Self-Consistent Estimator of Marginal Distribution and Two-Sample Problems for Interval-Valued Data : 구간자료에 대한 자기일치 분포 추정량과 이표본 문제들

Abstract

This thesis is composed of three subjects on the analysis of interval-valued data. First, we propose a new type of marginal distribution estimator, named as a self-consistent estimator (SCE) and investigate its properties. Second, we propose several new approaches to compare two interval-valued samples, and also propose a procedure to test the stochastic order between two samples.

In interval-valued data, the variable of interest is provided in the form of a two-dimensional vector of lower and upper bounds, not a single value. It is of interest to represent interval-valued data with a univariate random variable/marginal distribution. Two estimators, the empirical histogram estimator, and nonparametric kernel estimator have been proposed for the estimation of the marginal histogram in the literature. In the first part of the thesis, we define a new marginal representation, named as self-consistent marginal, for interval-valued data, and propose an SCE to estimate it. In the second and third parts of the thesis, we discuss how to compare two samples of interval-valued data. One is about the equality of two samples, and the other is about the stochastic order between two. First, to test equality, we consider four methods. Two are based on the existing approach for bivariate data, and the other two are newly proposed based on the univariate marginalization of interval-valued data. Second, to test the stochastic order, we propose a test statistic which belongs to U-statistic and derive its asymptotic null distribution. We conduct a comprehensive numerical study to investigate the performance of the newly proposed methods along with the existing methods. We further illustrate the advantages of the proposed methods over the existings by applying to empirical examples.

본 논문은 구간자료 분석에 관한 세 가지 주제로 구성된다. 첫째, 구간자료에 대한 자기일치 분포 추정량을 제시하고 동 추정량의 성질에 대하여 살펴본다. 다음으로는, 구간자료로 이루어진 두 개의 표본을 비교하기 위한 새로운 방법을 제안하는 한편 두 표본의 확률적 순서를 검정하는 방법을 제시한다.

구간자료에서는 관심 있는 변수가 하나의 값이 아닌 하한과 상한의 2차원 벡터 형태로 주어진다. 이렇게 2차원 벡터로 이루어진 구간자료를 단일 변량으로 표현하는 방법을 marginalization이라고 하며, 기존 연구에서는 marginal 히스토그램에 기반을 둔 방법들이 주로 제안되었다. 이에 본 논문의 첫 번째 부분에서는 새로운 marginalization 방법론을 정의하고 이를 추정하기 위한 자기일치 추정량을 제시한다. 논문의 두 번째와 세 번째 부분에서는 구간자료로 이루어진 두 개의 표본을 비교하는 방법을 논의한다. 먼저 두 표본이 동일한 분포에서 생성된 것인지 검정하기 위하여 앞서 소개된 marginalization을 기반으로 하는 새로운 방법을 제시한다. 또한, 구간자료를 갖는 서로 다른 두 모집단의 확률적 순서를 검정하기 위해 U-통계량에 해당하는 새로운 검정 통계량을 제시하고 동 통계량의 귀무가설 하에서의 점근 분포를 도출한다. 본 논문에서 새롭게 제안한 방법론의 특성을 살펴보고 그 성능을 평가하기 위하여 다양한 상황에서의 가상 데이터와 실제 데이터를 활용하여 기존 방법론과의 비교, 분석을 시행하였다. 이를 통해 본 논문에서 제안한 방법론이 구간자료에 대한 분석과 추론에 있어 유용한 해법을 제공하고 있음을 확인하였다.