Epitaxial perovskite oxide heterostructure using BaSnO3, BaHfO3, and LaIn1-xGaxO3 : BaSnO3, BaHfO3, LaIn1-xGaxO3를 이용한 결정성 페로브스카이트 이질구조에 대한 연구

Abstract

BaSnO3는 산화물 반도체 분야에서 가지는 우수한 성질들로 인해 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. BaSnO3의 입방 페로브스카이트 구조는 초전도성, 강유전성, 거대자기저항 등의 흥미로운 물성을 보이는 다른 페로브스카이트 산화물 물질과 결합을 용이하게 할 수 있다. BaSnO3의 다른 특징은 높은 이동도이다. La이 도핑된 BaSnO3 단결정의 경우 320 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1 의 이동도를 가지는 것으로 보고되었으며, 박막의 경우 어긋나기에 의한 산란이 이동도를 제한함에도 불구하고 150 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1의 이동도를 갖는 박막이 보고된 바 있다. 추가로 높은 산소 안정성은 BaSnO3의 소자 응용시 안정성을 보장해준다. 언급된 바와 같은 BaSnO3의 우수한 특징을 활용하여 La이 도핑된 BaSnO3 채널을 기반으로 비결정성 게이트 유전체를 이용한 장효과 트랜지스터가 보고된 바 있다.

이 학위 논문에서는 BaSnO3와 다른 페로브스카이트 산화물의 이질구조에 대해 연구하였다. La이 도핑된 BaSnO3 위에 BaHfO3와 LaInO3을 증착하여 장효과 트랜지스터의 유전체로 사용하였다. 엑스선 회절 측정을 통해 BaHfO3와 LaInO3 모두 켜쌓기 성장했음을 확인했다. BaHfO3와 LaInO3의 역격자 공간 사상은 BaSnO3 박막 위에서 BaHfO3와 LaInO3가 압축성 변형을 받고 있음을 보여줬다. BaHfO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터와 LaInO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터 모두 La이 조금 도핑된 BaSnO3 채널이 사용되었을 때 전형적인 엔형 장효과 트랜지스터의 모습을 보였다. 두 소자 모두 매우 좋은 소자 특성을 보여줬다. 장효과 이동도의 경우 BaHfO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터가 52.7 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1로 측정되었고 LaInO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터가 90 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1로 측정되었다. 전류의 on/off 비율은 두 소자에서 모두 10^7 이상으로 측정되었다. 문턱전압 이하 스윙은 BaHfO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터와 LaInO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터에 대해 각각 0.80 V dec^-1 와 0.65 V dec^-1로 측정되었다. Al2O3/SrTiO3, Al2O3/KTaO3, LaAlO3/SrTiO3 트랜지스터 등 다른 페로브스카이트 기반의 장효과 트랜지스터와 비교했을 때, BaHfO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터와 LaInO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터는 훨씬 좋은 장효과 이동도를 보유하고 있다.

장효과 트랜지스터에서 사용된 LaInO3/Ba1-xLaxSnO3 계면이 더 자세히 연구되었다. LaInO3/BaSnO3 트랜지스터의 제작 중 LaInO3를 증착했을 때 채널의 전기전도율이 대략 103배 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. 이 전기전도율 증가현상의 원인을 파악하기 위해 일련의 실험을 수행하였다. 첫번째로 산소 빈자리나 LaInO3에서 BaSnO3로 La의 확산이 주는 영향을 조사하였다. LaGaO3와 La이 0.3 % 도핑된 BaSnO3의 계면은 계면 형성으로 인한 전기전도율의 증가를 보여주지 않았다. 이로 볼 때 산소 빈자리나 La의 확산은 전기전도율 증가의 원인으로 가능하지 않다고 판별하였다. 다음으로 무극성 페로브스카이트 산화물인 BaHfO3와 SrZrO3를 La이 도핑된 BaSnO3에 증착했을 때 변화를 관찰하였다. 무극성 페로브스카이트 산화물의 증착은 전기전도율을 유의미하게 변화시키지 않았고, 이로 볼 때 LaInO3가 가지고 있는 극성 성질이 전기전도율 증가와 관련이 있을 것으로 추정하였다. 전기전도율 증가의 특성을 더 자세히 이해하기 위해 LaInO3와 La이 도핑된 BaSnO3의 계면에서 전기전도율 변화를 BaSnO3의 La 농도, 박막이 증착되는 기판, LaInO3의 두께를 변화시키면서 측정하였다. 실험결과를 기반으로 실험결과를 적절히 설명할 수 있는 가설을 찾기 위해 일차원 푸아송-슈뢰딩거 방정식 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. BaSnO3에 존재하는 전자 덫에 대한 적절한 모형, 계면 근처에 있는 LaInO3의 편극, 전하가림 효과의 반영을 시뮬레이션에 적용하면 실험결과와 부합되는 이차원 전하 밀도를 얻을 수 있었다.

