Enhanced osteogenic potential by inhibiting LHX8 overexpression-associated ID1 in human dental pulp stem cells : LHX8 과발현 관련 ID1의 억제를 통한 인간 치수줄기세포의 골분화 유도 효과

Keywords dental pulp stem cellosteogenesisLHX8ID1ML323

Abstract

전사인자 단백질을 발현하는 LIM homeobox 8 (LHX8) 유전자는 두개부의 치아 및 골조직 배아발달 단계에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 골 분화능을 가진 인간 치수줄기세포의 골분화에 있어서 LHX8의 역할은 명확하지 않다. 본 연구는 렌티바이러스 시스템을 활용하여 인간치수줄기세포에서 LHX8를 과발현시키고, 과발현된 LHX8이 골분화에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다.

LHX8 과발현은 세포의 성장속도, 이동속도, 혈관형성능에 영향이 없었다. 반면 골분화는 LHX8 과발현 모델에서 억제되었는데 염기성인산분해효소 활성의 감소 및 칼슘 축적량 감소를 통해 확인되었다. cDNA 마이크로어레이 분석을 시행한 결과 골분화 유도시 치수줄기세포에서 단백질결합에 관계된 유전자군에 유의한 변화가 있었다. 골분화 유도와 골분화를 억제하는 LHX8 과발현에 의해 공통적으로 발현양이 변화한 유전자는 총 38개였는데 2개의 유전자군으로 구별되었다. 각 군의 유전자는 골분화 유도에 의해 발현이 증가할 때 LHX8 과발현에 의해 감소하거나 혹은 그 반대의 경우로서 LHX8의 골분화 억제능을 재확인할 수 있는 결과였다. 다음은 치수줄기세포의 골분화를 촉진할 수 있는 분자적 방법을 찾기 위해서 LHX8 과발현 없는 골분화 조건에서는 발현이 감소하지만 골분화를 억제하는 LHX8 과발현 조건에서 골분화 유도시에는 발현이 증가하는 유전자를 도출하였다. 도출된 유전자는 각 유전자가 발현하는 단백질에 대한 화학적 저해제를 처리한 후 골분화가 촉진되는지 살펴보았다. ID1 발현 단백질인 DNA-binding protein inhibitor ID-1 활성을 억제하는 화학적 저해제 ML323에 의해 치수줄기세포의 골분화가 촉진되었다.

이로서 본 연구는 LHX8 과발현 인간 치수유래 줄기세포 모델을 활용하여 LHX8가 인간 치수유래 줄기세포의 골분화를 억제함을 밝혔으며 골분화 억제유전자 ID1을 발굴하였고 DNA-binding protein inhibitor ID-1을 억제함으로써 인간 치수줄기세포의 골분화능을 촉진할 수 있음을 보여주었다.

LIM homeobox 8 (LHX8) encodes a transcription factor protein that is necessary for embryonic development of craniofacial tissues including bone and teeth. Previous animal studies suggest that LHX8 may have a role in osteogenesis, but the finding requires further supporting evidence in human dental pulp cells which possess the osteogenic ability. A lentiviral system was utilized in this study to overexpress LHX8 in human dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) and the effect of overexpressed LHX8 on osteogenesis was analyzed.

LHX8 overexpression did not modulate proliferation, migration, nor the angiogenic property of DPSCs. On the other hand, the osteogenic differentiation ability of DPSCs was attenuated, demonstrated by decreased alkaline phosphatase activity and calcium accumulation. cDNA microarray analysis showed that genes associated with protein binding were differentially expressed in osteodifferentiated DPSCs. There were 38 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) which were common both in response to osteodifferentiation and LHX8 overexpression, and there were grouped into two clusters. Each cluster responded in an opposite way, i.e. upregulated during osteodifferentiation but downregulated by LHX8 overexpression or vice versa, supporting an anti-osteogenic role of LHX8. In order to develop a molecular approach to promote osteogenesis of DPSCs, genes downregulated in control cells but upregulated in LHX8 cells during osteodifferentiation were screened. Chemical inhibitors were treated to their protein products to see if osteodifferentiation of DPSCs were enhanced. ML323, which target DNA-binding protein inhibitor ID-1, promoted osteodifferentiation of DPSCs.

In summary, an anti-osteogenic effect of LHX8 was confirmed in this study by a LHX8 overexpressing DPSCs model. An anti-osteogenic gene ID1 was discovered. Finally, it was demonstrated that by inhibiting DNA-binding protein inhibitor ID-1, osteogenesis was promoted in human DPSCs.