Survey of Faint Quasars at High Redshifts

고적색편이 어두운 퀘이사 연구 : 우주적 재이온화에 대한 기여와 최초의 초거대질량 블랙홀의 성장

Contributions to the Cosmic Reionization and Growth of the First Supermassive Black Holes

고적색편이(z > 5)의 초기 우주에서, 어두운 퀘이사는 전체 퀘이사의 대부분을 이루고 있다. 하지만 그들의 어두운 밝기 때문에, 관련 연구들은 제한된 범위에서 최근에서야 드물게 이루어졌다. 본 학위논문에서는 고적색편이의 어두운(M_1450 > -24 mag) 퀘이사에 대해 다양한 방면에서 연구를 진행했다.

첫째로, 적색편이 6에 있는 어두운 퀘이사를 찾기 위한 연구를 Infrared Medium-deep Survey (IMS) 근적외선 이미지 자료를 바탕으로 진행하였다. 총 86 deg^2의 영역에서 색 선택 방법을 이용해 25개의 퀘이사 후보를 선별하였고, 이번 연구에서 새롭게 발견된 IMS J2204+0112를 포함하여 그들 중 3개의 후보는 분광 관측을 통해 적색편이 6에 있는 퀘이사임이 확인되었다. 이러한 퀘이사 및 퀘이사 후보로부터 적색편이 6에서의 퀘이사 광도 곡선을 구했으며, 이 곡선으로부터 초기 우주의 중성 수소들을 모두 이온화시키는데 필요한 광자의 15 % 미만이 퀘이사로부터 방출되는 것으로 계산되었다. 즉 초기 우주의 재이온화 과정에 퀘이사는 그리 많지 않은 기여를 한 것으로 확인되었다.

둘째로, 깊은 근적외선 분광 관측을 통해서 IMS J2204+0112의 중심부에 있는 초거대질량 블랙홀의 질량을 측정하였다. 블랙홀 주변의 가스들의 비리얼(Virial) 운동을 가정하여, 적색편이된 CIV 1549 방출선을 통해 블랙홀 질량이 M_BH = 1.2 x 10^9 M_sun 임을 측정하였고, 그 결과 에딩턴 비율이 R_Edd ~ 0.1임을 확인했다. 이 값은 지금까지 알려진 적색편이 6 퀘이사의 에딩턴 비율 중 가장 낮은 값들에 속하며, 초기 우주의 초거대질량 블랙홀은 모두 급격하게 성장한다고 알려진 사실의 반례가 되었다. 이렇게 낮은 에딩턴 비율을 가진 퀘이사는 100 M_sun의 블랙홀이 슈퍼 에딩턴 강착을 겪거나 10^5 M_sun 정도의 질량을 갖는 무거운 블랙홀이 에딩턴 제한적인 강착을 겪으면서 성장하는 것으로 설명될 수 있다. 또한 IMS J2204+0112를 포함하여, 적색편이 6 퀘이사의 본질적인 에딩턴 비율 분포를 계산하였고, 적색편이 2의 퀘이사와 비교했을 때 그 값이 0.35 dex 정도 약간 높은 것으로 확인됐으며, 이를 통해 초기 우주 초거대질량 블랙홀의 성장에 대해 제약을 주었다.

셋째로, Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA)를 이용한 IMS J2204+0112의 sub-mm 영역 관측을 통하여, 해당 퀘이사의 모은하가 500-700 M_sun yr^(-1)의 별생성률을 갖는 것을 확인하였고, 이 값은 비슷한 밝기를 지닌 에딩턴 비율이 높은 퀘이사보다 10배 정도 높은 값이다. 흥미롭게도, IMS J2204+0112와 마찬가지로 낮은 에딩턴 비율(R_Edd < 0.2)을 갖는 퀘이사가 모두 별생성률이 높은 은하들에 속해있는 것을 확인했고, 이는 먼저 빠르게 성장하는 초거대질량 블랙홀과 뒤따라 성장하는 모은하에 대한 최근 시뮬레이션과 일치하는 결과이다. 이에 따르면, 낮은 에딩턴 비율을 갖는 퀘이사의 초거대질량 블랙홀은 성장이 거의 끝나가는 단계에 있으며, 반면 그들의 모은하는 더 성장할 가능성이 있다.

