아리스토텔레스 『정치학』에서 최선 정체와 혼합 정체 그리고 정치가의 지배

There are two problems of crucial importance in Aristotles Politics. One is to define the best constitution, and to elucidate the relationship between the best constitution and the real constitution is another. The issue of the first problem is whether the best constitution of the Book 3 and that of the Book 7 are the same, while the issue of the second problem is whether the discussion on the real constitution derives from the discussion on the best constitution, or is independent of it. This dissertation investigates solutions to these two central problems in Politics by examining the concept of political rule.

Part II analyzes the city, citizen and constitution. The city is essentially a community established to realize happiness of its inhabitants, which consists of the ruler and the ruled. Rule is divided into rule of a master, kingly rule, and political rule, depending on whether the ruler is superior to the ruled or is equal to each other, and whether the ruler pursues common advantage or personal advantage. In the city, the citizens who are eligible to take part in public office can become rulers, but they differ between constitutions. Constitution is the organization of the city concerning public office, and it varies according to the ruler: kingship, aristocracy, polity, democracy, oligarchy, and tyranny. A constitution is better if the ruler has more virtue, or rulers are well-mixed.

Part III scrutinizes the best constitution and mixed constitution, which are the topics of politics. First of all, the best constitution is presented in both the Books 3 and 7. The best constitution of the Book 3 is the kingship or the aristocracy led by a single virtuous person or a small number of virtuous people, whereas the best constitution of the Book 7 is the one led by a large number of virtuous people. Although the best constitution of the Book 3 and that of the Book 7 are outwardly not the same, I equate the latter with the former because in both constitutions, the virtuous rulers pursue the best common advantage so that political rule can be exercised. The mixed constitutions presented in the Books 4-6, meanwhile, include the second-best constitution and well-mixed, long-preserved constitutions. In the mixed constitutions, political rule is possible even when mixed rulers lack virtue. However, ultimately, if the more mixed rulers are virtuous, the better political rule is possible. The mixed constitutions require the best constitution, and it is meaningful as a paradigm.

Part IV discusses constitutions exercised by political rule. Political rule should be implemented, pursuing common advantage instead of personal advantage as in rule of a master. There are four necessary conditions for political rule to be achieved: alternation of rule, rule of law, majority rule, and pursuit of the common advantage. The last one is the most important among these four conditions. Political rule is possible without alternation of rule, which makes an exception, even though all of the four conditions are necessary in principle. In conclusion, the best constitution and the mixed constitution are the constitutions exercised by political rule.

Discussions to find solutions to two important problems in Politics above point to two conclusions. First, although the best constitution of the Book 3 in which kingly rule is exercised and that of the Book 7 in which political rule is exercised are not the same in terms of the authoritative rule, if the virtuous ruler pursues the common advantage (the core of a political rule) to the best, the best constitutions of the Book 7 and the Book 3 can be defined as the same (aristocracy) because political rule is exercised among the virtuous. Second, although the discussion of the mixed constitutions can be made regardless of that of the best constitutions because political rule can be achieved regardless of virtue, the discussion of the mixed constitutions is ultimately made as an extension of the discussion of the best constitution as a paradigm, for political rule depends on virtue.

『정치학』에서 중요한 두 가지 문제는 첫 번째로 최선 정체가 무엇인지 밝히는 것이고, 두 번째로 최선 정체와 현실 정체의 관계를 밝히는 것이다. 첫 번째 문제의 쟁점은 3권의 최선 정체와 7권의 최선 정체가 동일한지 여부이고, 두 번째 문제의 쟁점은 현실 정체에 대한 논의가 최선 정체에 대한 논의에서 파생되는지 아니면 이와 별개로 이루어지는지 여부이다. 본 논문의 목표는 이 두 가지 문제에 대한 해결책을 정치가의 지배 개념을 통해 모색하는 것이다.

