Restoration of skeletal artery contraction properties and ion channel functions by exercise training in unilateral hindlimb paralyzed rats : 위축된 하지의 골격근동맥 수축성 및 이온통로기능에 대한 운동 훈련의 회복 효과

Abstract

운동신경 손상은 해당 근육의 마비와 근 위축(atrophy)을 일으킨다. 근 위축 시 골격근 동맥의 혈류 감소 및 해당 골격근 동맥의 구조적 변화가 보고된 바 있지만, 골격근 동맥평활근의 기능 변화에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 좌골신경의 절단으로 일측성 하지마비와 골격근위축을 유발시킨 백서에서 골격근 동맥의 근원성수축과 평활근세포의 이온통로 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한, 일측성 하지마비로 인한 근 위축과 동맥기능 변화가 지구력 운동으로 개선되는지 알아보기 위해 한쪽 다리 좌골신경을 손상시킨 후 2주 또는 4주간 설치류 트레드밀을 사용한 운동을 진행하였다.

좌골신경 손상 후 골격근 위축은 1주차부터 관찰되었으나, 골격근동맥 근원성수축의 소실은 손상 5주 후 확인할 수 있었다. 3주와 5주차 좌골신경 손상모델의 마비된 다리 골격근동맥 평활근세포는 L-형 칼슘통로 (VOCCL) 전류가 대조군(비마비 하지 동맥평활근세포)에 비해 감소하였다. 이에 상응하는 현상으로, 고농도 포타슘용액으로 유발되는 탈분극성 수축 감소 또한 골격근동맥에서 확인되었다. 근원성수축반응에 중요하다고 알려진 TRPC 전류가 감소되었으며, TRPC6 발현량 감소를 real-time PCR 분석법으로 확인하였다. 전압 의존성 포타슘통로 (Kv) 전류와 내향정류성 포타슘 통로 (Kir) 전류가 반대쪽 신경손상을 받지 않은 다리에 비해 감소되었다.

4주간 운동훈련을 병행한 좌골신경손상 백서는 마비측 하지의 골격근위축은 그대로였지만, 골격근동맥의 근원성 반응은 정상과 비슷하게 유지되었다. 또한 VOCCL 전류 및 TRPC 전류, TRPC6 mRNA, Kv 전류, Kir 전류 모두가 정상측 다리의 골격근동맥과 유사하게 기능 회복이 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과는 하지위축 시 예상되는 골격근동맥의 혈류역학적 자극 감소가 동맥평활근의 기능적 변화를 일으키는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 직접 수축-이완 운동은 불가능하더라도, 지구력 운동에 의한 체순환 증가 효과만으로도 마비측 혈관 기능 회복이 일어나는 것을 평활근세포 수준에서 보여주었다. 이 연구결과는 신경마비 또는 거동 제한 환자에 대한 적절한 재활성운동이 가져오는 유익한 효과를 골격근동맥의 생리적 기전을 통하여 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

Atrophic limbs exhibit decreased blood flow and histological changes in the arteries perfusing skeletal muscles. However, the effect of atrophy on vascular smooth muscle of skeletal artery function is poorly understood. Here, I investigated the effect of unilateral sciatic denervation on the myogenic response (MR) and the ionic currents in deep femoral artery (DFA) smooth muscles from Sprague–Dawley rats. Since denervated rats were capable of moderate treadmill exercise (20 m/min, 30 min, 3/week), the impact of exercise training on these effects was also assessed. Skeletal arteries were harvested 3 or 5 weeks after the surgery. Then, skeletal arteries or myocytes were subjected to video-analysis of pressurized artery, myography, whole-cell patch clamp, and RT-qPCR to determine the effect of hindlimb paralysis on MR, contractility, ionic currents, and TRPC channel transcription, respectively, in the presence of exercise training. In sedentary rats, atrophy was associated with loss of MR in DFA at 5 weeks. The contralateral DFA had a normal MR. At 5 weeks after surgery, DFA myocytes from the atrophic limbs exhibited depressed L-type Ca2+ currents (ICa,L), GTPγS-induced Transient Receptor Potential Canonical channel (TRPC)-like currents (I GTPγS), 80 mM KCl-induced vasoconstriction, TRPC6 mRNA, and voltage-gated K+ and inwardly-rectifying K+ currents. Exercise training abrogated the differences in all of these functions between atrophic side and contralateral side DFA myocytes by reversing the remodeling in atrophic side. These results suggest that functions of MR changes were associated with ion channels in smooth muscle cell. This study provides evidence to support the patients with limb paralysis.