Conduction of Thin Dielectric Film in Contact with Solution and Its Application to Nano-Electrochromic Devices : 전극-절연막-용액 시스템의 전도현상의 이해 및 나노전기변색 소자로의 응용

Keywords electrode/oxide/semiconductor systemdielectric breakdowndielectric thin filmelectrochromismWO3nano optics

Abstract

The conduction in the dielectric materials has been regarded as an important issue for electronic devices. Recently, the operating condition of devices that employing oxides has expanded to wet condition such as in batteries, energy conversion devices, and electrochemical field effect transistors. For enhanced device performance, a deeper understanding of its conduction and breakdown mechanism should be preceded. In this dissertation, therefore, the electrical and ionic conduction of oxide dielectrics in contact to the electrolyte is understood in the electrolyte/oxide/semiconductor system. Especially, the role of chemical species which are dissolved in the electrolyte is revealed, focusing on their effect on the physical and chemical nature of the oxide-electrolyte interface. Not only the basic principles of conduction in dielectric oxides but also a new application field of cation conductive oxide is suggested in this dissertation. When dielectrics or large bandgap semiconductors allow the introduction of ionic species from electrolyte to the matrix by means of the electrical potential applied on the underlying electrode, their optical properties are changed, which is called electrochromism. There are numerous studies regarding on electrochromism, however, the scope of application is limited because the wide color expression and the dynamic color tunability has not been achieved. To overcome these problems, the structure around the electrochromic oxide, WO3, is thoroughly designed for tunability in the visible regime. By employing nanometer-thick WO3 film in the structure, full-color tunable reflective- and transmissive- type devices are achieved with the advantages of reversibility and low energy consumption.

산화물의 전기적 특성에 대한 이해는 전자소재 분야에서 중요한 이슈로 다루어졌다. 최근 들어 산화물이 전해질과 접한 상태에서 작동하도록 요구하는 시스템이 중요하게 연구되고 있다. 배터리, 전기촉매로 구성된 에너지 변환 장치, 전기화학적으로 제어되는 장효과 트랜지스터 (field effect transistor, FET) 등이 그것이다. 이와 같은 장치들의 성능 및 안정성을 개선하기 위해서는 전해질과 계면을 이루는 산화물의 전기적 특성을 깊이 있게 이해하는 것이 선행되어야 한다. 이에 본 학위논문에서는 전해질/산화막/도체로 구성된 시스템의 전도현상에 대해 다루었다. 전해질에 속한 화학종들이 시스템의 전도도 및 절연파괴에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였으며, 전해질/산화막 계면에서 일어나는 현상을 중심으로 이를 이해하였다. 양성자를 포함한 이온종 및 전기화학적 반응종의 역할과 그들간의 상호작용이 계면 및 산화막 내부의 전도 기작에 큰 영향을 끼침을 실험적으로 밝혔으며 이론적으로 현상을 설명하였다. 이러한 기초적인 시스템에 대한 이해뿐만 아니라 높은 이온 전도도를 갖는 산화박막이 활용된 새로운 개념의 전기변색소자에 대해서 학위논문을 통해 제안하였다. 큰 밴드갭을 가진 산화물이 외부의 이온을 머금게 되면 전기적 성질이 변함과 동시에 광학적 성질 역시 변한다. 이를 전기변색 현상이라 하는데, 전자종이, 지능형 창호 개발을 목적으로 연구되고 있다. 다양한 개념의 전기변색 소자가 제안되었으나 대부분이 단순히 명암 제어에 그치고 있으며 특정 색상을 표현하는 경우에도 색의 순도가 낮은 한계를 가지고 있다. 텅스텐 산화물(WO3)은 대표적인 전기변색물질로써 앞서 언급된 한계를 갖고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 WO3 주위에 효율적으로 설계된 나노구조체를 도입함으로써 이와 같은 한계를 극복할 수 있음을 보이고자 한다. 가시광선 대역에서 폭넓은 색 표현이 가능한 투과 및 반사형의 광소자가 구현되었으며 공진 파장 및 빛의 세기를 전기변색의 원리에 입각하여 제어할 수 있음을 보였다.