Mechanistic Understanding, Biochemical Modulation, and Autophagic Degradation of Mammalian Proteasomes, and Their Pathological Implications in Proteostasis : 포유류 프로테아좀의 기전 이해, 생화학적 조절, 그리고 오토파지에 의한 분해와 이들의 단백질 항상성에서의 병리학적 영향

Keywords proteasomeautophagyprotein degradationgatepathological proteinmass spectrometryaggresomeproteaphagy

Abstract

프로테아좀 (proteasome)은 약 2.5 MDa의 크기를 가지는 거대한 단백질 복합체로 세포 내에서 잘못 접히거나 고장난 혹은 유비퀴틴화 된 단백질의 분해에 주요한 역할을 담당한다. 잘못 접힌 단백질의 축적은 다양한 질병과 연관되어있다. 그리고 독성단백질의 효율적인 분해는 새로운 치료의 방법으로서 제안되고 있다.

제 1장에서는 세포 내 단백질 분해 기전에 관한 전반적인 소개를 기술하였다. 단백질 분해는 세포의 기능을 유지는데 있어 가장 중요하고 필수적인 기전이다. 크게 두가지 종류의 분해기전이 세포내 단백질의 분해를 조절한다; 유비퀴틴-프로테아좀 시스템 그리고 오토파지-리소좀 시스템. 짧은 반감기를 가지는 단백질부터 결함이 있거나 더 이상 쓸모 없어진 세포내 소기관에 이르기까지 다양한 범위의 기질이 두 기전에 의해 분해된다.

제 2장에서는 프로테아좀 게이트-오프닝 기전 (gate-opening mechanism)을 통한 프로테아좀 활성 조절에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 닫힌 형태에서 프로테아좀 20S CP (core particle)의 기질이 통과하는 채널은 α-소단위(α-subunits)의 N-말단 꼬리 (N-terminus tail)에 의하여 위상학적으로 막혀있다. 기질의 분해를 허용하기 위해 CP는 19S RP (regulatory particle)과 결합함으로서 기질이 통과하는 게이트를 연다. 포유류 (mammalian) 프로테아좀 활성에서 CP 게이트가 수행하는 역할을 규명하기 위하여, α3 소단위의 N-말단 꼬리를 삭제한 변이체 (α3ΔN)를 제작하였다. α3ΔN 프로테아좀은 구조적 안정성에 영향 없이 항상 CP 게이트가 열린 상태를 보였다. 그리고 작은 형광 펩티드 기질 (fluorogenic peptide subustrate)과 다중유비퀴틴화된 단백질 (polyubiquitinated protein) 기질을 이용하여 시험관 내 (in vitro)에서 프로테아좀의 활성을 측정하였을 때, 게이트-오픈 프로테아좀에서의 과다활성 (hyperactivity) 은 20S 와 26S 형태 모두에서 관찰되었다. 또한 α3ΔN 프로테아좀을 발현하는 세포는 다양한 프로테아좀 기질 분해를 촉진하고 병인단백질의 응집체 축적 및 형성을 현저하게 지연시켰다. 게다가 α3ΔN 세포는 일반 세포에 비해 산화 스트레스 (oxidative stress)에 대해 현저하게 증가한 세포의 생존을 보였다. 이와 더불어 다중화된 정량적 정량분석결과를 통해 약 200개의 단백질이 현저하게 과활성 프로테아좀 세포에서 감소한 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 CP의 게이트가 프로테아좀의 분해에 속도 제한 단계 (rate-limiting step)로서 작용함을 밝혔으며 CP 게이트의 오프닝을 통한 프로테아좀 활성 조절이 세포 내에 비정상적으로 과다 발현되거나 누적된 단백질의 수준을 감소시키는데 효과적인 전략이 될 수 있음을 입증하였다.

제 3장에서는 오토파지 (autophagy)를 매개한 프로테아좀의 품질관리 (quality control)에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 단백질의 품질 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 프로테아좀의 기능과 일관되게 세포 내에는 환경의 변화에 따라 다중유비퀴틴화 단백질을 분해를 위한 프로테아좀 활성 조절을 유도할 수 있는 정교한 다중 기전이 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 활성이 저해된 포유류 26S 프로테아좀이 프로테아파지 (proteaphagy)에 의한 분해에 앞서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소6 (HDAC6)를 매개한 역행 수송 (retrograde transport)을 통해 초기에 핵 주변에 거대한 불용성 응집체 (aggresome)에 축적됨을 확인했다. 프로테아좀은 오토파지 수용체인 SQSTM1 과 함께 위치하였고 선택적인 오토파지 기전을 통해 분해될 수 있었다. 게다가 화학적 및 유전적 방법을 매개한 오토파지 억제는 불용성 부분에 프로테아좀의 축적을 증가시켰고, 세포질에 다수의 puncta를 형성하였다. 이러한 사실을 통해 프로테아파지가 생화학적으로 응집체의 분리와 분해와 밀접한 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 다양한 프로테아좀 소단위에서의 구조변화, 다양한 단백질들과의 상호작용의 변화 및 직접적인 다중유비퀴틴화는 비활성 프로테아좀이 응집체에 대한 표적 매커니즘에 관여하는 것으로 보인다. 본 연구의 결과는 활성 저해 프로테아좀의 응집체로의 이동과 오토파지를 매개한 분해 모두 포유류에서 단백질 항상성을 유지하기위한 프로테아좀 품질관리의 필수적인 과정임을 제시한다.

