Profiling and improving genome-wide specificity of CRISPR RNA-guided adenine base editors

Abstract

The CRISPR/Cas9 system is one of the most popular technologies in biotechnology field over the last decade. The CRISPR system is derived from the bacterial immune system and now functions as a programmable nuclease and a genome engineering tool. These genome engineering tools are used not only to knockout genes but also knockin with exogenous DNA by causing DNA double strand break and cellular repair system. So far, original CRISPR system has a limitation that it is mainly used for knockout because it is focused on non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) repair pathway rather than sophisticated homology directed repair (HDR).

However, about 58% of mutations known to cause human disease are point mutations. Therefore, a technique for introducing a point mutation is required, and CRISPR RNA-guided base editors have recently been developed. CRISPR RNA-guided base editors are fused form of catalytically inactive Cas9 (Cas9 nickase) and cytosine/adenine deaminases. Cytosine base editors (CBEs) can induce C:G to T:A and, adenine base editors (ABEs) can deaminase adenosine and convert A:T pair to G:C pair. These base editor systems have recently been reported in different types independently and are being applied to bacteria, human cells, animals, and plants, but there has been little research on specificity of base editors, especially adenine base editors.

In this thesis, I will first show that the substitution frequency of the ABE can vary with codon usage and the number of nuclear localization signals (NLSs). Then, I will introduce a method for verifying the off-target effects of ABEs by modifying Digenome-seq method, which is known as DSB recognition method. Off-target effects of ABEs are different from those of Cas9 nucleases or CBEs. I also demonstrate whether these off-target effects actually occur in human cells. Finally, I show that using modified sgRNAs, highly specific Sniper Cas9 nickase instead of WT Cas9 nickase, and ribonucleoprotein delivery methods in lieu of plasmids delivery are effective to increase specificity of ABEs.

CRISPR/Cas9 시스템은 최근 10 년간 생명 공학 분야에서 가장 널리 쓰이는 기술 중 하나이다. CRISPR 시스템은 박테리아 면역 체계에서 유래한 것으로 현재는 프로그래밍 가능한 핵산 분해 효소, 즉 유전체 교정 도구로서 이용된다. 이 유전체 교정 도구는 DNA 이중 가닥 절단을 만든 후 세포 복구 기작을 이용하여 유전자를 망가뜨릴 수 있을 뿐 아니라 외부 유래 DNA와 함께 작용하여 유전자를 삽입하는 데에도 사용될 수 있다. 기존의 CRISPR 시스템은 정교한 상동재조합 방법보다는 비상동성 말단 접합 방법으로 복구가 일어나므로 주로 유전자를 망가뜨리는 데 사용된다는 한계가 있다.

그러나 인간의 질병을 일으킬 수 있다고 알려진 돌연변이의 약 58%는 점 돌연변이다. 따라서 점 돌연변이를 도입하는 기술의 필요성이 제기되었고, 최근 이를 가능하게 하는 CRISPR 염기교정 유전자 가위가 개발되었다. CRISPR 염기교정 유전자 가위는 DNA 이중 가닥을 자르는 아미노산이 일부 비활성화된 Cas9 (Cas9 니케이즈)과 시토신/아데닌 탈아미노 효소로 이루어져 있다. 시토신 염기교정 유전자 가위는 C:G 염기쌍을 T:A 염기쌍으로 바꿀 수 있으며, 아데닌 염기교정 유전자 가위는 아데노신을 탈아미노화 하여 A:T 염기쌍을 G:C 염기쌍으로 전환시킬 수 있다. 이러한 염기교정 유전자 가위는 최근 여러 종류가 독립적으로 보고되었으며 박테리아, 인간 세포, 동물 및 식물 등에 적용되고 있지만 염기 교정 유전자 가위, 특히 아데닌 염기 교정 유전자 가위의 특이성에 대한 연구는 기존에 없었다.

이 논문에서는 우선 아데닌 염기 교정 유전자 가위의 염기 교정 효율이 코돈 사용에 따른 발현량에 영향을 받고 핵 위치 신호의 수가 많아진다면 효율이 높아질 수 있다는 것을 입증하였다. 또한 DNA 이중 가닥 절단 위치를 인식하는 방법으로 알려진 기존의 Digenome-seq 방법을 변형하여 아데닌 염기 교정 유전자 가위의 비표적 효과를 검증하는 방법을 소개하였다. 아데닌 염기 교정 유전자 가위의 비표적 효과는 Cas9 DNA 이중 가닥 절단효소나 시토신 염기 교정 유전자가위의 비표적 효과와는 다르다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 비표적 효과가 인간 세포에서도 실제로 발생하는지를 확인하고 마지막으로는 DNA와 염기쌍을 이룰 수 있는 spacer 염기 서열의 길이를 변형시킨 sgRNAs를 사용하거나 와일드 타입의 Cas9 니케이즈 대신 특이적이라고 알려진 Sniper Cas9 니케이즈를 사용하는 방법 외에도 플라스미드 DNA 전달 대신 단백질과 전사된 RNA 형태로 전달하는 방법이 아데닌 염기 교정 유전자 가위의 특이성을 증가시키는데 효과적이라는 것을 보였다.