Studies on the characterization of neuronal βPix isoform knockout mouse and the role of βPix-d in microtubule stabilization and neurite outgrowth

Keywords βPixβPix heterozygous miceneuronal βPix isoform knockout miceβPix-dneuritedendritic spinemicrotubule stabilizationStathmin1

학위논문(박사)--서울대학교 대학원 :자연과학대학 생명과학부,2019. 8. 박동은.

Abstract βPix activates Rho family small GTPases, Rac1 and Cdc42 as a guanine nucleotide exchange factor. Although overexpression of βPix in cultured neurons indicates that βPix is involved in spine morphogenesis and synapse formation in vitro, the in vivo role of βPix in neuron is not well understood. Recently, we generated βPix knockout mice that showed lethality at embryonic day 9.5. Here, we investigate the neuronal role of βPix using βPix heterozygous mice that are viable and fertile. βPix heterozygous mice show decreased expression level of βPix proteins in various tissues including brain. Cultured hippocampal neurons from βPix heterozygous mice show a decrease in neurite length and complexity as well as in synaptic density. Both excitatory and inhibitory synapse densities are decreased in these neurons. Golgi-staining of hippocampal tissues from the brain of these mice show reduced dendritic complexity and spine density in the hippocampal neurons. Expression levels of NMDA- and AMPA- receptor subunits and Git1 protein in hippocampal tissues are also decreased in these mice. Behaviorally, βPix heterozygous mice exhibit impaired social interaction. Altogether, these results indicate that βPix is required for neurite morphogenesis and synapse formation, and the reduced expression of βPix proteins results in a defect in social behavior.

Among alternatively spliced βPix isoforms, βPix-b and βPix-d are expressed specifically in neurons, however their neuronal functions are poorly understood. Here, we generated neuronal βPix isoform knockout (KO) mice in which expression of the neuronal isoforms, βPix-b and βPix-d, are deleted. Loss of the neuronal βPix isoforms leads to reduced Rac1 and Cdc42 activities, decreased dendritic complexity and spine density, and increased GluN2B and CaMKIIα expression in the hippocampus in vivo. The defects in neurite development and dendritic spine maturation in cultured neuronal βPix isoform KO hippocampal neurons are recovered by expression of βPix-b or βPix-d. Furthermore, the neuronal βPix isoform KO neurons display decreased excitatory and inhibitory synaptic densities, which are rescued by expression of βPix-b or βPix-d. Neuronal βPix isoform KO mice have defects in long-term potentiation and showed impaired novel object recognition, startle response and prepulse inhibition, and low anxiety levels. Taken together, our research highlights that neuronal βPix isoforms are required for normal development of neuronal structures, synapse formation and behaviors in hippocampus.

Microtubules are one of the major cytoskeletal components of neurites including axons and dendrites. The regulation of microtubule stability is important for appropriate neurite morphogenesis during neuronal development, which in turn is critical for establishment of functional neuronal connections. In neurons, βPix-b plays a role in dendritic spine morphogenesis that mainly involves reorganizations of actin filaments, but the neuronal role of βPix-d has not been revealed. In addition, the role of neuronal βPix isoforms during neurite outgrowth is not well understood. Here, we unveil a novel mechanism for βPix-d to regulate microtubule stabilization and neurite outgrowth. At DIV4, hippocampal neurons cultured from neuronal βPix isoform KO mice show defects in neurite length and complexity, and microtubule stability. Treatment of taxol that stabilizes microtubules alleviates the impairment of neurite morphology and microtubule stability in the neuronal βPix isoform KO neurons. Neuronal βPix isoforms increase microtubule stability and βPix-d stabilizes microtubules more than βPix-b. We also find the localization of βPix-d on microtubules. In addition, the neuronal βPix isoform KO neurons have a deficit in phosphorylation level of Stathmin1, a microtubule severing protein, at Ser16. Neuronal βPix isoforms recover the impairments of neurite morphology and phosphorylation level in Stathmin1 shown in the neuronal βPix isoform KO neurons and the levels of those recoveries are greater in expression of βPix-d than βPix-b. Furthermore, those recoveries by βPix-d in the neuronal βPix isoform KO neurons are not observed by inhibition of PAK1 activity that phosphorylates Stathmin1 at Ser16. Taken together, our present study show that βPix-d stabilizes microtubules and phosphorylates Stathmin1 at Ser16 with PAK1 more than βPix-b, and is consequently involved in neurite morphogenesis.

βPix(beta-PAK (p21-activated kinase) interacting exchange factor)는 액틴 골격근(actin filament)과 미세소관(microutbule)의 핵심 조절 인자인 Rac1과 Cdc42 small GTPase를 활성화시키는 GEF(guanine nucleotide exchange factor)로 잘 알려져 있다. 신경세포에서 βPix는 축삭돌기(axon), 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine), 시냅스(synape) 형성을 조절한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 지금까지 신경세포의 발달과정에 관여하는 βPix의 기능 연구가 in vitro에서 진행되었다는 점에 착안하여, 본 연구실에서 제작한 βPix heterozygous mouse와 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mouse를 통해 신경세포 구조 발달과정에서 βPix의 in vivo 기능을 밝히고, 지금까지 알려지지 않은 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform인 βPix-d의 기능을 밝히고자 하였다.

