A novel function of RFX transcription factor as a regulatory subroutine in IL2 neurons of C. elegans : 예쁜꼬마선충 IL2 뉴런에서 RFX 전사인자의 서브루틴으로서의 새로운 기전 연구

Abstract

The function of cilia, as sensory organelles of the eukaryotic cell, is crucial to organismal survival. In humans, cilia dysregulation leads to broad defects in various organs, including the nervous system. In this study, I used the free-living nematode Caenorhabditis elegans as a model system to understand the relationship between cilia function and behavior. Nictation, a dauer-specific behavior, is a crucial sensory behavior for successful interaction with carrier organisms to move worms to suitable habitats. IL2-ciliated neurons and their intact cilia structure are essential to initiate this dispersal behavior. klp-6, the IL2-specific kinesin, is expected to transport ciliary cargo to the distal cilia tip for IL2-specific function. From forward genetic screening, I identified a transcription factor DAF-19M that regulates the expression of klp-6, specifically in IL2 neurons. DAF-19M, an isoform of DAF-19, which is the worm homolog of Regulatory Factor X transcription factor (RFX TF), regulated klp-6 gene expression through the noncanonical X-box motif in its promoter. Besides, I found two other daf-19m target genes, osm-9 and cil-7, which have functions in cilia. I also elucidated that daf-19m and its target genes are constituents of a regulatory subroutine in IL2 neurons. I showed that IL2 terminal selectors unc-86 and cfi-1 regulate daf-19m, which in turn regulates a part of IL2 identity genes. I discovered that daf-19m regulates nictation behavior, as its target genes regulating nictation shown in a previous study. Considering the molecular identities of daf-19m target genes, I suggest that daf-19m and its target genes regulate IL2-specific neuronal differentiation as a single functional module for the nictation behavior in cilia. In summary, I report the key regulator for the terminal differentiation of IL2 neurons in C. elegans and the molecular connection between the gene expression in cilia and the dispersal behavior for the species.

진핵세포의 감각 기관으로서 섬모의 기능은 개체의 생존을 위해 필수적이다. 사람의 경우 섬모의 이상은 신경계를 포함한 다양한 기관에 영향을 주게 된다. 신경계에서 섬모의 역할이 많이 연구되는 가운데, 그 조절 기전을 이해하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 예쁜꼬마선충을 이용해 뉴런의 분화에서 획득하는 섬모의 기능과 그 기전을 연구하였다. 닉테이션은 이동수단으로 활용할 수 있는 다른 개체와의 상호작용을 위한 중요한 다우어 특이적인 행동이며, 이를 통해 선충은 좋은 환경으로 옮겨갈 수 있다. IL2 섬모성 뉴런과 그 섬모 구조는 이 닉테이션 행동에 핵심적인 역할을 한다고 알려져 있으며, IL2 특이적인 모터 단백질 KLP-6는 섬모 구조 끝으로 단백질들을 이동시켜 IL2 특이적인 기능을 수행할 것이라 예상되고 있다. 정방향 유전학 스크리닝을 통해, 섬모의 발생과 기능을 조절하는 RFX 전사인자의 상동유전자인 daf-19m이 기존에 찾지 못했던 비정형적 X-box motif를 통해 klp-6를 조절한다는 사실을 확인했으며, 동시에 섬모에서의 기능이 있는 daf-19m의 다른 타겟 유전자들을 찾았다. 또한 daf-19m이 IL2 뉴런에서 타겟 유전자와 함께 서브루틴을 이룬다는 사실을 확인했다. daf-19m은 IL2 뉴런에서 최종 분화 과정을 조절하는 터미널 셀렉터의 조절을 받으며, IL2 뉴런의 아이덴티티를 조절하는 일부의 타겟 유전자들만 조절한다. 그리고 daf-19m의 타겟 유전자가 그렇듯, daf-19m이 닉테이션 행동을 조절하는 사실을 발견했다. daf-19m과 하위 유전자들의 분자적 정체성을 고려해 볼 때, daf-19m 서브루틴은 섬모에서 IL2 뉴런의 기능 중 하나인 물리자극반응에 영향을 줘서 닉테이션을 조절할 것이라 예상된다. 본 연구에서는 정방향유전학 및 다양한 분자생물학 기법을 이용해 예쁜꼬마선충에서 IL2 뉴런의 최종 분화과정에서의 핵심적인 서브루틴을 발견하고 그 기능을 규명하였다.