The Role of Ninjurin1 on Pulmonary Fibrosis : 폐섬유화증 발생 과정에서 Ninjurin1의 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

특발성 폐섬유화증은 만성 염증성 질환으로서 허파조직 내에 흉터조직이 발생하는 질병으로서 발병의 원인이 뚜렷하지 않고 증상이 비특이적이기 때문에 진단과 치료제의 개발이 어려운 질병이다. 현재까지의 연구 결과에 따르면 오염된 공기 및 방사선에 노출되거나 블레오마이신(bleomycin)과 같은 약물의 부작용 등에 의해 폐섬유화증이 발병할 수 있다. 이러한 원인들에 의해 지속적인 허파상피세포의 손상이 발생하면 만성 염증을 유발하고 결국 폐섬유화증으로 발전한다. 폐섬유화증 발병 과정에서 큰포식세포는 염증 인자 및 섬유화증 유발 인자들을 생산하는 주요 세포 종으로 알려져 있으며 염증 유발 인자인 IL-1β 및 TNFα와 섬유모세포를 활성화시켜 섬유화증을 유발하는 인자인 TGF-β1를 생산하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

세포막 단백질의 일종인 Nerve injury-induced protein 1(Ninjurin1 or Ninj1)은 다발성 경화증과 자가면역 뇌질환과 같은 염증성 질병 유발에서 중요한 역할을 한다. Ninj1은 대부분의 조직에서 발현 하는 것으로 알려져 있으며 특히 염증세포에서 Ninj1의 발현이 높다. Ninj1은 단핵 백혈구, 큰포식세포, 미세아교세포와 같은 면역세포의 이동성을 증가시키며 큰포식세포의 염증반응 유발을 촉진하여 다발성 염증성 질환을 유발하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 Ninj1이 만성 염증성 질환인 섬유화증 발생에서도 중요한 역할을 할 것이라는 가설을 설정하여 하여 폐섬유화증 발생 과정에서 Ninj1의 새로운 기능을 밝히는 것을 본 연구의 목표로 하고 있다.

특발성 폐섬유화증 환자의 샘플을 이용한 통계학적 분석을 통해 Ninj1의 발현이 정상인들에 비해 높은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 블레오마이신에 의한 폐섬유화증이 유도된 쥐의 허파조직에서도 대조군 쥐에 비해 Ninj1의 발현이 현저히 증가한 것을 관찰하였으며 특히 큰포식세포와 허파상피세포에서 블레오마이신 처리에 의해 Ninj1의 발현이 증가하는 것을 허파조직과 세포주에서 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 폐섬유화증 발생의 염증 변화과정에서 Ninj1이 중요한 역할을 할 것이란 가설을 세워 연구를 진행하였다.

가설 증명을 위해 먼저 야생형(WT) 쥐와 Ninj1의 발현을 억제한(Ninj1 KO) 쥐에 블레오마이신을 투여하여 Ninj1 발현 감소에 따른 폐섬유화증의 발생 변화를 분석하였다. 동물 실험 결과 WT 쥐에 비해 Ninj1 KO 쥐에서 폐섬유화증의 발병도가 현저히 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 허파조직 내에 섬유모세포 및 근육섬유모세포의 수가 WT 쥐에 비해 Ninj1 KO 쥐에서 현저히 감소하였다.

폐섬유화증 발생 과정에서 WT 쥐와 Ninj1 KO 쥐 사이 염증 유발 차이를 확인하기 위해 먼저 WT 쥐와 Ninj1 KO 쥐에 BLM을 투여하여 침윤된 염증세포 수와 분포 차이를 확인하였다. WT 쥐에 비해 Ninj1 KO 쥐에서 폐섬유화증 발병도가 낮음에도 불구하고 허파에 침윤된 염증세포의 수와 분포의 차이는 없었다. 그러나 염증 및 섬유화증 유발 인자들인 IL-1β, TNFα, TGF-β1의 발현 정도를 확인해본 결과 WT 쥐에 비해 Ninj1 KO 쥐의 허파에서 각 인자들의 발현이 감소되어 있었다. 따라서 BLM 처리에 의한 폐섬유화증 발생에서 Ninj1은 면역세포의 분포변화가 아닌 염증신호 변화를 유도할 것으로 예상하였다.

