Functional study of KIT and MYH8 mutations in acute myeloid leukemia : 급성골수성백혈병에서 KIT과 MYH8 유전자 변이에 대한 기능 분석

Abstract

Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a hematologic malignancy in which immature myeloid cells such as myeloblast proliferate abnormally in the bone marrow and normal haematopoiesis is inhibited. Despite initial gratifying response to chemotherapy, almost half of the patients will experience relapse with ultimate failure to achieve long-term remission.

The next-generation sequencing revealed that mutations of FLT3, NPM1, DMNT3A, and IDH1/2 were the major pathogenic mutations in acute myeloid leukemia, but the cure rate is still unsatisfactory due to the high heterogeneity of cancer cells, causing relapse. Therefore, in order to improve the cure rate, deeper understanding of mutations and new target discovery are urgently needed.

In the first part, our data showed that upregulated Pim kinase was a novel molecular event in KIT D816V which is found frequently in core binding factor (CBF)-AMLs and is associated with a poor prognosis. Through molecular screening, highly upregulated Pim kinases were found in D816V cells and these were involved in proliferation, survival, migration, and drug resistance in the D816V mutant cells. Furthermore, our data demonstrate that upregulated Pim kinases was a unique feature of KIT D816V cells, compared with N822K (another c-Kit activating mutation) and N822 made by CRISPR-Cas9 genome editing. Taken together, these results suggest that increased Pim kinases play an important role in the biologic behavior of KIT D816V cells and could be a novel therapeutic target in patients with KIT D816V mutation.

In the second part, our data showed changes in cellular behavior conferred by MYH8 R1292X. Novel truncating mutation, MYH8 R1292X, was discovered by whole-exome sequencing and targeted resequencing in 209 AML samples. Until now, the role of MYH8 mutation has not been studied in AML. To investigate the molecular changes in MYH8 R1292X on cells, we established knock-in cell lines using CRISPR-Cas9 genome editing. The MYH8 R1292X mutant cells had enhanced migration ability that was confirmed by immunofluorescence staining, wound healing, and adhesion assay. The cell morphology and cell cycle were altered to facilitate migration. Further, epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) transcription factors were increased in the mutant cells and we found that the Raf/MAPK pathway was a major regulator of these characteristics. Collectively, our data suggested that the novel MYH8 truncating mutation, R1292X is associated with AML progression.

급성골수성백혈병은 골수계줄기세포 및 골수아세포와 같은 미분화 세포에 돌연변이 등의 문제가 생겨 미성숙 백혈구 세포가 골수 내에 비정상적으로 증식하면서 정상적인 혈액 세포의 기능과 생성을 저해하는 암이다. 급성골수성백혈병은 혈액암 중에서도 발생률 대비 사망률이 높으며 5년 상대생존율이 가장 낮은 것으로 알려져 있다. 대다수 환자들은 화학요법에 대해 좋은 반응성을 보이나 높은 재발률이 치료의 한계로 알려져 있다. 최근 발전된 차세대 염기서열 분석을 통해 FLT3, NPM1, DMNT3A, IDH1/2의 돌연변이가 급성골수성백혈병의 주요 돌연변이로 밝혀졌지만 암세포의 높은 이질성으로 인해 치료율은 여전히 부족한 상태이다. 따라서, 치료율 향상을 위한 돌연변이에 대한 다각적인 분자 생물학적 연구와 새로운 표적 발굴이 필요한 상태이다.

본 연구에서는 기존에 밝혀진 돌연변이인 중심부결합인자 급성골수성백혈병과 비만세포 신생물에서 높은 비율로 발생하면서 불량한 예후를 야기하는 1) KIT D816V 대한 기존에 보고되지 않았던 새로운 측면의 분자생물학적 연구와 2) 새롭게 발굴한 MYH8 R1292X의 세포 내 기능 분석 연구를 진행하였다.

1) KIT D816V 돌연변이는 중심부결합인자 급성골수성백혈병에서 30% 가량 발생하며 약물에 대한 저항성과 불량한 예후를 야기한다. D816V에 대한 다양한 분자생물학적 연구가 진행되고 있지만 치료율 향상을 위한 연구는 여전히 필요한 상태이다. 본 연구에서 KIT D816V 돌연변이 여부에 따라 변화하는 주요 신호 분자들의 스크리닝을 통해 돌연변이 세포에서 핌 키나아제 1, 2, 3 가 모두 증가 되어 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 증가된 핌 키나아제가 돌연변이 세포의 증식과 생존 그리고 약물 반응성에 관여하는 것을 밝혔으며 재발과 관계되어 있는 세포의 이동성에도 관여함을 확인하였다. KIT D816V 돌연변이 세포는 약 2배 이상 높은 세포 이동능을 가지며 이러한 이동성은 핌 키나아제 조절을 통해 저하됨을 확인하였다. 더 나아가, 크리스퍼 유전자 가위를 통해 동일한 티로신 키나아제 도메인에 발생하는 KIT N822K 를 야생형으로 치환하여 분자신호를 비교분석한 결과 증가된 핌 키나아제는 KIT D816V 세포의 특이적 특징임을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과를 종합하면 증가된 핌 카나아제는 KIT D816V 세포에서 중요한 분자생물학적 역할을 하며 따라서 이를 새로운 치료적 표적으로 제시한다.

2) 새로운 급성골수성백혈병의 예후적/치료적 표적을 발굴하기 위해 209개 시료에서 전장엑솜시퀀싱과 표적시퀀싱을 수행하였고 이를 통해 MYH8 절단돌연변이인 R1292X 를 발굴하였다. 이 돌연변이를 가지는 4명의 환자들은 모두 재발을 경험한 특징이 있었고 현재까지 MYH8 돌연변이와 암과의 상관관계는 보고되지 않았다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 세포에서의 MYH8 R1292X 의 기능을 분석하여 급성골수성백혈병 진행에 미칠수 있는 영향을 탐색하였다. 기능 분석을 위해 크리스퍼 유전자 가위 방법을 이용하여 MYH8 R1292X 세포주를 구축하였다. F-actin 과 vinculin의 형광염색과 상처 치유 분석, 그리고 부착 분석을 통해 세포의 이동능을 평가하였을 때 돌연변이 세포에서 이동능이 유의하게 증가되어 있음을 확인하였고, 더 나아가 세포 이동에 용이하도록 세포 모양과 세포 주기가 변화되어 있음을 확인하였다. 높은 이동능과 종양의 악성화와 관련된 상피-간엽 이동 관련 분자인 Snail, Slug, ZEB1 역시 돌연변이 세포에서 증가되어 있었으며 분자신호 분자 스크리닝과 약물처리 실험을 통해 Raf/MAPK 신호전달 경로가 이러한 특징의 주요 조절 인자임을 밝혔다. 본 연구 결과를 종합하면, MYH8 절단돌연변이 R1292X 는 세포 모양의 변화, 증가된 이동성 그리고 상피-간엽 이동 특징을 유도하며 이러한 유도된 특징들이 급성골수성백혈병 진행과 나쁜 예후와 관련이 있을 수 있음을 보여준다.