Scoring System for Predicting Functional Outcome at 3-months Based on Linked Big Data after Acute Ischemic Stroke: S-SMART score : 연계 빅데이터 기반의 급성 뇌경색 환자의 3개월 후 기능적 예후 예측 점수 체계: S-SMART score

Keywords big datadata linkageischemic strokeprognosisprediction score

Abstract

Background and purpose: Linkage of public healthcare data is useful in stroke research because patients may transition between different sectors of the health system before, during, and after stroke. Prediction of outcome after stroke may help clinicians provide effective management and plan long-term care. We aimed to develop and validate a risk score for predicting functional outcome available for hospitals after ischemic stroke using linked big data.

Methods: Acute stroke patients (n=65,311) with claim data suitable for linkage were included in the Clinical Research Center for Stroke (CRCS) registry during 2006-2014. We linked the CRCS registry with national health claim databases in the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA) using 6 common variables: birth date, gender, provider identification, receiving year, receiving number, and statement serial number in the benefit claim statement. For matched records, linkage accuracy was evaluated using differences between hospital visiting date in the CRCS registry and the commencement date for health insurance care in HIRA. Among the linked data, a total of 22,005 patients with acute ischemic stroke from the CRCS-HIRA linked data between July 2007 and December 2014 were included in the derivation group. We assessed functional outcomes using a modified Rankin scale (mRS) at 3 months after ischemic stroke. We identified predictors related to good 3-month outcome (mRS ≤ 2) and developed a score using logistic regression coefficients. The model was validated in two validation (geographic and temporal) groups. Prediction model performance was assessed by the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC).

Results: The linkage accuracy was 94.4% in the linked data. Stroke Severity, Sex (gender), stroke Mechanism, Age, pre-stroke mRS, and Thrombolysis/ thrombectomy treatment were identified as predictors of the S-SMART score (total 34 points) for predicting functional outcome after stroke using linked big data. The AUC of the prediction score was 0.805 (0.798–0.811) in the derivation group for 3-month functional outcome. The AUCs of the model were 0.812 (0.795–0.830) for the geographic external validation group and 0.812 (0.771–0.854) for the temporal external validation group.

Conclusion: We could establish big data on stroke by linking CRCS registry and HIRA records, using claims data without personal identifiers. Moreover, the S-SMART score is a valid, externally reliable tool to predict functional outcome following ischemic stroke. This prediction model may assist estimation of functional outcome after stroke so as to determine care plans after stroke.

배경 및 목적: 뇌졸중환자의 급성기 데이터를 이용하여 뇌졸중 이후 기능적 예후를 예측하게 된다면 향후 환자의 치료, 효과적인 관리와 장기적인 계획을 세우는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 빅데이터를 이용한 공공 보건 의료 데이터의 연계는 뇌졸중 전후의 환자 상태를 확인할 수 있어 뇌졸중 연구에 유용하다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 연계 빅데이터를 이용하여 허혈성 뇌졸중 후 기능적 예후를 예측하기 위한 점수체계 개발하고 검증하고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 뇌졸중임상연구센터 (Clinical Research Center for Stroke, CRCS) 레지스트리에 2006년부터 2014년까지 등록된 환자들 중 빅데이터와 연계 가능한 급성 뇌경색 환자 65,311명의 자료를 이용하여 진행하였다. 6개의 공통 변수인 생년월일, 성별, 요양기호, 접수년도, 접수번호, 명세서일련번호를 이용하여 CRCS 레지스트리 자료와 건강보험심사평가원 (Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service, HIRA)의 청구자료를 연계하였다. 연계 데이터의 연계 정확도는 CRCS 레지스트리의 내원일자와 HIRA의 요양개시일 간의 차이를 이용하여 평가하였다. 연계된 자료 중 2007 년 7 월부터 2014 년 12 월까지 CRCS-HIRA 관련 데이터에서 급성 뇌경색 환자 22,005명을 예후 예측 모델 개발을 위한 집단으로 선정하고 연구를 수행하였다. 예후는 급성 뇌경색 발생 후 3 개월 째의 modified Rankin scale (mRS)을 사용하여 평가하였다. 좋은 예후군을 mRS 2점 이하인 군으로 정의하고 이와 관련된 예측 인자를 식별하고 로지스틱 회귀 계수를 사용하여 점수체계를 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 예후 예측 점수체계는 2 개의 외적 타탕도 평가 (지리적 타당도 평가군과 시간적 타당도 평가군)군에서 검증되었다. 예후 예측 점수체계의 예측력은 AUC(area under the plasma level-time curve)를 이용하여 평가되었다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 CRCS 레지스트리와 HIRA 자료 연계를 통하여 뇌졸중 관련 빅데이터를 구축하였다. 또한, 연계자료를 이용하여 급성 뇌경색 이후 기능적 예후를 예측할 수 있는 S-SMART 점수 체계를 개발하였다. 본 예측 모델은 뇌졸중 후 예후 평가를 하여 뇌졸중 후 치료 계획을 결정할 수 있도록 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.