한국 중앙부처 재조직화의 정합성에 관한 연구 : An Exploration of Institutional Congruence of Government Reorganization in South Korea

Abstract

The South Koreas government performs government reorganization due to the change of the president every 5 years. Although the departments reorganizations occur very often, there is not much known about the changes occur in intra-organizational structure. This research has been performed in order to supplement this fact. The researchs ultimate purpose is deciding the government reorganization, which occurs regularly as the government changes, is fitting to the purpose of reorganization rather than just simple integration.

The discovery of government reorganization from the Young-sam Kim administration to the Myung-Bak Lee administration, is following example. First, the government reorganization sets the goal of the elimination of sectionalism, the unity among ministries functions, and the efficiency of operating organization. However, through the government reorganization process, there have been similar occurrences of simple integrations in most cases. Before reorganization, there have been rare occurrences of exchanges among office-bureau and divisions belong to different ministries. This means the only effect that can be discovered is elimination of the repeated support organization. Therefore, I can discover the lack of the Institutional Congruence through the disagreement of the suggested goal and intra-organizational structure.

Second, there have been occurrence of unification on office-bureau level and convergence on divisional level in related field (ex. IT Technology+ Industry), similar industry(ex. Agriculture + seafood) and same policy field(ex. the Ocean). It means in future, there should be analysis of total possibilities of the function of ministries prior to implication of reorganization of government.

Third, time does not have a big meaning in frequent government reorganization. The bureaucrats know the possibilities of the unification, division, and transfer of ministry organization that occur every 5 years, they maintain the exclusive domain centered by core function of the ministry. Therefore, even time goes as the unification status, they refuse to unify and exchange with other function.

Through the descriptive analysis so far, we can suggest following implications. First, the evaluation of analysis of office-bureau level and division level can be varied due to government reform or government reorganization. I might miss the side effect of simple integration among ministries if I evaluate the government reform and government reorganization through the whole size of organization and the rated capacity. If there is not an exchange among ministries and functions, then government reorganization is just a symbolic meaning contains side effect.

Second, in Korean government reorganization, most people have experienced the occurrence of simple integration. This part means the purpose and reality of the government reorganization is short of containing institutional Congruence. Therefore, in case of need, there should be the partial functional adjustment among the ministries. Big reorganization of government should require careful analysis that contains advantage and disadvantage, and impetuous reorganization of government might cost in a big way for both bureaucrats and the whole nation. Status quo might be the one of distracter.

한국 행정환경의 결정 요인 중에는 헌법규정인 대통령 단임제에 근거해 5년 주기로 부처급단위의 재조직화가 이루어지지만 조직의 내부에서 어떠한 변화가 있는지에 대해서 잘 알려지지 않았다. 이 연구는 이 부분을 보완하기 위해 진행되었으며, 연구의 궁극적 목적은 최근 각 정권이 바뀔 때마다 관례화되고 있는 중앙 행정기구의 재조직화가 기계적 재배치 수준을 넘어 개편 목적에 부합하는지 판단하는 것이다. 지금까지 빈번한 조직개편 과정에서 부처급 조직 내부 변화에 대한 연구가 많이 부족했기 때문에 다수 정부에 걸쳐 탐색적․묘사적 분석을 주된 목적으로 연구를 실시하였다.

연구를 위해 재조직화(통합과 분리)과정에서 명칭 변경을 겪은 중앙부처 수준의 행정기구를 분석대상으로, 분석수준은 부처급 중앙행정기구의 내부조직을 구성하는 실국(室局) 및 과(課) 단위까지로 설정하였다. 분석 시기 선정은 김영삼 정부부터 박근혜 정부까지 분석시기로 하였다. 또한, 분석에 있어 재조직화 직전(T0), 재조직화 시점(T1), 재조직화가 일어난 정부의 임기가 끝나는 시점(T2), 재조직화가 일어난 다음 정부 시기(T3~T4)의 시간 개념을 도입하였다.

이상의 연구 목적과 방법을 통해 도출한 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중앙 부처급 행정기구의 재조직화 시행 전 부처할거주의 축소, 부처 간 기능 융합, 조직운영의 효율성과 같은 개편 목적을 공식적으로 제시한다. 하지만 실국 및 과 수준까지 포함하여 경험적으로 분석한 결과 조직개편 목적과 조직 내부구조의 변화 간 정합성은 대단히 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 대다수의 사례에서 실국 수준의 통합이나 과 수준의 융합과 같은 부처 통합에 따른 교류는 거의 나타나지 않기 때문이다. 이는 조직 개편 측면에서 부처의 중복지원 조직(기획조정실, 감사관, 정책보좌관 및 관련 담당관) 축소․폐지 이외에는 조직 통합이나 분리에 따른 순수효과가 거의 없음을 의미한다.

