Clinicopathologic significance of CEP17 copy number gain in breast cancer : 유방암에서 17번 염색체 동원체 복제수 증가의 임상병리학적 의의

Abstract

서론: 유방암에서 HER2제자리부합법 검사 과정 중 17번 염색체 동원체 부위를 대상으로 한 chromosome enumeration probe (CEP)증가가 때때로 관찰된다. 이와 같은 현상은 17번 염색체 동원체 주변 부위의 국소적 복제수 증가 혹은 증폭에 기인한 것으로 알려져 있다. 염색체 불안정성은 악성 고형성 종양에서 비정상 세포 분열로 인한 염색체 전체 혹은 일부의 손실 또는 증가를 초래하는 결함으로 정의된다. 이러한 유사한 두가지 유전자 이상은 유방암에서 예후 및 치료 반응과 관련이 있다고 알려져 있다. 이번 연구의 목적은 CEP17 복제수 증가의 임상병리학적 의의를 확인하는데 있다.

방법: 분당서울대학교병원에서 2004년부터 2011년까지 HER2 유전자의 형광제자리부합법 결과가 존재하는 945례의 침윤성 유방암을 이용하여 CEP17 복제수 증가의 임상병리학적 소견 및 예후와의 연관성을 분석하였다. CEP17복제수 증가와 염색체 불안정성과의 관계를 확인하기 위하여 다른 463례의 유방암을 이용하여 CEP1, CEP8, CEP11 및 CEP16의 형광제자리부합법 검사를 실시하여 염색체 불안정성의 정도를 측정하였다. 도출된 유방암 염색체 불안정성의 결과와 임상병리학적 소견 및 예후와의 관련성을 분석하였다. 마지막으로 71례의 침윤성 유방암을 이용하여 차세대염기서열분석법을 적용하여 염색체 불안정성 점수를 도출하고 CEP17복제수 증가와의 관련성을 분석하였다.

결과: 945례의 침윤성 유방암 중 185건에서 (19.7%) CEP17 복제수 증가가 (CEP17 ≥3.0) 확인되었다. 전체 유방암 집단 및 HER2 양성 그룹에서 CEP17 복제수 증가는 환자의 예후와 관련이 없었으나 HER2 음성 그룹에서 독립적인 나쁜 예후 인자로 밝혀졌다. 추가적인 분석에서 HER2 음성 및 호르몬 수용체 양성 그룹에서 CEP17 복제수 증가는 높은 병기, 나쁜 조직학적 등급, 림프관 침윤, P53 과발현 및 높은 Ki-67 지수 등의 조직학적 변인과 상관성이 있었고 독립적인 나쁜 예후 인자로 나타났다. 463례의 두번째 유방암 코호트를 이용한 염색체 불안정성 측정에서 높은 염색체 불안정성이 나쁜 예후와 관련된 임상병리학적 인자와 상관성을 보였다. HER2 양성, 높은 Ki-67 지수 및 CEP17 복제수 증가가 염색체 불안정성의 독립적인 예측 인자로 확인되었다. 전체 유방암 그룹, HER2 양성 그룹과 호르몬을 발현하는HER2 음성 그룹에서 높은 염색체 불안정성은 나쁜 예후와 관련성이 있었다. 반면에 염색체 불안정성과 anthracycline 및 taxane제제의 화학요법에 대한 반응과의 관련성은 관찰되지 않았다. CEP17 복제수 증가는 높은 염색체 불안정성을 보이는 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 자주 관찰되었다. 71례의 유방암을 이용하여 차세대염기서열분석법을 통해 각각의 유방암의 염색체 불안정성 지수를 도출하였고 염색체 불안정성 지수와CEP17 복제수 평균값 사이에 선형 비례 관계를 확인하였다.

결론: 호르몬 수용체를 발현하는 HER2 음성 유방암 그룹에서 CEP17 복제수 증가는 독립적인 예후 인자임을 확인할 수 있었다. 높은 염색체 불안정성은 유방암에서 독립적인 예후 인자임을 확인하였다. 유방암에서 CEP17 복제수 증가는 유방암의 염색체 불안정성에 대한 유용한 예측 인자임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 HER2 제자리부합법 검사 결과에 HER2뿐 아니라 CEP17 복제수에 대한 평가도 포함될 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

Background: Increased copy number of chromosome enumeration probe (CEP) targeting centromere 17 is frequently encountered during HER2 in situ hybridization (ISH) in breast cancer. It is caused by amplification or gain in copy number of the pericentromeric region of chromosome 17. Chromosomal instability (CIN) is defined as a defect that frequently results in the loss or gain of a whole or part of a chromosome during cell division in malignant solid tumors. These similar genetic abnormalities have been reported to be associated with prognosis and treatment response in breast cancer. The aim of this study was to clarify the clinicopathologic implication of CEP17 copy number gain in breast cancer

Methods: We analyzed 945 cases of invasive breast cancers whose HER2 fluorescence ISH reports were available from 2004 to 2011 at a single institution and evaluated the association of CEP17 copy number gain with clinicopathologic features of tumors and patient survival. To identify the correlation between CEP17 copy number gain and CIN, CIN status was determined by summing copy number gains of four CEPs (CEP1, CEP8, CEP11 and CEP16) on fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) using another 463 cases of breast cancer, and was correlated with clinicopathologic features and survival of the patients. In addition, CIN scores using next generation sequencing were calculated to validate the correlation between CEP17 copy number and CIN in 71 cases of breast cancer.

Results: We detected 186 (19.7%) cases of CEP17 copy number gain (CEP17 ≥3.0) among 945 invasive breast cancers. In survival analysis, CEP17 copy number gain was not associated with disease-free survival of the patients in the whole group. Nonetheless, it was found to be an independent adverse prognostic factor in HER2-negative group, but not in HER2-positive group. In further subgroup analyses, CEP17 copy number gain was revealed as an independent poor prognostic factor in HER2-negative and hormone receptor-positive breast cancers, and it was associated with aggressive histologic variables including high T stage, high histologic grade, lymphovascular invasion, P53 overexpression, and high Ki-67 proliferative index. High CIN was associated with adverse clinicopatholgic parameters of breast cancer. Among them, positive HER2 status, high Ki-67 index and CEP17 copy number gain were found as independent predictors for high CIN. High CIN was associated with poor clinical outcome of the patients in whole group and in luminal/HER2-negative and HER2-positive subtypes as well. However, no predictive value of high CIN was found in response to anthracycline or anthracycline & taxane-based chemotherapy. CEP17 copy number was significantly higher in the high-CIN-score group than in the low-CIN-score group. A positive linear correlation between the mean CEP17 copy number and the CIN score, calculated by NGS, was found.

Conclusion: We found that elevated CEP17 count can serve as a prognostic marker in luminal/HER2-negative subtype of invasive breast cancer. High CIN was proved as a poor prognostic factor in breast cancer. CEP17 copy number was confirmed as a useful predictor for CIN in breast cancer, suggesting that CEP17 status need to be evaluated carefully and should be included in HER2 ISH report.