Spectroscopic Investigation on the Roles of Electronic Correlation in Optical and Transport Properties of Multi-band Transition Metal Oxides : 다밴드 전이금속 산화물 내 광학 및 수송 특성에서의 강상관계 효과의 분광학적 연구

Keywords optical spectroscopystrongly correlated electronic systemHVO2SrRuO3NiPS3

Abstract

본 학위 논문에서는 전이금속 산화물에 속하는 HVO2과 SrRuO3에서 전자간의 쿨롱 척력이 물질들의 광학 및 전자 수송에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지에 대해 광분광학을 이용해 연구하였다. 또한, 일반적으로 강상관계 효과가 연구된 전이금속 산화물에서 더 나아가, 최근 각광을 받고 있는 반데르발스 자성체 중 하나인 NiPS3 물질에서도 이러한 효과가 나타남을 보였다.

전이금속 산화물은 고온 초전도체, 다강체, 배드메탈 (bad metal) 등 다채로운 발현현상이 나타나는 물질군으로, 지난 수 십 년간 응집물질물리 및 재료공학 분야에서 다각도로 연구되었다. 이들 중에서는 스핀, 전하, 오비탈, 격자구조와 같은 여러 가지 자유도 간의 강한 결합, 즉 강한 상관관계가 종종 보고되었다. 이러한 독특한 물성은 전자들이 강한 전자-전자 간 쿨롱 척력에 의해 강하게 상호작용함으로 인해 나타남이 밝혀졌다. 다양한 강상관 물리 현상 중에서 모트 절연체나 강상관 도체 (correlated metal)는 특히 중요한 주제로 꼽히는데, 이는 전자 간 쿨롱 척력이 전자구조에 영향을 끼쳐 전자 수송과 광학 성질을 바꾼 대표적인 예시이기 때문이다. 실리콘을 비롯한 대부분의 반도체 물질이 전자들의 상호작용을 굳이 고려하지 않은 띠 이론 및 준입자 이론으로 잘 설명되는 것과 달리, 강상관 물질들의 물성은 이러한 이론으로 예측하기에 역부족이며 아직 많은 부분에 연구가 필요하다. 특히, 수많은 선행 연구들에도 불구하고, 아직까지도 여러 부도체와 배드메탈의 성질을 가진 전이금속 산화물에서 쿨롱 척력의 역할은 아직까지도 완전히 밝혀지지 않은 실정이다.

이 논문의 첫 번째 파트에서는 수소화한 VO2 박막의 전자구조를 탐색한다. 해당 물질에서는 수소화 정도를 바꿔가며 수행한 엘립소미터 측정을 통해 광학전도도 스펙트럼을 얻었고, 수소화에 따른 금속-비금속 전이 현상을 관찰하였다. 이후 제일원리 계산을 통해 완전히 수소화된 HVO2 물질에서 바나듐 이량체를 만드는 파이얼스 전이(Peierls transition)에 의해 상태밀도가 결합 및 반결합 상태로 나뉘고, 또 특정 오비탈에서만 모트 전이현상이 일어남을 확인하였다. 본 계산 결과의 오비탈 성질은 비등방 광학전도도 스펙트럼, 엑스선 선평광 이색성 (x-ray linear dichroism) 스펙트럼 등 실험과 비교해 확인되었다. 해당 연구에서 밝혀진 HVO2의 파이얼스-모트 절연 상태는 전자 척력이 관여하는 두 가지 다른 매커니즘이 동시에 작용하여 금속-비금속 전이를 야기한 첫 번째 보고이다.

논문의 두 번째 파트에서는 SrRuO3 단결정 물질의 비페르미 액체성 (non-Fermi liquid) 및 배드메탈 성질에 대해 탐구한다. 기존에 SrRuO3에서 이루어진 광학 상수 보고는 해당 물질이 매우 강한 상관관계를 가진다고 보고하였으나, 우리가 새로 분석한 결과 기존 분석에는 강상관 효과에 대해 다소 과장되게 보고된 부분이 있었다. 우리는 특히 다밴드 물질에서 이러한 효과가 저에너지 밴드 간 전이에 의해 잘못 해석될 수 있음을 보였다. 또한, 온도 변화 스펙트럼의 측정을 통해 상당한 분광 중량이 자유전자들이 주로 분포하는 저에너지에서 상당히 높은 에너지까지 옮겨감을 관찰하였다. 이러한 분광 중량의 이동은 본 물질의 배드메탈 성질의 진위 여부에 의문을 제기하고, 강상관계 효과로 인해 보여졌다고 여겨진 비페르비 액체성을 페르미 액체 이론으로 해석될 수 있음을 암시하였다.