마지막으로, 대역폭이 500 A인 중대역 필터를 관측을 바탕으로한 색 선택 방법을 이용하여 적색편이 5의 어두운 퀘이사 탐사를 진행하였다. 가시광 영역의 분광 관측을 통해서 -25 < M_1450 < -23의 밝기를 지닌 10개의 적색편이 5 퀘이사를 새롭게 발견했다. 이러한 발견은 퀘이사가 내뿜는 빛이 적색편이 5에서 수소들이 이온화 상태를 유지하기엔 충분하지 않다는 제안과 일치한다. 중대역 필터를 이용한 퀘이사 선별 방식을 이용하여, 우리는 광대역 색상을 통해 선별됐지만 퀘이사가 아닌 왜성과 같은 천체를 20 % 이상 제외 시킬 수 있었으며, 측광학적 적색편이를

= 0.016의 정확도로 결정할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 이 방식은 퀘이사를 선별하고 그들의 측광학적 적색편이를 얻는데 매우 효율적인 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Faint quasars occupy a large fraction of the quasar population at high redshifts (z > 5), but they are hidden owing to their brightness, and so related research has only been conducted rarely in recent years. In this thesis, faint high-redshift quasars with M_1450 > -24 mag are studied in various ways.

First, the survey of faint quasars at z ~ 6 was performed with the near-infrared (NIR) imaging data from the Infrared Medium-deep Survey (IMS). Over an area of 86 deg^2, thirteen quasar candidates were selected by the color-selection technique, three of which were spectroscopically identified as quasars at z ~ 6, including IMS J2204+0112 that is newly discovered in this work. The z = 6 quasar luminosity functions (QLFs) were derived from the samples consisting of these three quasars and/or quasar candidates, resulting in the low ionizing photon density that is only < 15 % of the amount required to fully ionize neutral hydrogen in the universe. This suggests the minor contribution of high-redshift quasars to the cosmic reionization.

Second, the black hole mass (M_BH) of a supermassive black hole (SMBH) centered at IMS J2204+0112 was estimated through deep NIR spectroscopy. Assuming the virial motion of gas around the SMBH, its M_BH was measured from the redshifted CIV 1549 emission line as M_BH = 1.2 x 10^9 M_sun, resulting in the Eddington ratio of R_Edd ~ 0.1. This is one of the lowest R_Edd values of z > 6 quasars discovered so far, which breaks the decadal belief on extremely growing SMBHs in the early universe. Such a low R_Edd quasar can grow from a 100 M_sun seed black hole with episodic super-Eddington accretion or from a heavy black hole of ~10^5 M_sun with Eddington-limited accretion. Furthermore, the inclusion of IMS J2204+0112 gives the intrinsic R_Edd distribution of z ~ 6 quasars that has slightly higher R_Edd values by 0.35 dex than that of z ~ 2 quasars, giving a constraint to the SMBH growth in the early universe.

Third, based on the sub-mm observations of IMS J2204+0112 with the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA), its host galaxy is found to have a star formation rate (SFR) of 500-700 M_sun yr^(-1), which is an order of magnitude higher than those of the luminosity-matched z ~ 6 quasars with high R_Edd. Interestingly, all of the low R_Edd quasars like IMS J2204+0112 known so far (R_Edd < 0.2) are also hosted by high SFR galaxies, corresponding to the recent simulation of the preceding SMBH growth and the subsequent formation of its host galaxy. Following this picture, such low R_Edd quasars are in the end stage of SMBH evolution, while their host galaxies can afford to grow more.

Finally, the z ~ 5 faint quasar survey with IMS was conducted using the advanced selection method with medium-band observations, where the medium-band filters have a bandwidth of 500 A. Through the optical spectroscopy of the selected candidates, ten quasars with -25 < M_1450 < -23 are newly discovered at z ~ 5. The discoveries are also in agreement with the minor contribution of high-redshift quasars to keep the ionized state of hydrogen at z ~ 5. The medium-band-based approach allows to rule out many contaminants like dwarf stars, which account for > 20 % of the broad-band-selected candidates. Also, the inclusion of medium-band data improves the accuracy of the photometric redshift determination to

= 0.016. Consequently, the medium-band-based approach is a cost-effective way to find high-redshift quasars even with their accurate redshifts.

우주론:관측; 은하:활동성; 은하:고적색편이; 퀘이사:방출선; 퀘이사:초거대질량블랙홀; 탐사