amputated disabled was conducted.

As a result, this research confirms that attitude of observer and wearer toward utility of prosthetic limbs has no effect on the impression and body image, indicating that having a competent image for certain function does not imply the level of positive attitude nor appearance satisfaction. However, attitude of observer and wearer toward aesthetic impression of prosthetic limbs shows a positive effect on the impression and body image, indicating that increasing the level of aesthetic impression would increase the positive attitude and satisfaction for the appearance. Furthermore, attitude of observer toward physical similarity of prosthetic limbs shows a positive effect on the impression whereas attitude of wearer toward physical similarity of prosthetic limbs has no impact on body image. This result indicates the difference of attitude toward prosthetic limbs between observer and wearer. Observers tend to consider prosthetic limbs as a part of body while it is required for prosthetic limbs wearers so that they are most likely to consider prosthetic limbs as one of clothing according to its purpose.

First, result provides evidence regarding the attribute of clothing which varies based on individual characteristics and surrounding that amputated disabled signifies utility of prosthetic limbs where less social attention is given such as home with close family or alone. Second, those with high level of disability pursues both utility and aesthetical impression of prosthetic limbs. Moreover, amputated disabled with high level of physical activity is required for living, they rather expose their disability with unique design for their prosthetic limbs than hide it. However, those who do static physical activity for living rather pursue simple design for their prosthetic limbs to avoid more attention from others. They explained that when they wear prosthetic limbs which looks a lot similar with body, less social attention is given so that it is more efficient for them.

This research is valuable as investigation was conducted for amputated disabled, which requires extra consideration for them, and application of clothing to prosthetic limbs shows a significant results. Furthermore, this research can be helpful for developing prosthetic limbs considering both observer and wearer based on the result, which shows the effect of attitude of observer and wearer toward appearance. According to the in-depth interview, attitude of wearer is different based on the attributes such as level of disability, level of physical activity, and social distance and future research may take these attributes as significant research variables for further empirical investigation.

의수족 개발 환경 개선과 함께 의수족의 활용 범위가 넓어지고 있으며, 이에 따라 그 외형 또한 다양해지고 있다. 하지만 의수족은 사회생활 가운데 외부로 드러나는 특징을 가졌기 때문에 겉으로 보이는 모습이 중요하지만 타인의 시선을 고려하였을 때 의수족 개발에 있어 중요하게 생각되는 부분들을 다루고 있는 연구가 전무한 실정이다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 타인의 시선을 고려하였을 때 의수족이 갖추어야 할 속성들에 대해 외모와 관련된 관찰자 및 착용자의 태도를 바탕으로 설명해보고자 한다.

절단장애인이 착용하는 의수족은 (1)신체에 탈부착되는 특성을 가지고, (2)의수족의 종류에 따라 다양한 소재, 색상, 비율 등을 가지고 있으며 (3)절단장애인 입장에서 의수족을 착용하지 않은 상태에서 사회생활을 하기 어렵고, (4)타인의 시선에 대비하는 사회적 기능이 의수족의 중요한 기능 가운데 하나라는 점에서 의복의 한 종류로 볼 수 있다.

의복을 대상으로 한 연구는 의복 활용 방식에 따라 착용자의 인상과 신체이미지가 달라질 수 있다고 주장하고 있으며, 의복이 가질 수 있는 속성에 대한 태도와 의복 착용자의 인상 및 신체이미지 사이 관계를 규명하여 사회생활에 도움을 줄 수 있는 의복 속성을 규명하여 왔다. 이에 따라, 의복의 종류 가운데 하나인 의수족을 대상으로 인상 및 신체이미지에 영향을 줄 수 있는 의수족 속성을 제안하고, 각 속성과 의수족 착용자의 인상 및 신체이미지의 관계를 규명함으로써 타인의 시선을 고려하였을 때 중요하게 생각되는 의수족 속성을 규명해 보고자 하였다. 다만, 인상 및 신체이미지에 영향을 주는 의복 속성에 대한 태도는 착용자의 개인적 성격이나 주변 환경에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있기 때문에 개인적 성격 및 주변환경을 고려하였을 때 나타나는 의수족 속성에 대한 태도 또한 다루어보고자 한다.

