Bacterial Species Delineation based on Whole Genome Information

전장유전체 정보를 이용한 세균 종의 정의

지난 수 십 년간 16S rRNA 염기서열의 유사도와 DNA-DNA hybridization 값은 미생물 종을 분류하는 기준이 되어 왔다. 하지만 이들 방법은 각각 속 이하의 레벨에서 해상도가 떨어지거나 실험 방법과 환경에 따른 값의 편차 등의 문제가 제기되어 오고 있었다. 차세대 염기서열 분석법의 개발 이후 많은 양의 미생물 유전체 데이터가 축적됨으로서 이들 방법 대신 전체 유전체 서열을 근거로 미생물의 계통분류학적 관계를 파악할 수 있게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 분류군에 속하는 미생물들의 분류 체계를 유전체 정보를 기반으로 하여 재구성하는 과정을 수행하였다.

첫째로 미생물의 화학적 분류 척도들이 과연 적합한 기준인지를 파악하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 그 대상으로 Turicella otitidis라는 종과 Corynebacterium 속, 이들 종들이 속해 있는 Corynebacteriales 목에 속하는 대표적인 균주들을 모아 비교유전체적 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과 Turicella otitidis를 Corynebacterium과 다른 속으로 분류하게 했던 근거인 마이콜린산의 부재와 완전한 불포화 상태인 메나퀴논을 보유하고 있는 점은 각각 특정 유전자가 결실된 유전적 특징으로 나타났다. 또한 Corynebacterium 속에서 마이콜린산이 없는 것으로 알려진 균주 및 완전 불포화 상태의 메나퀴논을 가지고 있는 일부 종들이 알려져 있는데, 이들의 유전체에서도 해당 물질을 합성하는데 담당하는 유전자가 결실된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 유전자 배열의 차이 및 계통유전체 분석 결과를 바탕으로 화학적 분류 척도에 연관된 유전자의 결실은 서로 독립적으로 일어난 것으로 유추할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 기반으로 화학적 분류 형질은 분류의 잣대로 삼기 부족한데, 그 이유는 해당 형질을 담당하는 유전자가 하나 또는 소수이며, 이들이 유전적 변이나 이동에 견고하지 못하기 때문이다. 따라서 Turicella otitidis만을 화학적 분류 형질의 차이에 기반하여 Corynebacterium과 독립적인 속으로 두는 것은 온당하지 못하기 때문에 Turicella otitidis를 Corynebacterium otitidis로 재동정하였다.

그 다음으로 두 점의 신종 미생물을 토양에서 분리한 후 새로 동정하는 연구를 수행하였다. 그 과정에서 이들 균주가 기존에 보고되지 않은 종임을 검증하기 위하여 인접한 종의 타입 균주들과의 Average Nucleotide Identity (ANI) 값을 측정하였다. 그 결과 ANI 값이 종 경계를 결정짓는 커트라인 (95-96%)보다 아래임을 확인하였다. 또한 신종 보고 및 등록에 필요한 각종 형태학적 분석 및 생화학적 실험을 수행하였다. 이들 결과를 종합하여 새로 분리한 두 균주들을 각각 Burkholderia monticola (JC2948T=JCM 19904T=KACC 17924T), Burkholderia megalochromosomata (JC2949T=JCM 19905T=KACC 17925T)로 명명하였다.

마지막으로 식중독 유발균으로 알려진 Bacillus cereus와 살충 단백질을 생성하는 Bacillus thuringiensis의 계통분류학적 관계를 비교유전체 분석에 근거하여 재설정하는 작업을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 유전체 기반의 계통도에서 Bt toxin 유전자의 산재되어있는 분포를 통하여 Bacillus thuringiensis는 다계통적인 분류군으로 구성되어 있음을 알아내었다. 대신에, 유전체 기반의 계통도 상의 위치와 살충 독성 단백질의 발견 빈도에 근거하여 Bacillus thuringiensis는 두 개의 genomovar들로 재분류 될 수 있다. 더 나아가 Bacillus cereus와 Bacillus thuringiensis의 두 genomovar 간에는 유전자 구성성분의 차이가 유의하게 나지 않았다. 이러한 일련의 결과들은 Bacillus thuringiensis가 유전체적 근거에 의하면 진정한 독립된 종이 아니라는 것을 강력하게 암시하는 점이다.