제 4장은 본 학위논문의 전반적인 결론 및 향후 전망을 제시한다. 프로테아좀의 조절과 그 자체의 품질기전에 관한 이해는 다양한 질병과 프로테아좀의 활성의 관계를 정립하는데 도움이 될 것이며 질병의 상태와 진행 단계에 따른 새로운 맞춤형 치료 전략의 수립이 가능할 것이다.

The proteasome, ~2.5 MDa holoenzyme complex, plays a major role in cells that degrades misfolded, damaged or ubiquitinated proteins. Accumulation of misfolded proteins are involved in various human disease. And it has been proposed as novel therapeutic target that effective degradation of proteotoxic proteins.

In chapter 1 of this thesis, I present a general introduction of the intracellular protein degradation mechanisms. Protein degradation is the most essential and important mechanism for maintaining cellular function. Two major mechanisms regulate the degradation of intracellular proteins: the ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) and the autophagy-lysosomal system (ALS). A wide range of substrates are degraded by these two mechanisms, ranging from short half-life proteins to defective or unnecessary intracellular organelles.

In chapter 2, I discuss the proteasome activity regulation through the gate-opening mechanism. When in the closed form, the substrate translocation channel of the proteasome core particle (CP) is topologically blocked by the N-terminus tail of α-subunits. To allow for substrate degradation, the CP channel gate is opened upon association with regulatory particle (RP) or other proteasome activator factors. To investigation the character of CP gating in mammalian proteasome activity, I have deleted the N-terminus tails of α3 subunits (α3ΔN). α3ΔN proteasomes show constitutively opened the CP gate without affecting the structural integrity. Hyperactivity of the open-gated α3ΔN proteasome was observed both in 20S and 26S proteasomes when measured using small fluorogenic peptide substrates and polyubiquitinated proteins in vitro. Cells expressing α3ΔN proteasomes showed significantly facilitated degradation of various proteasome substrates and delayed aggregate formation of pathological proteins. And it shows markedly promoted cell survival against oxidative stress. Multiplexed quantitative tandem mass tag-mass spectrometry analysis revealed ~200 proteins are reduced in hyperactive proteasome cells. In this study, I demonstrate that the CP gate function as a rate-limiting step in proteasomal degradation, and opening the CP gate may be an effective strategy to increase proteasome activity and reduce levels of aberrantly overexpressed or accumulated proteins in cells.

In chapter 3, I discuss the quality control of mammalian proteasome via autophagy. Consistent with proteasomes crucial function in protein quality control, multiple layers of regulatory mechanisms have been identified to elaborately modulate proteasomes activity for hydrolysis of polyubiquitinated proteins. However, the destruction mechanism of mammalian proteasomes responding cellular environments has been relatively poorly understood. Here, I describe that the inactive 26S proteasomes in mammals, prior to proteaphagic degradation, are initially sequestered into the insoluble aggresomes, a large perinuclear inclusion, via histone deacetylase 6 (HDAC6)-mediated retrograde transport. The proteasomes were colocalized with the autophagic receptor p62/SQSTM1 and cleared through a selective macroautophagic process. In addition, chemical and genetic inhibition of autophagy resulted in elevated accumulation of proteasomes in the insoluble fraction and more scattered puncta in cytoplasm, indicating that the proteaphgy is biochemically linked to aggresomal segregation. When the cells were replenished with inhibitor-free media, the aggresomal inclusion became gradually smaller and disappeared. Structural changes, association of diverse proteins, and polyubiquitination on different proteasome subunits appeared to be involved in the targeting mechanism of the inactive proteasome to the aggresome. My results indicate that both aggresomal sequestration and autophagic degradation are the essential process of the proteasome quality control for maintaining protein homeostasis in mammals.

In chapter 4, I describe the results of this thesis and draw the conclusion with a little perspective. Understanding the regulation mechanism of proteasome and its own quality control will help to establish a relationship between various diseases and proteasomal activity. Based on this, it seems possible to develop a novel and customized treatment strategy depending on the condition and progression of the disease.