덩어리 LaInO3의 경우 강유전성, 압전성과 같은 편극과 관련된 일반적이지 않은 성질을 가진 것으로 보고된 적이 없기 때문에, LaInO3 박막의 구조 변화가 계면 근처의 편극과 관련이 있는지 조사하기 위해 La이 도핑된 BaSnO3에 증착된 LaIn1-xGaxO3의 구조적 특징을 측정하였다. LaGaO3는 LaInO3에 비해 현저히 작은 격자 상수를 가지고 있으므로, Ga 비율이 클 경우 La이 도핑된 BaSnO3에서 받는 당김 변형이 LaIn1-xGaxO3의 구조에 큰 영향을 줄 수 있다. LaIn1-xGaxO3을 역격자 공간 사상과 투과 전자 현미경법으로 측정한 결과 LaIn1-xGaxO3가 La이 도핑된 BaSnO3 위에 켜쌓기 성장하였다. 역격자 공간 사상은 LaIn1-xGaxO3이 평균적으로 변형 풀림된 상태로 성장하였음을 나타냈지만, 투과 전자 현미경 사진은 계면 근처의 LaIn1-xGaxO3가 특정 Ga 비율 이하에서 유사동형으로 성장했음을 보여주었다. LaInO3/BaSnO3의 경우 계면에서 멀어짐에 따라 변형이 풀리는 현상을 좀 더 자세히 조사하였다. 투과 전자 현미경 사진을 분석한 결과 계면 근처에서 LaInO3의 팔면체 회전이 억제되었고 계면과 수직한 방향의 LaInO3 격자 상수가 계면 근처에서 증가하는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 계면 근처에서 LaInO3 구조의 변화는 시뮬레이션에서 계면 근처 LaInO3의 편극이 필요했다는 것을 고려했을 때 전기전도율의 증가와 관련이 있을 수 있다.

BaSnO3 has been studied by many researchers in oxide electronics for its excellent properties. Cubic perovskite structure of BaSnO3 enables the incorporation of other perovskite oxides which possess novel physical properties such as superconductivity, ferroelectricity or colossal magnetoresistance. High electron mobility is another feature of BaSnO3. It has been reported that La-doped BaSnO3 single crystals have the electron mobility as high as 320 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1 and thin films show mobility about 150 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1 although scattering from threading dislocations limits the mobility. In addition, high oxygen stability of BaSnO3 ensures the reliability of BaSnO3 in device application. Exploiting these superior properties of BaSnO3, field-effect transistors based on La-doped BaSnO3 channels with amorphous gate oxides have been demonstrated.

