Genetic study of environmental stress resistance in Caenorhabditis elegans : 예쁜꼬마선충의 환경적 스트레스 저항성에 대한 유전학적 연구

Abstract

Using diverse advantages as a model organism of C. elegans, many genetic studies have been conducted to find mutants resistant to diverse toxic chemical compunds and to reveal the molecular mechanisms about the cellular responses to them. In this study I have conducted two independent studies revealing molecular mechanisms of resistance to ethanol and aldicarb, which can act as environmental stress conditions. In the first part, ptr-6 was discovered from the previous isolated ethanol-resistant mutants, and mboa-1, the human ACAT homolog, was verified as the ptr-6-dependent factor involved in ethanol response through RNAi screening. From these results I was able to discover that regulation of cell membrane integrity by cholesterol metabolism could affect resistance to ethanol and other membrane-solubilizing chemical agents. In the second part, I discovered that dauer larvae, the alternative developmental stage, became very sensitized to aldicarb, a cholinesterase inhibitor, and conducted forward genetics to find aldicarb-resistant dauer mutants to verify the molecular mechanism of altered cholinergic function in the dauer stage. I named the mutants as dach, and found that dach-1 was cyp-34A4, a cytochrome P450 family. dach-1 was not only resistant to aldicarb but also to dopamine, and dach-1 also showed altered behavior pattern related to dopamine signaling. From previous reports that dopamine regulates acetylcholine release from motor neuron, I hypothesized that dach-1 would regulate dauer stage-specific dopamine signaling and acetylcholine release. From the results of part II, I was able to show the developmental stage-specific regulation of neurotransmission, and I expect that this will become the model study to understand molecular mechanism or search for new therapeutic targets of neurodenegerative diseases, like Parkinsons and Alzheimers disease.

유전학 연구에서 모델동물로서의 다양한 장점을 가지는 예쁜꼬마선충을 이용하여 환경적 스트레스를 유발할 수 있는 다양한 화학물질에 대한 유전학적 연구가 진행되었고, 이를 통해 화학물질에 대응하는 생물의 작용기전을 밝혀 왔다. 본 연구에서는 에탄올과 알디캅이라는 환경적 스트레스 상황에 저항성을 보이는 돌연변이를 찾고 생물이 어떠한 분자적 기전에 의해 에탄올과 알디캅에 반응하는지 규명하고자 하였다. 첫번째 주제에서는 선행연구에서 찾은 에탄올 저항성 돌연변이를 분석해 ptr-6 유전자를 찾았고, 하위유전자 스크리닝을 통해 인간의 ACAT 상동유전자인 mboa-1을 찾았다. 이를 통해 콜레스테롤 대사에 의한 세포막의 유동성 변화가 에탄올 등 막 용해성 물질에 대한 반응의 차이를 유발하는 원리를 밝힐 수 있었다. 두번째 주제에서는 예쁜꼬마선충의 대안적 발생단계인 다우어에서 아세틸콜린 분해효소 저해제인 알디캅에 더 민감하게 반응하는 현상을 발견하고, 그 분자적 기작을 밝히고자 다우어 시기에 특이적으로 알디캅에 저항성을 보이는 돌연변이를 스크리닝하였다. 그 결과로 찾은 돌연변이를 dach 라 명명하였고, 첫 번째로 찾은 dach-1 유전자는 시토크롬 P450인 cyp-34A4임을 발견하였다. dach-1은 알디캅 뿐 아니라 도파민에도 저항성을 보이는 현상을 찾았고, 그 뿐 아니라 도파민에 의해 조절되는 행동에도 차이를 보이는 것을 찾았다. 도파민 신호가 운동뉴런에 작용하여 아세틸콜린 분비를 조절한다는 선행연구를 통해, 도파민에 의해 다우어 시기 특이적으로 아세틸콜린 분비를 조절할 것으로 예상했다. 두 번째 주제의 결과를 통해 발생단계 특이적으로 신경전달을 조절하는 기전을 밝힐 수 있었고, 이는 파킨슨병이나 알츠하이머병 등 퇴행성 신경질환, 특히 신경전달의 변화가 생기는 질병에 대한 기전 연구 혹은 치료제 탐구에서의 모델연구가 될 것으로 기대한다.