T1b 담낭암에서의 적절한 수술적 치료 방침을 결정하기 위한 다국가 다기관 공동연구 및 메타 분석 : Optimal Surgical Treatment Strategy for T1b Gallbladder Carcinoma : Multinational multicenter study and meta-analysis

Abstract

배경 및 목적: T1b 담낭암에 대한 최적의 수술 범위는 논란의 여지가 남아있다. 단순 담낭 절제술이 T1b 담낭암에 대해 충분한 치료라는 주장이 있는 반면, 몇 가지 진료 지침에서는 T1b 담낭암에 대한 확대 담낭절제술을 권장한다. 그러나 T1b 담낭암의 최적 수술 범위에 관한 증거는 부족하다. 본 연구는 장기 생존과 관련하여 T1b 담낭암의 최적 수술 범위를 체계적으로 평가하기 위해 다빈도 발생국가 중심의 다국가 다기관 연구를 시행하고 이를 바탕으로 메타분석을 시행하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 한국, 일본, 칠레 및 미국의 전문적 간담췌외과 및 병리학자를 갖춘 14개 센터에서 외과적 절제술을 시행 받은 T1b 담낭암 환자 272명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하여 분석을 시행하였다. 수술 종류에 따른 질병 특이 생존율(disease specific survival, DSS)을 포함한 임상 결과를 분석하였다.

또한 메타분석을 위해 1990년부터 MEDLINE, EMBase에 영문으로 등재된 논문을 대상으로 포괄적인 문헌 검색을 수행하여 선정기준에 따라 조직학적으로 확진된 T1b 담낭암 환자를 대상으로 생존 데이터가 있는 적합한 연구를 확인하였다. T1b 담낭암 환자 군을 단순 담낭절제술 군과 확대 담낭절제술 군으로 나누어 이에 따른 생존율에 관한 자료를 추출하여 위험 비율, 위험 차이 및 95 % 신뢰 구간을 확인하였다.

메타분석 결과는 총 951 명의 환자를 포함한 18 개의 간행물이 최종 분석에 포함되었다. T1b 담낭암 환자에서 단순 담낭절제술과 확대 담낭절제술의 위험 차이(risk difference)는 0.04 (95 % 신뢰 구간, -0.12~0.03)였다. 위험 정도의 차이는 수술 방법에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P = 0.13). 또한 T1b 담낭암 환자에서 단순 담낭절제술과 확대 담낭절제술의 두 가지 수술적 개입 사이의 위험 비(risk ratio)는 1.26 (95 % 신뢰 구간, 0.73~2.20)이었으며 이 역시 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다 (P = 0.34)

Background: The optimal surgical extent for T1b gallbladder cancer (GBC) remains controversial. Although some studied showed simple cholecystectomy is a sufficient treatment for T1b gallbladder cancer, but several guidelines recommend extended cholecystectomy for T1b GBC. However, evidence regarding the optimal surgical extent for T1b GBC is still lacking. This study aims to systematically evaluate the optimal surgical extent for T1b GBC with regard to long-term survival.

Methods: 1. A total of 272 patients with T1b GBC who underwent surgical resection at 14 centers with specialized hepatobiliary-pancreatic surgeons and pathologists in Korea, Japan, Chile, and the United States were studied. Clinical outcomes including disease specific survival (DSS) rates according to the types of surgery were analyzed.

2. A comprehensive literature search in MEDLINE and EMBase was performed to identify studies with histologically proven GBC and survival data. A total of 18 articles with a total of 951patients were included in the final analysis. Dichotomous data regarding survival in T1b GBC cases were extracted. Risk ratios, risk differences, and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were pooled.

Results: 1. After excluding patients, the 237 qualifying patients consisted of 90 men and 147 women. Simple cholecystectomy (SC) was performed in 116 patients (48.9%) and extended cholecystectomy (EC) in 121 patients (51.1%). The overall 5-year DSS was 94.6%, and it was similar between SC and EC patients (93.7% vs. 95.5%, P = 0.496). The 5-year DSS was similar between SC and EC patients in America (82.3% vs. 100.0%, P = 0.249) as well as in Asia (98.6% vs. 95.2%, P = 0.690). The 5-year DSS also did not differ according to lymph node metastasis (P = 0.688) or tumor location (P = 0.474).

2. The pooled risk difference between simple cholecystectomy and extended cholecystectomy was 0.04 (95% confidence interval (CI), -0.12 ~ 0.03) in patients with T1b GBC. There was no statistically significant difference in the degree of risk according to the surgical method (P = 0.13). And the pooled risk ratio between the two surgical interventions of T1b GBC was 1.26 (95% CI, 0.73 ~ 2.20), which was also not statistically significant (P = 0.34).