둘째, 재조직화 유형에 따라 내부 구조 변화에서 약간 다른 모습이 발견된다. 유사기능 중심의 흡수통합에서 다른 통합 유형에 비해 실국 수준의 통합 및 과 수준의 융합이 일부 높게 나타나고 있다. 이는 향후 정부조직 개편에 있어 기능 유형분류를 통해 결합가능성(기능, 조직문화 등)에 대한 사전 분석 및 신중한 접근이 필요함을 의미한다.

셋째, 재조직화 과정에서 시간은 큰 의미가 없는 것으로 나타났다. T0~T4까지 설정 후 정권이 바뀐 후 조직 내부 변화를 분석하였다. 2개의 정권(10년)에 걸쳐 하나의 행정기구로 있더라도 내부 실국 및 과 수준의 교류는 점증이 아닌 일정한 방향성이 없는 불규칙적 변화를 보였다. 이는 관료사회에서 통합 기간에 따라 하나로 인식하는 기제보다는 5년 단위로 규칙적으로 일어나는 조직 개편이 더 큰 의미로 다가 감을 확인할 수 있었다.

정권별 특징을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 김영삼 정부의 조직 개편은 시기에 따라 다른 특징을 보이고 있다. 김영삼 정부를 종합하면 1차 개편은 기계적 결합을 통한 상징적 의미의 축소, 2차 개편은 표면상 축소 지향적 재조직화가 이루어지지만 내부적으로는 고위직 축소 최소화 및 정보통신부의 과 수준의 융합, 4차 개편은 신설 부처의 종합정책 담당 조직 구성으로 평가할 수 있다. 김대중 정부는 1차 개편의 외교통상부를 제외하고는 효율성과 거리가 먼 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 재정경제원 분리의 경우 오히려 조직 규모가 일부 증가하며 재조직화 설계의 부작용으로 1년이라는 단기간에 분리된 행정기구(예산청, 기획예산위원회)의 통합이 이루어진다. 내무부와 총무부의 통합은 성격이 다른 이질적 기능의 기계적 통합으로 평가할 수 있다. 문화체육부의 공보처(언론매체)기능의 흡수통합은 공보처→공보실 축소의 결과물로 평가할 수 있어 효율성과 합리성에 근거한 통합으로 보기 힘들다. 2차 개편에서도 중앙인사위원회와 행정자치부 인사국의 공존, 국정홍보처 신설 과정에서 기존 공보처→공보실축소효과의 반감 등 조직의 효율성 추구와는 거리가 멀다. 3차 개편에서 여성부 신설은 행정기관의 조직과 정원에 관한 통칙(대통령령) 제 15조(국과 부의 설치)에 어긋나는 정치적 목적의 결과물로 평가할 수 있다.

이명박 정부는 유능하고 작은 정부, 국민을 섬기는 실용정부를 조직 개편 목표로 제시하고 대부처주의와 대국체제를 적용한 것이 큰 특징이다. 재조직화 유형으로 흡수통합과 복합통합이 다수 나타나고 있다. 유사 및 중복 기능에 대한 검토 결과로 평가할 수 있으며, 과수준의 융합이 전 정권들보다 많은 수준으로 나타난다. 대국체제 운영을 위해 국장급 관을 다수 설치하여 활용한다. 유사 및 중복기능 분석이 활발하게 이루어졌지만 국장급 관 설치를 통해 고위직 축소의 효과가 반감되고 있다.

연구를 통한 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실국 및 과 수준의 분석을 통해 기존 정부개혁 또는 재조직화의 평가를 보다 정밀하게 할 수 있다. 전체 조직 및 정원 규모가 축소되더라도 통합된 부처 조직 다수가 기계적 결합에 머물러 있다면 정부 개편은 부작용을 동반한 상징적 의미에 불과할 수 있기 때문이다. 둘째, 부처 수준의 통합은 실국 및 과 수준에서 기계적 통합에 머물러 있음을 확인했다. 이 부분을 통해 조직의 효율성, 효과성 추구가 진정한 목적이라면 Top-Down식 부처 통합이 아닌 부처 간 ① 과 수준→② 실국 수준→③ 부처수준의 Bottom–Up 방식의 기능조정에 대해서도 우선 고려해 볼 필요가 있음을 시사한다.