논문의 마지막 파트에서는 전이금속 산화물에서 더 나아간 전이금속 칼코겐 물질에서의 강상관계 효과에 대해 논한다. 여기서는 반데르발스 인력으로 층형 구조를 지녀 그래핀과 같이 벗겨냄(exfoliation)이 가능하고, 그중에서도 반강자성을 띠는 NiPS3 단결정의 광학전도도를 연구한다. 해당 물질에서는 온도 변화가 바꾸는 자성에 따라 광학 전도도 스펙트럼도 크게 변하였는데, 우리는 그 미시적 전이 현상을 규명함으로서 물질 내 편재전자 (localized electron)의 존재를 입증하였다. 이러한 시도는 추후 강상관 물리 현상을 연구할 물질군을 확장하였으며, 또한 다양한 반데르발스 자성체에서 여러 발현현상이 야기될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

In this dissertation, the roles of electronic correlation in transition metal oxides (TMOs) HVO2, SrRuO3 are investigated. For these materials, the novel optical and electronic transport properties that originate from the Coulomb repulsion are investigated by thorough analysis of the optical spectra. Furthermore, we extend our discussion of the correlation effect beyond TMOs, in van der Waals (vdW) chalcogenide NiPS3.

TMOs have long been investigated in search for emergent phenomena, namely high-Tc superconductivity, multiferroicity, and bad metallicity to name only a few. Strong coupling between various degrees of freedom (spin, charge, orbital and lattice) are often observed in transition metal oxides demonstrate their correlated nature. Often the novel physical properties originate from the electronic structure renormalized via strong electron-electron Coulomb repulsion. The resulting Mott insulators or correlated metals are indeed an important topic, as they govern the fundamental electronic properties of electronic transport and optical nature. Despite vast preceding researches over past decades, however, the role of Coulomb interaction on many insulating and bad metallic TMOs remain unsolved.

First, we discuss the electronic nature in hydrogenated vanadium dioxide thin film (HVO2). We find doping-dependent metal-insulator-transitions with increase of hydrogen content (x) from the optical conductivity measured by spectroscopic ellipsometry. Using dynamical mean field calculations, we identify the paramagnetic insulating phase in which both the dimer-induced bonding-antibonding splitting and the Mott-gap opening with orbital ordering stabilized by electron correlations. We find that the calculated optical conductivity is in good agreement with experimental optical spectra, resistivity, and orbital projected spectral function is consistent with x-ray linear dichorism and anisotropic optical spectra, supporting the orbital dependent Peierls and Mott insulating phase of HVO2. These findings desmonstrate two distinct correlation-induced MIT mechanism, i.e. inter-site and on-site correlations, apply orbital selectively in hydrogenated VO2. This work provides a basis to control the new type of metal-to-insulator transition that are induced from the electronic correlation.

Second, we examine the non-Fermi liquid behavior and the abnormal transport properties called bad metallicity reported in SrRuO3. We point out the extended Drude analysis used in previous works are in fact inappropriate by showing the assumption of one-component model is unvalid. We reanalyzed the optical conductivity of SrRuO3 where the previously reported non-Drude scaling of optical conductivity can be explained without deviating Drude model. Moreover, our analysis display the spectroscopic signature of bad metallicity may not be present in the system. The carrier density in Drude component is reduced with increasing temperature by the spectral weight transfer into lattice distortion driven interband transition. The reduction of carrier density is increasing the Mott-Ioffe-Regel limit, implying the Fermi-liquid quasiparticles can still be valid in SrRuO3. These results strongly suggest the electronic correlation in metallic ruthenates may have been exaggerated in previous studies.

Finally, we demonstrate the extension of correlated electron system beyond the TMOs, by showing spin-charge coupling on vdW magnets. Here we study the localized electronic structure of NiPS3, one of vdW antiferromagnets. We report intersite hopping between NiS6 clusters and their correlation to magnetic ordering. The presence of local electrons in NiPS6 extends the potential of vdW materials and proposes a new material platform to investigate the less-explored region in a strongly correlated system.