βPix heterozygous mice는 뇌를 포함한 다양한 조직에서 βPix의 발현이 반으로 감소되어 있다. βPix heterozygous mice로부터 배양한 해마 신경세포는 신경돌기(neurite)의 길이가 짧고 복잡성이 단순화 되어 있으며 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine)의 밀도도 감소 되어있었다. 나아가 골지 염색한 뇌의 신경세포에서 수상돌기(dendrite) 가지의 복잡성과 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine)의 밀도에 결함이 있음을 in vivo에서도 확인하였다. 또한, 12주령의 βPix heterozygous mice의 해마에 시냅스 기능을 위해 필요한 NMDA 수용체와 AMPA 수용체의 subunit들의 발현이 감소되어 있고 βPix의 강력한 결합 단백질이자 βPix와 함께 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine) 발달을 조절한다고 알려진 Git1의 발현도 감소되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 종합하면, βPix가 신경돌기(neurite)와 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine)의 발달과정에 필수적임을 in vitro와 in vivo에서 확인하였다.

βPix는 선택적 스플라이싱에 의해 신경세포 특이적으로 βPix-b와 βPix-d isoform을 발현하고 있고, 이러한 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform에 대한 in vivo 기능은 보고된 바 없다. 본 연구실에서 제작한 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice의 뇌에는 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform의 발현이 감소되어 있고, 특히 해마 내 Rac1과 Cdc42의 활성이 감소되어 있다. 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice의 in vivo 특징을 규명하기 위한 골지 염색에서 해마 신경세포 수상돌기(dendrite)의 복잡성과 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine)의 밀도에 결함이 관찰되고, 특히 사춘기 단계인 5주령 쥐의 해마 조직에서 NMDA 수용체 subunit 중 GluN2B와 CaMKIIα의 발현이 일시적으로 증가되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice의 배양한 해마 신경세포의 신경돌기(neurite)와 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine) 구조 발달에 결함이 있음을 확인하였고 더 나아가 흥분성 시냅스와 억제성 시냅스의 밀도 및 이러한 시냅스를 이루는 시냅스 후 구조와 시내스 전 구조의 크기가 감소되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice에서 배양한 해마 신경세포에 신경세포 특이적 βPix-b와 βPix-d를 각각 발현시켰을 때, 결함을 보였던 신경돌기(neurite)와 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine)의 발달, 흥분성 시냅스와 억제성 시냅스의 형성이 회복되었다. 흥미롭게도, βPix-b가 수상돌기가시(dendritic spine)와 흥분성 시냅스 발달에 βPix-d보다 더 필수적으로 작용하고, βPix-d는 신경돌기(neurite)와 억제성 시냅스 발달에 βPix-b보다 더 필수적으로 작용하는 것을 확인함으로써 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform들간의 신경세포 내 차별화된 기능을 규명하였다.

신경돌기(neurite) 내 미세소관(microtubule) 안정화는 정상적인 신경돌기(neurite) 발달에 중요하고 이는 정상적인 신경망 형성에 필수적이다. 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice의 해마 신경세포는 발달과정 중 이른 시기에 신경돌기(neurite)의 길이와 복잡성에 결함을 보이고 신경돌기(neurite)를 구성하는 미세소관(microtubule)의 안정성도 떨어져 있음이 관찰되었다. 이들 신경세포에서 감소된 미세소관(microtubule)의 안전성을 taxol을 통해 회복시켰을 때 손상된 신경돌기(neurite)의 구조가 회복되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform인 βPix-b와 βPix-d의 발현에 의해 미세소관(microtubule)의 안정성이 증가하였고 βPix-b보다 βPix-d에 의해 안정성이 더 크게 증가하였다. βPix-d의 세포 내 발현 위치는 미세소관(microtubule)과 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice의 해마 신경세포에는 미세소관(microtubule)을 불안정화 시키는 단백질인 Stathmin1의 인산화가 감소되어 있음을 확인하였고, βPix-d에 의해 감소되었던 Stathmin1의 인산화가 회복됨도 확인하였다. 또한 같은 시기의 해마 신경세포의 구조도 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice에 βPix-d를 발현시키면 결함을 보였던 신경돌기(neurite)의 구조가 회복되는 것을 확인함으로써, βPix-d에 의해 Stathmin1의 활성이 감소되어 미세소관(microtubule)의 안정화가 증가됨으로써 신경돌기(neurite) 구조가 발달되는 것을 확인하였다. βPix의 결합 단백질인 PAK1이 Stathmin1을 직접적으로 인산화를 시켜준다는 보고가 있다. 신경세포 특이적 βPix isoform knockout mice의 해마 신경세포에서 PID(PAK inhibitory domain)의 발현에 의해 PAK1의 활성을 저해시키면, βPix-d를 발현하더라도 Stathmin1의 인산화 증가가 관찰되지 않았다. 이 결과는 βPix-d에 의한 Stathmin1의 인산화가 PAK1의 활성을 통한 것임을 제시한다. 본 연구는 βPix-d가 PAK1을 활성화시켜 Stathmin1의 인산화를 증가시킴으로써 미세소관을 안정화시켜 신경돌기 발달을 조절하는 신호전달 기전을 제시한다.