조선후기 변란의 종교사 연구 : A History of Religion on Insurrection in Late Chosŏn Korea: Rebellion and World-subverting Religion in Inquisition Texts

Abstract

Some religious aspects in insurrections in late Chosŏn Korea have received much attention in historical and religious studies. Prophecies on a catastrophe of the world, emerging of messianic figures called chinin 眞人 and the advent of a new era ruled by Maitreya were typical examples. They have been regarded as evidence of immature class consciousness or early forms of modern new religious movements. This dissertation attempts to suggest an alternative view on this theme from a perspective of history of religion,

Religious phenomena in human behavior are practices which try to maintain or change the condition of individual or social structure. In the political field, the orientation of religious practice has two major forms, regime-supporting arnd world-subverting. The world-subverting structure or worldview is typically constituted of cultural materials appropriated from other domains of religious culture, and manifested in events of resistance and rebellion.

The primary sources of this study are inquisition records in the 17th-19th centuries, which contain indictments of insurrections and suspects testimonies. Little attention has been given to most of these data, because they have been considered to include too much untrue statements to get through Quellenkritic. However, even though testimonies describe not complete fact, they should be meaningful evidence of agents imagination on subverting of the present regime or world itself.

The analysis on the religious structure in insurrection includes three interrelated topics: 1) prophecy and prophetic books; 2) heroic myths; 3) practice of magic and ritual. The prophetic literatures which were represented by Chŏnggamnok 鄭鑑錄 were frequently mentioned in the insurrection situation in this period. Its original forms are identified in elite political discourse in late Koryŏ and early Chosŏn. Though their general use by people was the exploration of safe places when war or disaster occur, the rebels exploited this widespread belief to gather followers and to authorize their attempts of revolts.

chinin, a prevalent name for messianic heroes of rebellions, was initially devoted to founders or re-founders of dynasties in East Asian political context. Its mythic structure basically follows a regular process of typical heroic myth. However, the phase of heros return is suspended until the day of uprising. Its effect in insurrections was an assurance for success and, at the same time, justification of failure which caused by the absence of chinin.

Insurrections in late Chosŏn were ordinarily led or supported by magicians who were specialized in divination, geomancy, geomancy, etc. They predicted with them the victory or defeat of rebellion, the location of chinin or new capital, or the exact time of catastrophe when prophetic books promised. Moreover, rebels practiced rites for the success of rebellions, or ritualized the process of insurrection itself.

From these consideration, we conclude that the dominant worldview which participants of insurrections imagined was Millenium type, which includes the refusal of the present regime and the prediction of its collapse, rather than Utopia type, which implies foundation of ideal order or political system. At this point, premodern rebellions differed from attempts of elite reformers or modern revolutionists.

조선후기의 변란에서 나타나는 몇몇 종교적 측면들은 역사 및 종교 연구에서 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 세계의 멸망, 진인(眞人)이라 불리는 메시아적 인물의 등장, 그리고 미륵에 의해 다스려지는 새로운 시대의 도래 등에 대한 예언은 그 전형적인 예다. 이들은 미숙한 계급의식의 등장 또는 근대 신종교 운동의 초기 형태로서 다루어져 왔다. 이 논문은 이 주제에 대해 종교사적 관점에서의 대안적 시각을 제시하고자 하는 시도이다.

인간 행위에서의 종교현상은 개인이나 사회체제의 현 상태를 유지하거나 변화시키고자 하는 실천이다. 정치적 장에서, 종교적 실천의 지향은 크게 호국(護國)과 혁세(革世)의 두 가지 형태를 가진다. 혁세적 구조 혹은 세계관은 종교문화의 다른 영역으로부터 전유된 문화적 재료들로 구성되며, 저항과 반란의 사건에서 표현된다.

이 연구의 1차적인 자료는 고변서(告變書)와 관련자들의 진술을 포함하고 있는 17-19세기의 추국(推鞫) 기록들이다. 이들 자료 가운데 대부분은 사료비판을 통과하기에는 너무나 많은 허위진술을 포함하고 있어 많은 주목을 받지는 못했다. 그러나 완전한 사실을 묘사하고 있지 않은 진술이라도, 이 기록들은 현 체제 혹은 세계 그 자체의 전복에 대한 행위자의 상상력을 보여주는 의미심장한 증거가 될 수 있다.

변란의 종교적 구조에 대한 분석은 상호 관련된 세 가지 주제인 1) 예언과 예언서, 2) 영웅 신화, 3) 주술과 의례의 실천을 통해 이루어졌다. 이 시기의 변란 상황에서 『정감록(鄭鑑錄)』으로 대표되는 예언 문헌들은 빈번하게 언급되었다. 그 초기 형태는 여말선초의 엘리트 정치 담론에서부터 발견된다. 그 일반적인 이용 방법은 전쟁이나 재난이 일어났을 때 안전한 장소를 탐색하는 것이었으나, 변란 참여자들은 이 널리 퍼진 믿음을 동조자들을 모으고 반란 시도를 정당화하는 데 활용하였다.

반란의 메시아적 영웅을 가리키는 대표적인 이름인 진인은 동아시아의 정치적 맥락에서 본래 왕조의 개창자나 중창자(重創者)를 의미했다. 그 신화적 구조는 기본적으로 전형적인 영웅 신화의 일반적인 과정을 따른다. 그러나 영웅의 귀환 단계는 봉기의 날까지 연기되었다. 이런 담론의 효과는 반란의 성공을 보증하는 동시에 실패를 진인의 부재 탓으로 돌려 정당화하는 것이었다.

조선후기의 변란은 일반적으로 점복, 풍수 등에 능한 술사(術士)들이 주도하거나 참여하였다. 술사들은 술수를 통해 반란의 성패, 진인이나 새로운 왕도의 위치, 예언서가 말하는 멸망의 정확한 시기를 예견하였다. 나아가 변란 참여자들은 반란의 성공을 위한 의례들을 수행하거나, 변란 과정 자체를 의례화하기도 하였다.

이런 고찰을 통해, 우리는 변란 참여자들이 상상한 지배적인 세계관이 이상적인 질서나 정치체제의 설립을 포함하는 유토피아 유형이라기보다는 현 체제에 대한 거부와 그 멸망에 대한 예견을 포함하는 밀레니움 유형이었다는 결론에 이르렀다. 바로 이 점에서 전근대의 반란은 엘리트 개혁자들이나 근대 혁명가들의 시도와는 달랐다.