Development of hepatitis C virus NS5A inhibitors using SuFEx chemistry and development of effective treatments for hepatitis C genetic mutations based on fluorene structures : SuFEx 화학을 이용한 C형 간염 바이러스 NS5A 저해제 개발 및 플루오렌을 바탕으로 한 유전적 돌연변이에 효과적인 C형 간염 치료제 개발

Abstract

Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection is a serious and continuing threat to human health. The infection by the HCV can lead to liver cirrhosis and eventually hepatocellular carcinoma, which often results in death. Recently efforts have been concentrated towards developing direct acting agents (DAAs) targeting several gene products of HCV. Among several gene products of HCV, non-structural protein 5A (NS5A) is known to be essential for HCV proliferation and considerable efforts have been made in developing anti-HCV drugs targeting NS5A. We report in this thesis the discovery of a new series of potent hepatitis C virus non-structural protein 5A (NS5A) inhibitors containing biaryl sulfone or sulfate cores and substituted fluorenyl cores.

First, for the synthesis of HCV NS5A inhibitors containing a sulfate core structure, highly efficient, chemoselective coupling reactions between an arylsulfonyl fluoride and an aryl silyl ether, known as the sulfur(VI) fluoride exchange (SuFEx) reaction, were utilized. Among the inhibitors prepared based on the SuFEx chemistry, several compounds exhibited two-digit picomolar EC50 values against GT-1b and single digit or sub-nanomolar activities against HCV GT-2a strain. Nonsymmetrical inhibitors containing an imidazole and amide moieties on each side of the sulfate core structures were also synthesized. Structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies on inhibitors containing various substitution patterns of the sulfate or sulfone core structure established that m-,m- substituted biaryl sulfate core-based inhibitors containing an amide moiety (BMK-21014) or an imidazole moiety (BMK-21025) showed extremely high potency. BMK-21014 demonstrated double-digit pM potencies against both genotype 1b (GT-1b) and 2a (GT-2a). BMK-21025 also exhibited double-digit pM potencies against GT-1b and sub nM potencies against GT-2a. Furthermore, BMK-21014 and BMK-21025 exhibited no cardiotoxicity in an hERG ligand binding assay and showed acceptable plasma stability and no mutagenic potential in the Ames test. In addition, these compounds showed distinctive additive effects in combination treatment with the non-structural protein 5B (NS5B) targeting drug sofosbuvir (Sovaldi®). The results of this study showed that the BMK-21014 and BMK-21025 could be effective HCV inhibitors.

In addition, a biotinylated probe targeting NS5A protein was prepared for labeling using the same synthetic methodology. These compounds also showed higher inhibitory effects than previously reported compounds. These results showed that compounds with biaryl sulfate core skeleton could be effective HCV inhibitors.

While several NS5A inhibitors in combination with inhibitors of other gene products have been effective, NS5A inhibitor resistances caused by mutants have become a major issue. To overcome the low efficacy of known inhibitors on a specific genotype and the low resistance barrier, we have generated many different derivatives of NS5A inhibitors and investigated their effects on HCV proliferation using in vitro as well as in vivo assay systems. Among several different types of inhibitors, we generated NS5A inhibitors with fluorene prolinamide structures and found that they are highly effective on resistance mutants HCV or pan-genotype HCV. Also, we identified a close structure activity relationship (SAR) between the specific part of compounds such as fluorene core or L-proline derivatives towards daclatasvir resistance mutants. From this study, we developed compounds BMK-21054 and BMK-21075 that are effective for genotype 3a and drug resistance mutants. Based on these results, we were able to identify new NS5A inhibitors containing the fluorene core skeleton and substituted L-proline derivatives, which exhibit excellent inhibitory activities against various genotypes and mutant strains of HCV.

C 형 간염 바이러스 (HCV) 감염은 간경화 및 간암으로 이어질 수 있으며, 결국 사망에 이를 수 있는 심각한 질환이다. 최근 HCV의 여러 유전자형을 표적으로 하는 직접 작용 제제들 (DAA)을 개발하기위한 노력이 집중되어왔다. 특히, 비 구조 단백질 5A (NS5A)는 HCV 증식에 필수적이므로, 여러 제약회사에서 NS5A를 타겟으로 하는 항HCV 약물을 많이 개발하고 있다. 우리는 이 논문에서, 바이아릴 설폰 (biaryl sulfone) 또는 황산염 (biaryl sulfate) 중심과 치환된 플루오렌 (fluorene) 중심골격을 가진 새로운 C 형 간염 바이러스 비 구조 5A (NS5A)단백질 억제제를 개발하였다.

첫째, 우리는 황산염 코어 구조를 함유 한 HCV NS5A 억제제의 합성을 위해, 불화 황 (VI) 불화 교환 (SuFEx) 반응으로 알려진 아릴 설포닐 플루오라이드 (aryl sulfonyl fluride)와 아릴 실릴 에테르 (aryl silyl ether)사이의 고효율 화학적 커플링 반응을 이용하여 합성하였다. SuFEx화학에 기초하여 합성한 억제제 중, 몇몇 화합물은 GT-1b에 대한 두 자리 pM 수준의 EC50 값 및 HCV GT-2a 균주에 대한 nM 수준보다 낮은 EC50값활성을 나타내었다. 황산염 중심골격의 각 면에 이미다졸 (imidazole) 및 아마이드 (amide)부분을 함유하는 비대칭 억제제 또한 합성하였다. 설페이트 또는 설폰 코어 구조의 다양한 치환 패턴을 함유하는 억제제에 대한 구조-활성 관계 (SAR) 연구을 통해, 아마이드 잔기를 함유한 BMK-21014 또는 이미다졸 잔기를 함유하는 BMK-21025은 매우 높은 저해활성을 보여주었다. BMK-21014는 유전자형 1b (GT-1b)와 2a (GT-2a)에 대해, 두자리 수 pM 수준의 저해 활성도를 나타냈다. BMK-21025는 GT-1b에 비해 두 자리수의 pM 및 GT-2a에 대한 nM보다 낮은 EC50를 보여주었다. 또한, BMK-21014 및 BMK-21025는 hERG 리간드 결합 분석에서 심장 독성을 나타내지 않았으며, 에임스 (Ames)시험에서 돌연변이 유발 가능성을 나타내지 않았다. 이들 화합물은 비구조 단백질 5B (NS5B) 억제제인 sofosbuvir (Sovaldi®) 약물과의 병용 치료에서 부가 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 바이아릴 설페이트 중심 골격을 갖는 화합물이 효과적인 HCV 억제제가 될 수 있음을 보여 주었다.

한편, 최근에 개발된 NS5A 억제제들은 돌연변이에 의해 생기는 저해제 내성이 큰 이슈로 부각되고 있다. 특정 유전자형과 낮은 저항 장벽에 대한 낮은 저해 활성도를 극복하기 위해, 우리는 NS5A 저해제의 다양한 유도체를 개발하고 in vitro 및 in vivo 분석 시스템을 사용하여 HCV 증식에 미치는 영향을 조사했다. 그 중에서, 유전자형 3a와 약물 내성 돌연변이에 효과적인 화합물 BMK-21054와 BMK-21075를 개발할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 우리는 플루오렌 중심골격과 치환된 L-프롤린 유도체를 가진 NS5A 억제제가 다양한 HCV 유전자형과 돌연변이 억제에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 증명할 수 있었다.