Mechanism of vitamin B6 effects on hippocampal neurogenesis : 비타민B6가 해마의 신경세포재생에 미치는 영향에 대한 기전 연구

Keywords vitamin B6HippocampusNeurogenesisCB1 cannabinoid receptor-interacting protein 1phosphoglycerate mutase 1C57BL/6 mouse

Abstract

Vitamin B6, also known as pyridoxine, acts as a cofactor in more than 160 biochemical reactions. PLP (Pyridoxal 5-phosphate) is the active form of vitamin B6 and is involved in the synthesis of several neurotransmitters including serotonin (5-hydroxytryptamine, 5-HT), dopamine (DA), norepinephrine (NE), and GABA. In the central nervous system (CNS), the requirement of pyridoxine is 100-fold more than in the other organs. Vitamin B6 deficiency affects brain functions by negatively regulating the synthesis of neurotransmitters and may be associated with neurological disorders such as Parkinson disease, depression, etc.

In the present study, we investigated the effects of pyridoxine on hippocampal functions and changes in protein profiles based on the proteomic approach. Eight-week-old mice received intraperitoneal injections of physiological saline (vehicle) or 350 mg/kg pyridoxine twice a day for 21 days. After, the animals were sacrificed and the brain was dissected out for immunohistochemistry, proteomic analysis, qRT-PCR, and western blot analysis. We found that phosphoglycerate mutase 1 was up-regulated, while CB1 cannabinoid receptor-interacting protein 1 (CRIP1) was down-regulated in the hippocampus of the pyridoxine-treated animals. Additionally, the levels of serotonin and tyrosine hydroxylase were increased in the hippocampus of the pyridoxine-treated group compared to the vehicle-treated group. Furthermore, discrimination indices based on the novel object recognition test were significantly higher in the pyridoxine-treated group than in the vehicle-treated group. Administration of CRIP1a siRNA significantly increased the discrimination index as well as cell proliferation and neuroblast differentiation in the dentate gyrus. In addition, the administration of rimonabant, a CB1 cannabinoid receptor antagonist, for 3 weeks significantly decreased the novel object recognition memory, tyrosine hydroxylase level, cell proliferation, and neuroblast differentiation in the dentate gyrus. Although pyridoxine treatment significantly increased the novel object recognition memory, it slightly ameliorated rimonabant-induced reduction in serotonin, tyrosine hydroxylase level, cell proliferation, and neuroblast differentiation in the dentate gyrus.

In the present study, we also investigated the effects of PGAM1 on novel object recognition, cell proliferation, and neuroblast differentiation in the dentate gyrus. We generated a Tat-PGAM1 fusion protein to cross the blood-brain barrier and neuronal plasma membrane. We administered the Tat peptide, control-PGAM1, or Tat-PGAM1 fusion protein to 8-week-old mice once a day for 3 weeks and tested novel object recognition memory. The mice were then euthanized to conduct western blot analysis for polyhistidine expression and immunohistochemical analysis for Ki67, doublecortin, and phosphorylated cAMP response element-binding protein. Higher PGAM1 protein expression was observed in the hippocampus of Tat-PGAM1-treated mice when compared with the hippocampi of control, Tat peptide-, and control-PGAM1-treated mice, using western blot analysis. Administration of Tat-PGAM1 and not control-PGAM1 significantly increased the discrimination index as compared to the control group. In addition, the numbers of proliferating cells and differentiated neuroblasts were significantly lower in the Tat peptide-treated group than in the control group. In contrast, the numbers of proliferating cells and differentiated neuroblasts in the dentate gyrus were higher in the Tat-PGAM1-treated group than in the control group. Administration of Tat-PGAM1 significantly facilitated the phosphorylation of cAMP response element-binding protein in the dentate gyrus. Administration of control-PGAM1 did not show any significant effects on novel object recognition, cell proliferation, and neuroblast differentiation in the dentate gyrus.

These results suggest that pyridoxine promotes hippocampal functions by increasing the levels of serotonin and tyrosine hydroxylase immunoreactivity in the hippocampus. This positive effect may be associated with modulating both, CB1 cannabinoid receptor signaling and levels of CRIP1a, and up-regulating the phosphorylation of CREB.