폐섬유화증 유발에서 중요한 역할을 하는 세포 종은 섬유모세포, 큰포식세포, 허파상피세포이므로 각각의 세포에서 Ninj1 유전자의 기능을 확인하였다. Ninj1 기능 연구를 위해 WT 쥐와 Ninj1 KO 쥐의 허파를 적출하여 섬유모세포를 분리하였으며 각 쥐의 복강에서 큰포식세포를 분리하여 사용하였다. 또한 CRISPR Cas9을 이용하여 Ninj1의 발현을 억제한 큰포식세포주와 허파상피세포주를 제작하여 다음 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저 WT과 Ninj1 KO 허파섬유모세포에 각각 TGF-β1 처리하여 활성화 차이를 분석한 결과 Ninj1 유전자가 억제되어도 TGF-β1에 의해 유도되는 아교질의 발현량에는 변화가 없었다. 다음으로 WT 및 Ninj1 KO 복강큰포식세포 또는 큰포식세포주에 블레오마이신 처리 후 염증 및 섬유화 유발 인자들의 발현 차이를 확인해 본 결과 Ninj1 발현 억제에 따른 차이는 없는 것을 확인하였다. WT 및 Ninj1 KO 허파상피세포에 블레오마이신을 처리하여 염증 유발 인자들의 발현 차이를 확인해 본 결과 마찬가지로 Ninj1 발현 유무에 따른 차이는 없었다. 종합적으로 섬유모세포의 활성과 블레오마이신에 의한 큰포식세포 및 허파상피세포의 염증반응은 Ninj1 발현 유무에 따른 차이가 없는 것을 알 수 있었다.

큰포식세포와 허파상피세포와의 상호작용은 폐섬유화증 발생 과정에서 염증반응 유도에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으므로, 세포간 물리적 접촉을 유도하는 단백질인 Ninj1 발현이 두 세포 간 상호작용에 변화를 유발하는지 확인하였다. 큰포식세포와 허파상피세포는 각각 Ninj1 발현이 억제되어도 두 세포 간 접착 정도는 차이가 없음을 유세포 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 다음으로 두 세포간 접착에 의한 큰포식세포의 활성이 Ninj1 발현 유무에 따라 차이가 있는지 확인하였다. 큰포식세포와 허파상피세포를 공생교배 시 물리적 접촉에 의해 큰포식세포가 활성화되어 염증 인자들의 발현이 증가하였다. 또한 블레오마이신에 의해 허파상피세포의 Ninj1 발현이 증가하였고 이에 따라 큰포식세포의 활성이 더욱 증가하였다. 반면 WT 큰포식세포와 Ninj1 KO 허파상피세포와 공생교배 시에도 두 세포간 접촉에 의한 큰포식세포의 활성이 관찰되나 블레오마이신을 처리한 Ninj1 KO 허파상피세포와 접촉 시 큰포식세포의 활성이 증가하지 않은 것을 관찰하였다. 허파상피세포에 블레오마이신 처리 시 Ninj1의 발현이 증가하므로 Ninj1은 큰포식세포를 직접 활성화시키는데 중요한 역할을 할 것이라 생각하였다.

Ninj1에 의해 큰포식세포가 활성화되는 지 확인하기 위해 Ninj1 재조합 단백질(rmNinj11-50)을 제작하여 Ninj1 발현 억제 큰포식세포에 처리하여 염증신호 및 염증 유발 인자들의 발현을 확인해보았다. 그 결과 정상 큰포식세포에 재조합 단백질을 처리 시 염증 인자들의 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인하였으나 Ninj1 KO 큰포식세포에 rmNinj11-50 처리 시 염증신호 및 염증 유발 인자들의 발현 증가가 미미하였다.

위의 결과를 바탕으로 Ninj1은 손상된 허파상피세포와 큰포식세포의 접촉에 의한 상호작용을 매개하고 촉진 함으로써 큰포식세포 활성을 유도하여 염증 및 폐섬유화증 유발에 역할을 한다는 결론을 도출하였다.

Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a chronic interstitial lung disease, which is the most commonly diagnosed type of pulmonary fibrosis (PF) with unknown origin. Since the clinical symptoms of IPF are not specific and the cause is not well-defined, it is difficult to diagnose IPF and develop effective treatment. In the pathogenesis of IPF, macrophages are the major inflammatory cells involved in the induction of pulmonary inflammation and fibrosis, by producing various pro-inflammatory and pro-fibrotic mediators. Macrophages are the major source of IL-1β and TNFα, which are the major cytokines involved in induction of chronic inflammation. In addition, TGF-β1, a pro-fibrogenic mediator which plays a crucial role in activating fibroblasts, is also produced mainly by macrophages.

The transmembrane nerve injury-induced protein 1 (Ninjurin1 or Ninj1) is involved in progressing inflammatory diseases such as multiple sclerosis and autoimmune encephalopathy. Ninj1 is expressed in most of tissues. It was reported that Ninj1 is expressed in immune cells, such as monocytes, macrophages, and microglia, and promotes their motility. In addition, Ninj1 is involved in promoting inflammatory response in macrophages, leading to induction of multiple sclerosis and systemic inflammation. Since Ninj1 plays crucial role in developing inflammatory diseases, the goal of this study was to investigate a novel function of Ninj1 in pulmonary fibrosis, a chronic inflammatory disease.

