Skin equivalent assay : 인공피부 모낭 분석법: 발모성 평가를 위한 새로운 방법의 개발 a new method for trichogenecity test

Abstract

Hair follicle reconstitution requires highly organized epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. Skin equivalents containing the epidermal and dermal cells with hair reconstitution capacity can reproduce these processes, but have not been established. This study was conducted to develop a hair follicle-producing three-dimensional (3D) skin equivalent assay using neonate mouse epidermal and dermal cells. A skin equivalent comprised of mouse dermal cells (MDCs) embedded in type I collagen and overlaid with mouse epidermal cells (MECs) was used. MDCs were mixed with type I collagen and cultured for 7 days. One day after adding MECs on top, the composites were grafted onto nude mice. MDCs cultured on a two-dimensional (2D) plate for 7 days and mixed with MECs as a negative control, and freshly isolated MDCs and MECs mixture (chamber assay) as a positive control were also grafted. Six weeks after grafting, regenerated hair follicles were analyzed. Our 3D skin equivalent culture assay reproducibly regenerated hair follicles, while MDCs precultured in the 2D model with MECs did not. Compared to the chamber assay, which produced randomly oriented hair follicles, nearly all regenerated hair follicles in our assay extruded through the skin and numerous regenerated hair follicles were higher than those in the chamber assay. Several representative genes associated with hair induction showed higher expression in our assay than in the 2D model. When Wnt3a was added, the number of regenerated hairs increased. Organized hair follicle regeneration was accomplished using our assay. This approach can be applied to assess a test agent with hair growth-promoting effects.

모낭 재구성에는 고도로 조직화 된 상피-중간엽 상호 작용이 필요하다. 모낭 재구성 능력을 가진 표피 세포 및 진피 세포를 함유하는 인공피부는 모낭 재구성 과정을 재현 할 수 있지만, 아직 제작 방법이 확립되어 있지 않다. 이 연구는 신생아 마우스의 표피 세포와 진피 세포를 이용하여, 모낭을 생성하는 3차원 인공피부를 개발하기 위해 수행되었다.

I 형 콜라겐을 포함한 기질에 마우스 진피 세포 (Mouse dermal cells: MDCs)를 혼합하여 진피 조직을 제작하고, 마우스 표피 세포 (Mouse epidermal cells: MECs)를 상부에 첨가하여 표피 조직을 완성한 인공피부를 제작하였다. MDCs는 I 형 콜라겐을 포함한 기질에 3차원으로 7 일간 배양 하였다. 상부에 MECs를 첨가 한 지 하루 후, 인공피부를 누드 마우스에 이식시켰다. 2 차원으로 7 일간 배양 한 MDCs와 신선하게 분리한 MECs를 이용한 체임버 분석법을 음성 대조군으로, 신선하게 분리한 MDCs와 MECs를 이용한 체임버 분석법을 양성 대조군으로 사용하였다. 이식 6 주 후에 재생된 모낭을 분석하였다.

우리의 인공피부 모낭 분석법은 재현적으로 모낭을 재생 시켰다. 이에 반해 2차원 배양된 MDCs와 MECs 를 이용한 체임버 분석법은 모낭 재생이 이루어지지 않았다. 모발 방향성이 무작위적인 모낭을 생성하는 체임버 분석법에 비해, 인공피부 모낭 분석법에서 거의 모든 재생 모낭은 모발 방향성이 증가되었고, 재생된 모낭의 수도 체임버 분석법보다 높았다. 모발 유도와 관련된 몇 가지 대표적인 유전자의 발현은 인공피부 모낭 분석법에서 2차원 배양보다 더 높았다. 모발 성장 증가 물질에 대한 반응을 보기 위하여 Wnt3a를 인공피부 제작 시 첨가 하였을 때, 재생 된 모낭의 수가 증가하였다.

인공피부 모낭 분석법은 기존의 모낭 분석법에 비하여, 모발 방향성과 재생된 모낭의 수가 증가하는 것을 관찰 할 수 있었다. Wnt3a 첨가 시 재생된 모낭의 수가 증가 되었다는 점에서, 이 분석법은 모발 성장 촉진 효과가 있는 시험 약제를 평가하는 데 적용 할 수 있을 것이다.