Comparison of pullout strength according to thread design of pedicle screw under various bone quality circumstance : 다양한 골질에서 나사산 디자인에 따른 척추경 나사못의 인장 강도 비교

Abstract

Although dual-threaded pedicle screw has been developed, the potential advantages over a conventional single-threaded pedicle screw still remains controversial. The purpose of the study was to investigate the biomechanical performance of dual-threaded pedicle screws by comparing pullout strength with single-treaded screw using polyurethane foams and finite element (FE) models. We designed four types of pedicle screws with different thread patterns. They were, Type I: single thread screw (conventional single-threaded screw); Type II: double threads screw; Type III: dual-threaded screw with double threads in proximal one-fourth; and Type IV: dual-threaded screw with double threads in proximal and distal one-fourths (newly designed double dual-threaded screw). Five types of polyurethane foam blocks simulating various bone quality were, Type A: cancellous bone; Type B: cancellous bone with cortical bone in upper margin; Type C: osteoporotic cancellous bone; Type D: osteoporotic cancellous bone with cortical bone in upper margin; and Type E: osteoporotic cancellous bone with cortical bone in upper and lower margin. To perform comparison in normal quality and osteoporotic bone, Type A, B, C and D specimens were used to compare pullout strength among Type I, II, and III screws. To perform comparison in osteoporotic bone with and without cortical bone, Type C and E were used for comparisons among Type I, II, and IV screws. Concurrently, 3-dimensional (3D) FE models simulating the biomechanical test were created to predict their pullout strength. In experimental tests, compared to conventional single-threaded pedicle screw, dual-threaded pedicle screws exhibited higher and significantly lower pullout strength in normal quality and compromised osteoporotic bone, respectively. With the trend of statistical significance, the double dual-threaded pedicle screw exhibited better biomechanical performance in osteoporotic bone with bicortical bone. The results of FE model analysis corresponded to those of experimental tests, indicates that FE analysis is a reliable tool in investigating pedicle screw pullout biomechanics.

이중 나사산 나사는 이미 척추 유합 수술에 많이 사용하고 있지만, 한줄나사와 비교했을 때 그 생체 역학적 성능이 더 우수한 지에 대해서는 아직 논란의 여지가 있다. 본 연구의 목표는 다양한 골질 즉 골다공증과 일반 골질에서 2가지 이중 나사산 나사와 전통적인 한줄 나사의 인장 강도를 비교하고 이중 나사산 나사들의 생역학적 성능을 검토하는 것이다. 다양한 골질에서 나사산 디자인에 따른 척추경 나사못의 인장 강도를 비교 하기 위하여 본 연구에서 4가지 다른 종류의 나사산을 가진 나사를 디자인 하였다. 즉 Type I: 한줄나사, Type II: 두줄나사, Type III: 두줄+한줄 나사, Type IV: 두줄+한줄+두줄 나사. Type I은 전통적인 한줄 나사이고 Type III은 이중 나사산 나사, 그리고 Type IV는 새로 다자인 된 이중 나사산 나사다. 다양한 골질을 simulate하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 폴리우레탄 폼 블록(polyurethane foam block)을 이용하여 5가지 본 블록 (bone block specimen)을 디자인 하였다. 즉 Type A: 일반 해면 골 골질, Type B: 일반 해면 골 골질+ 피질 골 골질, Type C: 골다공증 해면 골 골질, Type D: 골다공증 해면 골 골질+ 피질 골 골질, Type E: 골다공증 해면 골 골질+ 쌍피질 골 골질. 본 블록 Type A, B, C, D에서 척추경 나사 Type I, II, III의 인장강도를 비교하고 본 블록 Type C, E에서 척추경 나사 Type I, II, IV의 인장강도를 비교한다. 동시에 생역학적 실험을 simulate하는 3D Finite element 모델을 사용하여 나사의 인장강도를 추측한다. 생역학적 실험의 결과에서 한줄나사와 비교했을 때 이중 나사산 나사는 일반 해면 골 골질에서 더 우수한 인장 강도를 보였고 골다공증 해면 골 골질에서 통계적으로 차이가 있게 낮은 인장 강도를 보였다. 새로 디자인 된 이중 나사산 나사는 쌍피질 골을 포함 된 골다공증 해면 골에서 더 우수한 인장 강도를 보였다. Finite element 모델에서 추측된 인장강도는 생역학적 실험결과와 잘 상응되여 나사의 인장 강도 등 생역학적 성능을 추적 할때 신뢰될수 있는 방법이다.