In this dissertation heterostructures of BaSnO3 with other perovskite oxides will be discussed. BaHfO3 and LaInO3 were grown on Ba1-xLaxSnO3 to be used as the dielectric materials in field effect transistors. Epitaxial growth of both BaHfO3 and LaInO3 was confirmed by X-ray diffraction measurement. Reciprocal space maps of BaHfO3 and LaInO3 revealed that BaHfO3 and LaInO3 on BaSnO3 were under compressive strain. BaHfO3/BaSnO3 transistor and LaInO3/BaSnO3 transistor showed typical n-type field effect transistor behavior with slight n-doping on the BaSnO3 channel layer. Both devices have shown remarkable performances. Field effect mobilities were 52.7 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1 for BaHfO3/BaSnO3 transistor and 90 cm^2 V^-1 s^-1 for LaInO3/BaSnO3 transistor. The current on/off ratio was higher than 107 for both devices. the subthreshold swing was 0.80 V dec^-1 and 0.65 V dec^-1 for BaHfO3/BaSnO3 transistor and LaInO3/BaSnO3 transistor, respectively. Field effect mobilities of both devices are far better than other perovskite-based field effect transistors such as Al2O3/SrTiO3, Al2O3/KTaO3, and LaAlO3/SrTiO3 transistors.

LaInO3/Ba1-xLaxSnO3 interface which was used in the field effect transistor was investigated in more detail. During the fabrication of LaInO3/BaSnO3 transistor, the conductance of the channel was found to increase after LaInO3 deposition by 3 orders of magnitude. To identify the origin behind this conductance enhancement, series of experiments were conducted. First, effect of oxygen vacancies or La diffusion from LaInO3 to Ba1-xLaxSnO3 on the conductance enhancement was investigated. From the experiment in which LaGaO3/Ba0.997La0.003SnO3 interface hasnt shown the conductance enhancement and other experiments, oxygen vacancies or La diffusion were excluded from the possible cause of the conductance enhancement. Deposition of non-polar perovskite oxides BaHfO3 and SrZrO3 on Ba1-xLaxSnO3 were tested next. Since the conductance of the interface hasnt changed after the deposition of non-polar perovskite oxides, polar nature of LaInO3 could be related to the conductance enhancement. To find out properties of the conductance enhancement further, the conductance variation of LaInO3/Ba1-xLaxSnO3 interface was measured as a function of La concentration in Ba1-xLaxSnO3, substrates on which films are grown, and LaInO3 thickness. Based on the experimental results, one-dimensional Poisson-Schrödinger simulation was performed to find the appropriate assumptions on the system that are consistent with the experimental results. It was revealed that appropriate modelling of traps in Ba1-xLaxSnO3, polarization in LaInO3 near the interface, and inclusion of charge screening effect in the simulation reproduced a reasonable two-dimensional electron density in agreement with the experiments.

Since bulk LaInO3 hasnt been reported to have polarization-related properties such as ferroelectricity or piezoelectricity, structural properties of LaIn1-xGaxO3 on Ba1-yLaySnO3 were measured to see if structural change in LaInO3 films has something to do with the polarization near the interface. As LaGaO3 has a significantly small pseudocubic lattice constant (3.890 Å) compared with that of LaInO3 (4.117 Å), tensile strain from Ba1-xLaxSnO3 (with a lattice constant 4.116 Å) may have a large effect on structure of LaIn1-xGaxO3 when Ga ratio is large. Reciprocal space maps and transmission electron microscopy of LaIn1-xGaxO3 have shown that LaIn1-xGaxO3 were epitaxially grown on Ba1-yLaySnO3. While reciprocal space maps indicated that LaIn1-xGaxO3 could be relaxed on average, transmission electron microscope images suggested that LaIn1-xGaxO3 near the interface could be pseudomorphically grown at certain Ga ratios. Relaxation of strain as going far away from the interface was investigated further in case of LaInO3/BaSnO3. Analysis of transmission electron microscope images showed that octahedral rotations were suppressed in LaInO3 near the interface and out-of-plane lattice parameter of LaInO3 near the interface was increased. This structural change of LaInO3 near the interface could be related to the conductance enhancement, considering the simulation with the polarization in LaInO3 near the interface was able to predict fairly accurate two-dimensional electron density consistent with the experiment.