Detailed Information

Diagnostic sensitivity and specificity of 2-mSv CT vs. conventional-dose CT in adolescents and young adults with suspected appendicitis: a post hoc subgroup analysis of the LOCAT : 충수염 의증 청소년 및 젊은 성인에서 2-mSv CT와 기존 선량 CT의 민감도 및 특이도: LOCAT의 사후 하위그룹 분석

Abstract

Introduction: To explore heterogeneity across patient or hospital characteristics in the diagnostic sensitivity and specificity of 2-mSv CT relative to conventional-dose CT (CDCT) in adolescents and young adults with suspected appendicitis.

Methods: We used the per-protocol analysis set of a large randomized controlled noninferiority trial conducted between Dec 2013, and Aug 2016, comparing 2-mSv CT and CDCT (typically 7 mSv). The data included 2,773 patients (median age [interquartile range], 28 [21–35] years) and 160 radiologists from 20 hospitals. We tested for heterogeneity in sensitivity and specificity for the diagnosis of appendicitis across predefined subgroups by patient sex, body size, clinical risk scores for appendicitis, time of CT examination (i.e., working hours [typically 08:00–17:00 of working days] vs. after hours), CT machines, radiologists experience, previous site experience in 2-mSv CT, and site practice volume. We drew forest plots and tested for additive or multiplicative treatment-by-subgroup interaction on sensitivity and specificity.

Results: The 95% CIs for the between-group differences, particularly for sensitivity, were wide due to small sizes (< 200) for the subgroups of extreme body sizes, high clinical risk score for appendicitis, newer CT machines, hospital with prior experience in 2-mSv CT, and hospitals with small appendectomy volume. Otherwise, the 95% CIs in most subgroups contained the previously reported overall between-group differences as well as null hypothesis value (i.e., 0). There was no significant additive or multiplicative interaction for either sensitivity or specificity.

Conclusions: We found no notable subgroup heterogeneity, which implies that 2-mSv CT can replace CDCT in diverse populations. Further studies are needed for the populations for which our subgroups were small.

서론: 본 연구는 충수염 의증 청소년 및 젊은 성인에서 기존 CT와 비교하여 2-mSv CT의 진단 민감도 및 특이도에서 환자 또는 병원의 특성에 따른 이질성이 있는지를 탐색하는 연구임.

방법: 본 연구는 2013년 12월에서 2016년 8월 사이에 15–44세의 환자에서 2-mSv CT와 기존 선량 CT (일반적으로 7 mSv)를 비교한 대규모 비열등성 무작위배정 임상시험의 프로토콜 별 분석세트를 사용함. 본 연구에는 20개 병원에서 2,773명의 환자 (중앙값 연령 [사분위수 범위], 28 [21–35]세)가 포함되었으며, 160명의 판독의가 참여함. 환자의 성별, 신체 크기, 충수염에 대한 임상 위험 점수, CT 검사시간 (일과시간 [근무일 기준 오전 8시부터 오후5시] 또는 일과시간 이후), CT 장비, 판독의의 경험정도, 2-mSv CT에 대한 이전 경험 여부, 그리고 병원의 임상규모 등의 사전 정의된 하위 그룹에서 충수염 진단을 위한 민감도 및 특이도의 이질성을 테스트함. 두 군의 차이를 숲그림으로 제시하고, 민감도와 특이도에 대한 덧셈 및 곱셈 상호작용을 테스트함.

결과: 많이 날씬하거나 뚱뚱한 경우, 충수염 염증 반응 점수가 높은 경우, 최신 CT 기기를 사용한 경우, 2-mSV CT 의 이전 경험이 있는 병원, 그리고 충수절제술 규모가 작은 병원의 경우 등 특정 하위 그룹은 작은 크기 (< 200)로 인해 민감도에 대한 95 % 신뢰구간이 넓었음. 그 외, 대부분의 하위 그룹에서 그룹 간 차이에 대한 95 % 신뢰구간은 이전 보고된 전체 그룹 간 차이 및 귀무 가설 값 (즉, 0)을 포함하였음. 2-mSv CT 군과 기존 선량 CT 군 간에 민감도 및 특이도에서 덧셈 또는 곱셈 상호작용을 보이는 하위 그룹은 없었음.

결론: 충수염 의증 청소년과 젊은 성인에서 2-mSv CT와 기존 선량 CT 간에 민감도와 특이도에서 이질성을 보이는 하위그룹은 없었음. 이는 2-mSv CT가 다양한 집단에서 기존 선량 CT를 대체할 수 있음을 의미함. 다만, 본 연구에서 작은 크기를 가진 일부 하위 그룹에 대해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요함.