Detection of germline mutations in breast cancer patients with clinical features of hereditary cancer syndrome using a multi-gene panel test : 유전성 암 증후군의 임상적 특징을 갖는 한국인 유방암 환자에서 다중 유전자 패널 검사를 통한 유전성 암 유전자 변이 확인

Keywords breast cancerhereditary cancer syndromegermline cancer predisposing mutationnext-generation sequencingmulti-gene panel testing

Abstract

Background: Hereditary cancer syndrome means that inherited genetic mutations can increase a person's risk of developing cancer. We assessed the frequency of germline mutations using an NGS-based multiple-gene panel containing 64-cancer predisposing genes in Korean breast cancer patients with clinical features of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome (HBOC).

Materials and Methods: Targeted sequencing using the multi-gene panel was performed to identify germline mutations in 496 breast cancer patients with clinical features of HBOC. Of 496 patients, 95 patients (19.2%) were found to have 48 deleterious germline mutations in 16 cancer susceptibility genes.

Conclusions: Using an NGS-based multi-gene panel test, we found that 19.2% of patients with clinical features of HBOC had germline cancer predisposing mutations. Approximately two-thirds of included patients had BRCA1/2mutationsandone-thirdhadnon-BRCA1/2mutations.NGS-based multiple-gene panel testing improved the detection rates of deleterious mutations and provided a cost-effective cancer risk assessment.

연구목적: 유전성 암 증후군은 생식세포의 병적인 돌연변이를 통해 개인의 특정 암 발생의 위험도가 높아지는 것을 의미한다. 현재 유방암에서의 BRCA1/2 유전자 돌연변이가 가장 많이 알려진 유전성 암 유전자 중 하나이다. 우리는 64개의 유전성 암 유전자를 포함한 다중 유전자 패널을 차세대 염기 서열 분석 방식을 통해 개발하였다. 이 다중 유전자 패널 검사를 통해 임상적으로 유전성 암 증후군의 특징을 가지고 있는 한국인 유방암 환자를 대상으로 하여 유전성 암과 관련된 유전자의 돌연변이 빈도를 분석하여, 다중 유전자 패널의 유용성을 알아 보고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 64개의 유전성 암과 관련된 유전자 목록을 문헌 검색을 통해 선택 후 차세대 염기 서열 분석 방식을 기반으로 한 다중 유전자 패널을 개발하였다. 2002년부터 2017년까지 서울대학교병원과 국립암센터에서 진단된 유방암 환자 중 임상적인 유전성 암 증후군의 특징을 가진 496명의 환자를 대상으로 유전자 분석을 시행하여 생식세포 돌연변이 여부를 확인하였다. 임상적인 유전성 암 증후군은 1) 유방암 이외 다른 원발성 암이 발생한 경우, 2) 2명이상의 유방암 가족력이 있는 경우, 3) 양측성 유방암이 발생하나 경우, 4) 40세 이하에서 유방암이 발생한 경우 중 하나 이상 포함되는 경우로 정의하였다.

결론: 차세대 염기 서열 분석 방식을 이용한 다중 유전자 패널 검사를 통해 유전성 암 증후군의 임상적 특징을 보이는 유방암 환자에서 생식세포 돌연변이 중 deleterious mutation이 19.2%에서 있음을 확인하였다. Deleterious mutation 중 약 2/3 가량은 BRCA1/2 변이였으며 1/3 가량은 BRCA1/2 이외의 다른 유전자 변이가 있었다. 이를 통해 다중 유전자 패널 검사를 시행할 경우 단일 유전자 검사에 비해 임상적으로 의미가 있는 deleterious mutation을 보다 많이 효율적으로 찾아낼 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 유전성 암 증후군의 맞춤 진단 및 치료를 시행하는데 도움이 될 것으로 보인다.