Neural Plastic Changes in the Subcortical Auditory Neural Pathway after Single-Sided Deafness in Adult Mice: A MEMRI Study : 망간조영증강 자기공명영상을 이용한 일측성 난청에서의 신경가소성변화 관찰

Abstract

서론: 일측성 난청은 난청의 시기에 따른 중추 신경계 가소성 변화를 가져온다. 하지만 자세한 대뇌피질 및 피질 하 신경계 가소성 변화는 알려진 바 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 일측성 난청 성인 마우스 모델에서 난청 시기에 따른 중추신경계 가소성 변화를 비교하는 것이다.

방법: 생후 8주령 B57BL/6 마우스를 세 군으로 분류하였다: 일측성 난청 4주군 (11마리), 일측성 난청 8주군 (11마리), 그리고 정상 청력군 (9마리). 일측성 난청군들은 좌측 달팽이관을 파괴시켰다. 망간조영증강 MRI 시행 전 24시간동안 백색소음을 주었다. T1-weighted MRI 영상에서 cochlear nucleus (CN), superior olivary complex (SOC), lateral lemniscus (LL), inferior colliculus (IC), medial geniculate body (MG), 그리고 auditory cortex (AC) 를 분석하였다. 각 그룹 간에 Mn2+-enhanced signal intensities (Mn2+SI)를 비교 하였다.

결과: 일측성 난청 4주군에서 CN 에서 난청 측이 건 측에 비하여 낮은 Mn2+SI를 보였다. 반면에, SOC, LL, 그리고 IC에서 건 측이 난청 측에 비하여 낮은 Mn2+SI를 보였다. 이와 같이 감소한 Mn2+SI는 일측성 난청 8주군에서 회복되는 양상을 보였다. 양측간 Mn2+SI 차이는 CN에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 상위 청신경계로 갈수록 양측간 Mn2+SI 차이가 작아지는 양상을 보였다.

결론: 일측성 난청 이후 피질 하 청신경계의 활성은 감소된다. 또한 양 귀간 청신경계 활성 차이는 상위 청신경계로 갈수록 희석되었다. 이러한 변화들은 시간이 지남에 따라서 회복되었다. 일측성 난청 이후 나타나는 이와 같은 피질 하 청신경계 변화는 일측성 난청 환자들에서 이명과 인공와우 예후에 영향을 줄 것으로 예측된다.

Introduction: Single-sided deafness (SSD) induces cortical neural plastic changes according to duration of deafness. However, it is still unclear how the auditory cortical changes accompany the subcortical neural changes. The present study aimed to find the neural plastic changes in the cortical and subcortical auditory system following adult-onset single-sided deafness (SSD) using Mn-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (MEMRI).

Material and methods: B57BL/6 mice (postnatal 8 weeks old) were divided into three groups: the SSD-4-week group (postnatal 12 weeks old, n = 11), the SSD-8-week group (postnatal 16 weeks old, n = 11), and a normal hearing control group (postnatal 8 weeks old, n = 9). The left cochlea was ablated in the SSD groups. White Gaussian noise was delivered for 24 h before MEMRI acquisition. T1-weighted MRI data were analyzed from the cochlear nucleus (CN), superior olivary complex (SOC), lateral lemniscus (LL), inferior colliculus (IC), medial geniculate body (MG), and auditory cortex (AC). The differences in relative Mn2+-enhanced signal intensities (Mn2+SI) and laterality were analyzed between the groups. Results: Four weeks after the SSD procedure, the ipsilateral side of the SSD showed significantly lower Mn2+SI in the CN than the control group. On the other hand, the contralateral side of the SSD demonstrated significantly lower Mn2+SI in the SOC, LL, and IC. These decreased Mn2+SI values were partially recovered at 8 weeks after the SSD procedure. The interaural Mn2+SI differences representing the interaural dominance were highest in CN, then became less prominent higher in the auditory neural system. The SSD-8-week group still showed interaural differences in the CN, LL and IC. In contrast, the MG and AC did not show any significant intergroup or interaural differences in Mn2+SI.

Conclusion: Subcortical auditory neural activities were decreased after SSD, and the interaural differences were diluted in the higher auditory nervous system. These findings were attenuated with time. Subcortical auditory neural changes after SSD may contribute to the change in tinnitus severity and the outcomes of cochlear implantation in SSD patients.