간세포암에서 sorafenib과hexokinase-II 억제제인3-Bromopyruvate 병합요법의 상승적 항암효과 : Hexokinase-II inhibition synergistically augments the anti-tumor efficacy of sorafenib in hepatocellular carcinoma

Keywords hepatocellular carcinomasorafenibhexokinase inhibitorbromopyruvate

Abstract

서론: 본 연구에서는 헥소키나아제-II 활성도의 저해가 in-vivo 모델의 간세포암에서 소라페닙의 효능을 증대시킬 수 있는지에 대해 알아보고, 다음으로 헥소키나아제-II의 발현이 인간 간세포암에서 예후 인자로도 작용할 수 있는지 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 헥소키나아제-II의 억제를 위해 3-브롬피루브산염을 사용하였다. 또한 인간 간세포암 세포주를 이용하여, BALB/c nu/nu 마우스에서 피하 및 동종 종양 이종 이식 실험을 시행하였다. 헥소키나아제-II의 예후로서의 역할은 TCGA 데이터베이스의 간세포암 환자의 데이터를 이용하였고, 소라페닙을 사용한 환자의 데이터로 검증하였다.

결과: 정량적 실시간 PCR, 웨스턴 블롯 분석, 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 소라페닙을 투여할 경우 헥소키나아제-II의 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 두 개의 다른 마우스 간세포암 모델을 사용한 소포체-스트레스 모델에서 3-브롬피루브산염을 사용하여 추가적인 스트레스를 가할 경우, in vivo와 in vitro 모두에서 소라페닙의 효능을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 TCGA 데이터 베이스에서 헥소키나아제-II의 발현이 증가되어 있는 환자에서 전체 생존율이 낮았으며, 소라페닙 치료를 받은 TCGA 데이터베이스 간세포암 환자에서도 유사한 결과를 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 헥소키나아제-II는 소라페닙의 효능을 향상시키는 유망한 치료 표적이 될 수 있고, 또한 간세포암 환자에서 예후 인자로도 사용될 수 있다.

Methods: 3-bromopyruvate (3-BP) was used as a HK-II inhibitor to target HK-II. The human HCC cell line was tested as both subcutaneous and orthotopic tumor xenograft models in BALB/c nu/nu mice. The prognostic role of HK-II was evaluated from HCC patients in The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database and validated in patients treated with sorafenib.

Results: Quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction, western blot analysis, and immunohistochemical staining revealed that HK-II expression is upregulated in the presence of sorafenib. Further analysis of the endoplasmic reticulum-stress network model in two different murine HCC models showed that the introduction of additional stress by 3-BP treatment synergistically increased the in vivo/vitro efficacy of sorafenib. HCC patients with increased HK-II expression in the TCGA database showed poor overall survival, and also showed similar results in patient with sorafenib treatment.