Ⅱ부에서 도시국가, 시민, 정체가 논의된다. 도시국가는 궁극적으로 인간의 행복 실현을 위해 수립된 공동체인데, 지배자와 피지배자로 구성된다. 지배자가 피지배자보다 우월한지 아니면 서로 동등한지에 따라 그리고 지배자가 공익과 사익 중 어느 것을 추구하는지에 따라 지배는 주인의 지배, 왕의 지배, 정치가의 지배로 나뉜다. 도시국가에서 공직에 참여할 자격을 지닌 시민이 지배자가 될 수 있는데, 시민은 정체마다 다르다. 정체는 공직에 관한 도시국가의 조직인데, 지배자에 따라 왕정, 귀족정, 시민정, 민주정, 과두정, 참주정으로 나뉜다. 정체는 지배자가 덕을 많이 가질수록 또는 지배자 사이에 혼합이 잘 이루어질수록 좋다.

Ⅲ부에서 정치학의 논의 주제인 최선 정체와 혼합 정체가 논의된다. 우선 최선 정체는 3권과 7권에서 제시되는데, 3권의 최선 정체는 일인 또는 소수의 유덕자가 주도하는 왕정과 귀족정이고, 7권의 최선 정체는 다수의 유덕자가 주도하는 정체이다. 비록 3권의 최선 정체와 7권의 최선 정체는 동일하지 않지만, 덕을 지닌 지배자가 최고의 공익을 추구하여 정치가의 지배가 이루어지는 측면에서 7권의 최선 정체는 귀족정인 3권의 최선 정체와 동일한 정체로 규정될 수 있다. 그 다음으로 4~6권에서 제시되는 혼합 정체에는 차선 정체뿐만 아니라 지배자가 잘 혼합하여 오래 보존되는 정체도 있다. 혼합 정체에서 혼합된 지배자가 덕을 결여해도 정치가의 지배는 가능하지만, 궁극적으로 혼합된 지배자가 덕을 많이 지닐수록 정치가의 지배가 잘 이루어지면, 혼합 정체는 최선 정체를 필요로 하고, 최선 정체는 본으로서 의미가 있다.

Ⅳ부에서 정치가의 지배가 이루어지는 정체가 논의된다. 사익이 추구되는 주인의 지배에서 벗어나서 공익이 추구되는 정치가의 지배가 이루어져야 하는데, 정치가의 지배를 위해 교대 지배, 법의 지배, 다수의 지배, 공익 추구가 필요하다. 네 가지 조건 중에서 공익 추구가 가장 중요하며, 정치가의 지배는 원칙적으로 네 가지 조건 모두 필요하지만, 예외적으로 교대 지배 없이 가능하다. 정치가의 지배가 이루어지는 정체는 최선 정체와 혼합 정체이다.

『정치학』에서 중요한 두 가지 문제의 해결책을 찾기 위한 논의가 본론에서 이루어졌으며, 정치가의 지배 개념을 통해 두 가지 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 첫째, 주도적인 지배의 측면에서 왕의 지배가 이루어지는 3권의 최선 정체와 정치가의 지배가 이루어지는 7권의 최선 정체는 동일하지 않지만, 지배자인 유덕자가 정치가의 지배의 핵심인 공익을 최고로 추구하면 유덕자 사이에 정치가의 지배가 이루어지는 7권의 최선 정체와 귀족정인 3권의 최선 정체는 동일한 정체로 규정될 수 있다. 둘째, 정치가의 지배가 덕과 무관하게 이루어질 수 있어서 혼합 정체에 대한 논의는 최선 정체에 대한 논의와 무관하게 이루어질 수 있지만, 궁극적으로 정치가의 지배는 덕에 좌우되기 때문에 혼합 정체에 대한 논의는 본이 되는 최선 정체에 대한 논의의 연장선상에서 이루어진다.

정치가의 지배; 정체; 최선 정체; 혼합 정체; 정체 분류; 혼합