It was found that the expression of Ninj1 in a patient cohort is upregulated in lung specimens of IPF patients. In addition, Ninj1 expression level was also elevated in the lungs during development of PF by intratracheal injection of bleomycin (BLM) in mice. Following BLM injection, the expression of Ninj1 was elevated in macrophages and alveolar epithelial cells in the lung tissue. Moreover, when a mouse macrophage cell line, Raw264.7, and a mouse alveolar epithelial cell line, MLE-12, are exposed to BLM, their Ninj1 expression also increased. Therefore, it was hypothesized that Ninj1 would play a role in developing PF.

In order to examine if Ninj1 is involved in developing PF, WT and Ninj1 KO mice were treated with BLM and the degree of PF was compared. The histological analysis showed that BLM-injected Ninj1 KO mice exhibited a mild fibrotic and inflammation phenotype, as compared to WT mice. In addition, the accumulation of fibroblasts and myofibroblasts were significantly lower in BLM-treated Ninj1 KO mice than in BLM-treated WT mice.

In order to investigate the differences in the pathogenesis of PF between WT and Ninj1 KO mice, the population of inflammatory cells was examined in the lungs after BLM injection. Unexpectedly, there was no significant difference in recruitment of inflammatory cells such as lymphocytes and macrophages. However, the expression of pro-inflammatory and pro-fibrotic cytokines, IL-1β, TNFα and TGF-β1, was diminished in BLM-treated Ninj1 KO mice. These results suggest that Ninj1 deficiency resulted in reduced inflammatory response to BLM.

Since there are three major cell types involved in the pathogenesis of PF, such as fibroblasts, macrophages and alveolar epithelial cells (AECs), it was first examined if Ninj1 deficiency alters fibrotic response to TGF-β1 in primary fibroblasts isolated from the lungs of WT and Ninj1 KO mice. However, there was no significant difference in TGF-β1 signaling and production of ECM components between WT and Ninj1 KO fibroblasts. Next, I investigated the effects of Ninj1 deficiency on inflammatory response to BLM in macrophages. The results showed no significant difference in NF-κB signaling, which is a main inflammatory signaling pathway involved in production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Finally, WT and Ninj1 KO MLE-12 cells were treated with BLM, and the expression of chemokines was assessed. The results demonstrated no significant difference in the expression of pro-inflammatory and pro-fibrotic mediators, such as CXCL1, CXCL12, and TGF-β1 between WT and Ninj1 KO MLE-12 cells. Taking together, Ninj1 deficiency did not affect fibroblast activation and inflammatory response of macrophages and AECs.

Since Ninj1 is a cell-to-cell adhesion molecule and interaction between epithelial cells, it was further investigated whether differential expression of Ninj1 affects the interaction between AECs and macrophages, leading to induction of inflammatory response in macrophages. First, I examined if Ninj1 is involved in adhesion of macrophages and AECs. However, Ninj1 deficiency did not affect binding affinity between macrophages and AECs. Next, the involvement of Ninj1 in activating macrophages by contact with AECs was investigated. When WT macrophages were co-cultured with WT AECs, the inflammatory response of WT macrophages were dramatically increased. In addition, when WT macrophages were co-cultured with BLM-treated WT AECs, activation of macrophages was promoted. On the other hand, as Ninj1 expression was suppressed either in AECs or macrophages, stimulation of macrophages by interacting with AECs was diminished when they were co-cultured. These results suggest that Ninj1 on AECs would have been involved in activation of macrophages.

Therefore, it was examined if Ninj1 would directly activate macrophages. Recombinant mouse Ninj11-50 (rmNinj11-50) was generated and treated to WT and Ninj1 KO macrophages. Treatment of rmNinj11-50 on WT macrophages triggered an inflammatory response, leading to increased expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. On the other hand, Treatment of rmNinj11-50 did not stimulate Ninj1 KO macrophages. These results suggest that exogenous Ninj1 would activate inflammatory response in macrophages by interacting with surface Ninj1 on macrophages.

Taking together, there was no marked difference in fibrotic response between WT and Ninj1 KO fibroblasts and in inflammatory response by BLM between WT and Ninj1 KO macrophages or AECs. However, the results suggest that Ninj1 may contribute to activation of macrophages by enhancing interaction with AECs having elevated Ninj1 expression due to injury-inducing stimuli. Consequently, Ninj1 contributes to the development of pulmonary fibrosis by enhancing inflammatory response of macrophages.