Functional and structural study of Norrin/Frizzled4 signaling complex : Norrin/Frizzled4 신호전달 복합체의 기능 및 구조 연구

Abstract

Wnt 신호전달은 Wnt 리간드가 class F G protein coupled receptor (GPCR)인 Frizzled 수용체 (Fzd)의 세포 밖 리간드 상호작용 도메인인 CRD에 붙으면서 시작된다. 여러 질병과 관련 있는 만큼 그간 많은 연구가 되어 왔으나 아직 활성/조절 기작에 대해 알려진 바가 많지 않은 신호전달 체계이다. Norrin은 특이한 Fzd 리간드로 오직 Fzd4와만 상호작용하며 β-catenin 기반 canonical Wnt 신호전달을 활성화 시킨다. Norrin이 어떻게 Fzd4 특이적 상호작용을 하는지 그 분자적 기작은 현재 발표된 Fzd4CRD/Norrin 구조에서 밝혀져 있다. 그러나 이 구조에서는 리간드와의 상호작용이 CRD에 국한되어 있으므로 그 상호작용이 어떻게 Fzd4 전체를 통해 세포질 쪽 전달되는지에 대해서는 알 수 없다. 본 논문은 CRD와 TMD를 잇는 링커 (linker) 도메인이 Norrin 신호전달에서 중요하게 작용함을 밝혔다. 링커 도메인은 직접적으로 Norrin과 Fzd4 사이의 높은 결합력에 영향을 준다. CRD만 있을 때보다 CRD에 링커까지 있을 때 Norrin과의 결합력이 10배 이상 차이나는 것을 보면 알 수 있다. 또한, Fzd4의 링커 일부분을 제거하거나 Fzd4 링커를 Fzd5 링커로 치환했을 때 Norrin 신호전달이 크게 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이로부터 CRD 뿐 아니라, 링커도 Norrin 리간드 특이적 신호전달 반응에 매우 중요하게 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 링커는 Norrin 상호작용에 수반되는 Fzd4의 구조적 역동성에도 관여하고 있음을 HDX-MS 실험을 통하여 관찰하였다. 흥미롭게도 링커 뿐 아니라 Norrin이 Fzd4의 세포 밖 도메인에 결합함에 의해 세포 내 ICL3에서도 구조적 변화가 생기는 것이 관찰되었다. 세포 기반 기능 assay를 통해, 링커 부분이 삭제된 돌연변이와 ICL3에 위치한 특정 아미노산의 돌연변이들 (L430A, L433A), 그리고 카르복시 말단 33개 아미노산들이 제거된 돌연변이들은 모두 세포 내 Dishevelled (Dvl) recruitment가 저해되며 β-catenin 기반 신호전달이 방해되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 본 논문은 세포생물학, 생물리학, 생화학적 방법을 이용하여 다방면으로 접근하여 Norrin에 의한 Fzd4의 구조적, 기능적 변화를 통합적으로 분석하였다. 이러한 연구를 통해 class F GPCR의 활성 기작에 대한 정보도 얻을 수 있었다. 본 연구를 기반으로 좀 더 정확한 분자적 기작을 이해하기 위해 현재 구조 연구가 진행 중이다.

Wnt signaling is initiated by Wnt ligand binding to the extracellular ligand binding domain, called the cysteine rich domain (CRD), of a Frizzled receptor (Fzd), a class F G protein coupled receptor (GPCR). Involvement of Wnt signaling in many diseases has made it popular subject to study but the regulation and activation mechanism is still obscure. Norrin, an atypical Fzd ligand, specifically interacts with Fzd4, to activate β-catenin-dependent canonical Wnt signaling. Much of the molecular basis that confers Norrin the selectivity in binding to Fzd4 was revealed through the structural study of the Fzd4CRD-Norrin complex. However, how the ligand interaction, seemingly localized at the CRD, is transmitted across full-length Fzd4 to the cytoplasm remains largely unknown. Here, I show that a flexible linker domain, which connects the CRD to the transmembrane domain (TMD), plays an important role in Norrin signaling. The linker domain directly contributes to the high affinity interaction between Fzd4 and Norrin as shown by ~10 fold higher binding affinity of Fzd4CRD to Norrin in presence of the linker. Swappingthe Fzd4 linker with the Fzd5 linker resulted in the loss of Norrin signaling, suggesting the importance of the linker in ligand-specific cellular response. In addition, structural dynamics of Fzd4 associated with Norrin binding, investigated by hydrogen/deuterium exchange mass spectrometry (HDX-MS) revealed Norrin-induced conformational changes on the linker domain and the intracellular loop 3 (ICL3) region of Fzd4. Cell-based functional assays showed that linker deletion, L430A and L433A mutations at ICL3, and C-terminal tail truncation displayed reduced β-catenin-dependent signaling activity, indicating the functional significance of these sites. Bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET) assay confirmed that this decreased in signaling potency is due to reduced Dishevelled (Dvl) recruitment. Together, my results provide functional and biochemical dissection of Fzd4 in Norrin signaling and hint at the activation mechanism of class F GPCR. Further elucidation of the molecular mechanism of how these residues/regions and linker work together to propagate the canonical signaling will require more structural studies.