우선, 의수족 속성에 대한 관찰자의 태도와 인상사이의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 비장애인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문의 대상이 되는 비장애인은 의수족을 사용할 일이 많지 않기 때문에 의수족 속성에 대한 태도가 형성되어 있다고 볼 수 없다. 이에 따라 여러 외형의 의수족을 자극물로 제안하였고 각 자극물에 대한 경험을 바탕으로 의수족 속성에 대한 태도 및 착용자에 대한 인상을 측정한 후 둘 사이의 관계를 확인하였다. 총 204명의 설문 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다(남성 104명, 여성 100명/20대 141명, 30대 63명)

또한, 의수족 속성에 대한 착용자의 태도와 신체이미지의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 절단장애인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연구 참여자인 절단장애인들은 의수족에 대한 태도가 이미 형성되어 있기 때문에 평소 지니고 있는 의수족 속성에 대한 신념과 자신이 착용하는 의수족에 평가를 바탕으로 의수족에 대한 태도를 추론하였고 자신의 신체이미지를 측정한 후 둘 간의 관계를 입증하였다. 총 30명의 절단장애인의 자료가 최종분석에 사용되었다(남성 19명, 여성 9명 미기입 1명/연령 20~60대/장애 기간 10년~50년).

의수족 속성에 대한 태도와 외모 만족도 사이 관계를 절단장애인의 개인적 특성 및 주변 환경을 고려하여 고찰하기 위해 절단장애인 4인과 인터뷰를 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 의수족 실용성에 대한 관찰자 및 착용자의 태도가 인상 및 신체이미지에 어떤 영향도 주지 못하는 것으로 나타났으며, 특정 기능을 잘 수행하는 것과 같은 이미지와 호감도 및 외모 만족도가 관계가 없다는 것을 알 수 있다. 하지만, 의수족 심미성에 대한 관찰자 및 착용자의 태도가 인상 및 신체이미지에 정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 의수족의 심미성 수준이 높아진다면 외모에 대한 호감도 및 만족도 수준 모두 높아질 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로 의수족 신체유사성에 대한 관찰자의 태도가 인상에 정적 영향을 주는 반면, 착용자의 태도는 신체이미지에 어떤 영향도 주지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해, 의수족에 대한 관찰자 및 착용자의 태도가 다르다는 것을 확인 할 수 있으며, 의수족을 신체의 일부로 생각하는 경향이 관찰자에게 남아있지만, 착용자 입장에서 의수족은 매일 사용하는 도구 가운데 하나이기 때문에 활용방법에 따라 목표수행이 가능한 의복과 같이 의수족을 인식하려는 경향이 강하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

개인적 특성과 주변 환경에 따라 달라지는 의복속성에 대한 태도에 대해 알아본 결과. 절단장애인은 가족 혹은 혼자 있는 공간과 같이 사회적 시선이 강요되지 않는 환경에서 실용성만을 중요시하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 장애수준이 높아 반드시 실용성을 가진 의수족을 착용해야하는 절단장애인에게 실용적이면서도 멋지거나 예쁘게 보일 수 있는 의수족이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 그리고, 신체활동이 많이 요구되는 라이프스타일을 가진 절단장애인의 경우 조금만 움직여도 자신의 장애가 겉으로 드러나기 때문에 차라리 장애를 당당히 들어내고 의수족을 통해 자신의 개성을 표현하고 싶어 하였으나, 정적활동이 주를 이루는 라이프스타일을 가진 절단장애인의 경우 독특한 모양의 의수족을 착용하여 주목받는 행위를 하고 싶어 하지 않았다. 또한, 길거리에서 지나가는 사람처럼 일면식도 없는 사람을 대할 때 신체와 유사한 의수족을 착용하면 지나가는 사람의 시선을 받는 경우가 없기 때문에 신체유사성을 강조한 의수족을 착용하는 것이 효율적이라고 설명하였다.

본 연구는 접근하기 어려운 절단장애인을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다는 것과 의복의 개념을 의수족에 적용하여 유의미한 결과를 이끌어 냈다는 것에 의의가 있다. 또한 본 연구 결과 도출된 의수족 속성에 대한 관찰자의 태도 및 착용자의 태도는 착용자의 외모를 고려한 의수족 개발에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 질적연구 결과 장애 수준, 신체활동량, 사회적 거리감에 따라 속성에 대한 태도가 다르게 나타남을 확인하였으며 차후 양적 연구의 조절 변수로써 실질적인 효과를 확인해 볼 필요가 있어 보인다.