결론적으로, 원핵생물에서 종을 구분하는 과정은 주관적인 표현형 대신 객관적이고, 통일되며, 수치화된 요소들에 근거되도록 바뀔 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 이러한 간단하고 객관적인 규칙들을 신종 동정과 잘못된 분류학적 정보를 수정하는 방식으로 계통분류학에 적용하였다. 이 연구에서 수행된 비교유전체적 연구 결과들은 신속한 의료적 진단과 미생물을 활용한 해충 구제 등의 후속연구에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

For the last several decades, the identity of the 16S rRNA sequence and the value of DNA-DNA hybridization have been the standards of species classification. However, those methods arose problems such as lower resolution in intra-genus level, and the variation due to experimental methods and environments. Because a huge amount of microbial genomic data was accumulated after the development of Next Generation Sequencing, researchers can reveal the phylogenetic relationship of microbes based on the whole genomic sequences instead of the ordinary methods. In this research, the procedure of reconstructing phylogenetic systematics of diverse microbes based on genomic data.

First, the research on checking whether the chemotaxonomic standards are reliable was executed. Genomes of Turicella otitidis, Corynebacterium spp, and the representative strains of Corynebacteriales order were collected, and comparative genomic analysis was performed. By the result, two distinct features of Turicella, lack of mycolic acid and fully unsaturated menaquinone, were also proven by the lack of corresponding genes in the genome. Moreover, those absences of genes were also detected in other Corynebacterium species who lack mycolic acid or contain fully unsaturated menaquinones. Also, the loss of the genes related to chemotaxonomic traits seems to occur independently, based on gene synteny and phylogenomic analysis result. Therefore, chemotaxonomy is not fulfilled for the standard of classification, due to be charged by a single or small number of genes and their low robustness from gene transfer or loss. Therefore, Turicella otitidis was reclassified as Corynebacterium otitidis, because it is less reliable that Turicella otitidis is placed as an independent genus compared with Corynebacterium based on chemotaxonomic characteristics,

Next, the research of isolating and identifying two novel species was conducted. In this procedure, to confirm that the isolated strains are not ordinarily reported species, Average Nucleotide Identity (ANI) value between neighboring type strains were measured. In results, it is confirmed that the ANI value is lower than the species demarcation cutoff (95-96%). Also, investigating the morphology and biochemical experiments were performed those are essential for the validation of novel species. The combination of those results, the newly isolated two strains were named as Burkholderia monticola (JC2948T=JCM 19904T=KACC 17924T), and Burkholderia megalochromosomata (JC2949T=JCM 19905T=KACC 17925T), respectively.

Finally, the research about resetting the systematic relationship between Bacillus cereus and Bacillus thuringiensis, known as causative food poisoning pathogen and insecticidal species, was revealed based on comparative genomic analysis. By the result, Bacillus thuringiensis is consist of polyphyletic groups, displayed by the scattered distribution of Bt toxin genes among the phylogenomic tree. Instead, Bacillus thuringiensis can be reclassified as two genomovars based on position in the phylogenomic tree and the discovered frequency of insecticidal toxins. Moreover, there are no significant gene content dissimilarities between Bacillus cereus and two genomovars of Bacillus thuringiensis. Based on those consecutive results, it is strongly implied that Bacillus thuringiensis is not bona fide species according to genomic evidence.

In conclusion, the species delineation process of prokaryotes needs to be changed based on objective, unified, and numerical factors instead of subjective phenotypes. This study applies this simple and objective rule into systematics by newly identifying and changing misidentified nomenclature. It is expected that the results of the comparative genomic research conducted in this research can be utilized for the subsequent researches such as rapid medical diagnosis and pest control using microorganisms.

Bacillus cereus; Bacillus thuringiensis; Bt toxin; Burkholderia; Chemotaxonomy; Phylogenomics; Turicella