The role of nArgBP2 in regulating the morphology of dendritic spine and the formation of excitatory synapses : 수상돌기가시 형태와 흥분성 시냅스 형성을 조절하는 nArgBP2의 역할에 관한 연구

Keywords nArgBP2dendritic spinesactin cytoskeletonexcitatory synapsechemical long-term potentiationexcitatory/inhibitory balance

Abstract

Dendritic spines are small postsynaptic protrusions on a dendrite that receive most of the excitatory synaptic input in the brain. The cytoskeleton of the dendritic spines is predominately composed of actin filaments which form the structural and functional network associating specialized substructures like postsynaptic density (PSD). The morphology of spines is highly variable and dynamically regulated with neuronal activity by actin-regulating proteins in PSD.

An increasing number of postsynaptic proteins such as SAPAPs and SHANKs are implicated in different forms of mood disorders such as bipolar disorders, autism spectrum disorders, obsessive-compulsive disorders, and schizophrenia although their underlying mechanisms have not been fully understood. Accumulating evidence from recent studies suggests that the structural remodeling of dendritic spines is critical for synaptic plasticity and the mechanisms regulating actin cytoskeleton may contribute to spine pathology in these neuropsychiatric disorders.

nArgBP2 was originally identified as a protein that directly interacts with SAPAP3, and. the previous study found that ArgBP2/nArgBP2 controls the balance between adhesion and motility by coordinating multiple signaling pathways converging on the actin cytoskeleton. A recent study found that genetic deletion of ArgBP2/nArgBP2 (SORBS2) in mice is known to cause behavioral phenotypes resembling human intellectual disability (ID). It has been, however, mostly unknown that how nArgBP2 deficiency leads to phenotypes observed in ID and more importantly, how nArgBP2 functions at postsynapses and its relevance to the underlying cellular and molecular mechanisms that might be related to ID.

I found that the knockdown (KD) of nArgBP2 by specific shRNA resulted in a dramatic change in dendritic spine morphology. The nArgBP2 KD also impaired the formation of excitatory synapses which largely terminated at dendritic shafts instead of dendritic spine heads in spiny neurons. The aberrant formation of excitatory synapses resulted in a reduced mean frequency of miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents. I also found that the morphological changes were associated with increased WAVE1/PAK/cofilin phosphorylation, and this effect was rescued by either inhibiting PAK or activating cofilin combined to sequestration of WAVE. Using live-cell imaging technique, I confirmed that a marked increase of actin cytoskeleton dynamics resulted in a significant increase in the motility of dendritic spines in nArgBP2 KD neurons.

Surprisingly, nArgBP2 KD did not cause any morphological defect in the mature stage when the dendritic spines were stabilized. I inferred that nArgBP2 may be needed when significant structural remodeling is needed, such as developing stage. To test this idea, I decided to induce chemically-induced Long Term Potentiation (cLTP) in mature neurons. It is known to mimic many features of developing stages, including dramatic remodeling of pre-and postsynaptic structures in mature neurons. The cLTP significantly increased the size of the spine heads of control neurons while remained almost the same in nArgBP2 KD neurons. I also measured the 3D morphological features of dendritic spines under the same conditions and found that cLTP in nArgBP2 KD neurons could not induce normal head enlargement in dendritic spines. These results support my idea that nArgBP2 controls the actin cytoskeleton dynamics also in mature neurons.

Together, my research suggests that nArgBP2 functions to regulate the actin cytoskeleton dynamics in dendritic spines. It plays a particularly important role when active structural remodeling is needed, such as spine morphogenesis and subsequent spine-synapse formation in developing stages and during synaptic plasticity in mature stages. The results also raise the possibility that the aberrant regulation of synaptic actin dynamics caused by reduced nArgBP2 expression may contribute to the synaptic excitatory/inhibitory imbalance observed in ID.

수상돌기가시는 뇌에서 대부분의 흥분성 시냅스 신호를 받는 수상돌기 상의 시냅스후 특이구조이다. 수상돌기가시 구조는 주로 액틴 필라멘트로 이루어져 있으며, 액틴 골격구조는 PSD와 같은 특수구조를 포함하는 구조적 및 기능적 네트워크를 형성한다. 수상돌기가시의 형태는 매우 다양하며, PSD에 존재하는 수많은 액틴 조절 단백질들에 의해 역동적으로 조절된다.