Pyridoxine으로도 잘 알려진 비타민B6는 효소활성을 돕는 보조인자로서 160개가 넘는 생화학적 반응에 관여한다. Pyridoxal 5-phosphate (PLP)는 비타민B6의 활성화 형태로써 세로토닌, 도파민, 노르에피네프린, GABA를 포함한 신경전달물질을 합성하는데 작용한다. 비타민B6의 결핍은 뇌에서 기억과 인지의 기능에 영향을 줄 수 있으며 파킨슨병, 알츠하이머병, 우울증 같은 신경학적 질병과 연관될 수 있음이 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 pyridoxine의 투여가 마우스의 해마에서 기능적으로 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 확인하고, 더 나아가 단백체 분석을 통해 해마의 신경세포재생을 조절하는 물질을 찾아내어 그 기전을 밝히는데 있다.

본 실험에서는 8주령의 C57BL/6J 마우스를 대상으로 생리식염수 (vehicle) 또는 350mg/kg pyridoxine hydrochloride를 3주간 하루 2회씩 복강투여하였다. 투여 20일과 21일째에 새로운 개체 인식 테스트 (novel object recognition test)를 수행하였으며 그 후 동물을 희생하여 면역조직화학적염색, 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피 (HPLC; high-perfor-mance liquid chromatography)분석을 통해 해마의 기억 능력 및 신경세포재생에 미치는 변화를 확인하였다. pyridoxine의 투여는 새로운 개체 인식 테스트에 기초한 discrimination index를 유의적으로 증가시켰으며 세로토닌 (5-HT)과 타이로신 수산화효소 (tyrosine hydroxylase) 또한 유의적으로 증가시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 신경세포재생을 촉진시키는 것이 확인된 pyridoxine의 투여가 마우스의 해마에서 어떤 단백질을 변화시키는지 알아보기 위하여 2차원 전기영동 (2D-DIGE)과 말디토프 질량분석기를 사용하여 단백체 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 pyridoxine 투여군에서 1.5배 이상 증가한 단백질은 PGAM1, 1.5배 이상 감소한 단백질은 CRIP1으로 확인되었다. 이 결과는 western blot 분석과 정량적 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응(quantitative real time polymerase chain reaction) 분석, 면역조직화학적염색을 통해 입증하였다.

CRIP1a siRNA의 투여는 해마에서 세포 증식 및 신경모세포 분화 뿐만 아니라 discrimination index를 유의적으로 증가시켰다. 게다가 CB1 cannabinoid 수용체의 길항제인 rimonabant의 투여는 해마의 치아이랑에서 새로운 개체 인식 기억, 타이로신 수산화효소의 면역반응성, 그리고 세포증식 및 신경모세포 분화를 유의적으로 감소시켰다.

또한 해마의 치아이랑에서 PGAM1의 효과를 알아보기 위해 혈액-뇌 장벽 (blood-brain barrier)을 통과할 수 있도록 Tat-PGAM1 융합 단백질을 제조하여 8주령의 C57BL/6J 마우스에 3주간 투여하였다. Western blot 분석 결과, 대조군, Tat-펩타이드 투여군, 대조-PGAM1 투여군에 비하여 Tat-PGAM1 투여군의 해마조직에서 PGAM1 단백질 발현량이 유의적으로 증가함을 확인하였다. Tat-PGAM1의 투여는 해마의 치아이랑에서의 세포 증식 및 신경모세포 분화 그리고 discrimination index를 유의적으로 증가시킨 반면 대조-PGAM1 투여는 유의적 변화를 보이지 않았다.

위 실험 결과들을 통해 비타민B6의 투여가 세로토닌의 turnover와 타이로신 수산화효소의 면역반응성을 증가시키면서 해마의 기능을 촉진한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 단백체 분석을 통하여 선별된 단백질인 CRIP1a와 PGAM1에 대하여 해마의 신경세포재생에서의 효과를 확인한 결과, pyridoxine의 투여가 가져온 긍정적 변화는 CRIP1a와 CB1R signaling의 조절 그리고 CREB의 인산화를 통한 PGAM1의 up-regulation에 기인한 것으로 추측된다.