그 발병 기작이 완전히 밝혀지지 않았지만, SAPAP 및 SHANK와 같은 시냅스후 단백질들이 양극성 장애, 자폐 스펙트럼 장애, 강박장애 및 정신 분열증과 같은 다양한 형태의 기분장애에 관련되어 있음이 알려지고 있다. 최근 연구에서 수상돌기가시의 구조적 리모델링이 시냅스 가소성에 중요하며 액틴 골격구조를 조절하는 메커니즘이 신경정신질환에서 나타나는 수상돌기가시 병리에 기여할 수 있음을 시사하고 있다.

nArgBP2는 흥분성 시냅스의 형성과 기능에 중요한 시냅스후 발판단백질인 SAPAP3와 직접 상호 작용하는 단백질로 알려져 있다. 이전 연구에서 ArgBP2/nArgBP2가 액틴 골격구조를 조절하는 신호전달경로를 조정함으로써 세포의 부착과 운동성 사이의 균형을 제어함이 알려졌다. 또한 최근 연구에 따르면 쥐에서 ArgBP2/nArgBP2(SORBS2)의 유전적 결실은 인간의 지적 장애 (ID)와 유사한 행동을 유발하는 것으로 알려졌다. 하지만 nArgBP2의 결핍이 어떻게 지적장애의 증상을 나타내게 되는지, nArgBP2가 시냅스에서 어떻게 작용하여 지적장애를 유발하는 세포 및 분자적 메커니즘에 영향을 주는지에 대해 완전히 알려지지 않았다.

이전 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 시냅스에서 nArgBP2의 역할을 규명하기 위해 다음과 같이 가설을 설정하였다. 1)nArgBP2는 시냅스후세포에서 액틴 골격구조를 조절하는 주요 단백질 중 하나이며, 2) nArgBP2는 수상돌기가시의 형태변화를 조절하고, 3) 수상돌기가시는 대부분의 흥분성 신호를 받는 특이구조이므로 nArgBP2가 흥분성 시냅스의 형성을 조절할 것이며, 4) 흥분-억제성 시냅스의 균형 (E/I 균형)이 신경계의 항상성 기능을 유지하는 중요기 때문에, nArgBP2 결핍으로 인한 E/I 불균형이 지적장애에서 관찰되는 시냅스 이상과 관련된 근본적인 요인일 수 있다.

RNA 간섭에 의한 nArgBP2의 발현 저해는 수상돌기가시 형성에 영향을 주어 정상적인 형태가 아닌 필로포디아(filopodia)의 형성을 증가시켰다. 또한 정상적인 수상돌기가시 형성의 결함은 억제성 시냅스 형성에 영향이 없었던 반면, 흥분성 시냅스가 수상돌기가시 말단이 아닌 수상돌기 축에 형성됨을 발견하였다. 흥분성 시냅스의 이상은 미니어처 흥분성 시냅스 후 전류의 평균 빈도를 감소시켰다.

nArgBP2가 저해된 신경세포에서 수상돌기가시의 형태변화는 WAVE1/PAK/cofilin의 인산화와 관련이 있으며, WAVE와의 상호작용이 저해된 상태에서 PAK을 억제하거나 cofilin을 활성화시킴으로써 nArgBP2 저해 효과가 상쇄됨을 발견하였다. 또한 실시간세포영상기법을 이용하여 nArgBP2의 기능이 저해된 발달 단계의 신경세포에서 액틴골격 역학의 현저한 증가가 수상돌기가시의 운동성을 크게 증가시킴을 확인하였다.

놀랍게도, 신경세포의 수상돌기가시가 형성되어 안정화된 후인 성숙단계에서는 nArgBP2의 발현 저해로 인한 수상돌기가시 형태의 결함이 발견되지 않았다. 발달단계의 신경세포와 같이 구조적 리모델링이 일어날 때 nArgBP2가 필요할 수 있을 것이라고 추론하였고, 이를 확인하기 위해 성숙한 신경세포의 새로운 시냅스 형성을 일으키는 화학적 장기 강화 (cLTP: chemical long-term potentiation)를 유도해보았다. 화학적 장기 강화는 성숙단계의 뉴런에서 시냅스 전-후 구조의 리모델링을 포함하여 발달 단계에서 나타나는 현상들을 모방하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 화학적 장기 강화를 일으켰을 때 컨트롤 세포의 수상돌기가시는 그 크기가 커지는 반면 nArgBP2의 발현이 저해된 신경세포에서는 크기가 변하지 않거나 작아지는 현상을 발견하였다. 이는 같은 조건에서 초고해상도 이미징을 통한 3 차원 구조의 형태학적 측정값을 확인한 결과, nArgBP2의 결핍이 수상돌기가시의 머리크기 확대를 저해함을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과는 nArgBP2가 성숙한 뉴런에서도 액틴 골격의 역학을 조절한다는 가설을 뒷받침할 수 있다.

종합해보면, 이 연구는 nArgBP2가 수상돌기가시에서 액틴 골격구조의 활동성을 조절하는 기능을 담당함을 밝혔다. 또한 nArgBP2가 신경세포의 발달단계에서 수상돌기가시 형성 및 스파인-시냅스 형성, 성숙단계에서 시냅스 가소성과 같은 동적인 액틴 구조 리모델링이 일어날 때 특히 중요한 역할을 함을 확인하였다. nArgBP2 발현 감소로 인한 시냅스 액틴 골격구조의 비정상적인 조절이 지적 장애에서 관찰되는 시냅스 E/I 불균형에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.