한국 중앙정부의 행정윤리 정책과 변화 : The Administrative Ethics Policy and the Change in the Korean Central Government: Focusing on Policy Types and Budget Siz

Abstract

Studies in administrative ethics have mainly focused on ethical behavior of public officials. However, this research maintains that administrative ethics is not identical to ethics of public officials. It has been indicated that administrative ethics has multifaceted traits so that an ethical public official in an organization may implements unethical public policy. Therefore, administrative ethics needs to include perspectives on the civil society and cover organizational, communal context.

In this vein, this research raises four research questions. First, How the contents of administrative ethics are organized? Second, What types of administrative ethics policy have been intended to be enhanced? Third, What are the determinant factors of the budget size of the administrative ethics policy? Fourth, What factors affects the selection of the policy type? To deal with these research questions, ethical policies and the budget of each policy are collected. A budget proposal submitted to the National Assembly has been used to collect the data between 1998 and 2019. Every policy which entailed budget could be found on the budget proposal. 1,704 administrative ethics policies are sorted out from these budget proposal. These policies are managed by 18 government ministries including the National Assembly and the Supreme Court which are in charge of constituent policies.

To organize the contents of administrative ethics, public administration theory such as the Weberian bureaucracy model (WB), the New Public Administration (NPA), the New Public Management (NPM), and the New Public Service (NPS) are introduced. These theories are reinterpreted as the WB type ethics, the NPA type ethics, the NPM type ethics, and the NPS type ethics. The WB type ethics policy is the traditional administrative ethics which stresses management of public officials moral behavior consistent with procedures controlled by rules and regulations. The NPM type is defined as an approach closely related to managing and controlling of efficiency. The NPA type is linked with economic, social, and cultural right of an individual or a homogenous group. The NPS type underlines political rights of the people or a community.

The total number of ethics policies has been drastically increased among Kim Dae-jung and Rho Moo-hyun administration, and the number maintained until Moon Jae-in administration. Kim Dae-jung administration had to manage aftermath of the financial crisis in 1997. The Kim Dae-jung government needed to take steps to minimize the damage of the social minorities while enhancing the competitiveness of the Korean economy. Moreover, it was necessary to carry out democracy different from the former administration. This means that several types of administrative ethics policies must be enforced at the same time. In the Roh Moo-hyun administration, the increase in administrative ethics policies became more prominent. The Roh Moo-hyun government tried to overcome authoritarianism, and on the other hand, it also introduced NPM reforms to increase the efficiency of administration.

The WB type policy showed a gradual but steady increase, and the NPA type policies were decreasing and increasing repeatedly, but the overall trend was increasing. The NPM type policy has increased dramatically in the Roh Moo Hyun administration, which can be seen as an effort to manage and control efficiency while emphasizing efficiency. The NPS type policy have steadily increased since the Kim Dae-jung administration, but have decreased in the Lee Myung-bak administration.

The overall budget for administrative ethics policy has been on the rise for 22 years. The most distinctive feature is that the budget of the Roh Moo-hyun government has greatly increased, but it has fallen sharply in 2009 and returned to the level of year 2003. Year 2009 was the time when the Lee Myung-bak administration submitted their last budget proposal. The compensation for victims related to human rights and democratization was active during the Roh Moo-hyun administration, but in Lee Myung-bak administration it has been reduced, thus the fact affected the overall budget size. In the Park Geun-hye administration, the budget size gradually increased, and in Moon Jae-in administration it is rising to the level of the Roh Moo-hyun administration. The most significant feature in Roh Moo-hyn administration was that the budget size of the NPA type drastically increased and that the budget size of the NPM type also increased. The budget for the NPS type was gradually increasing.

In order to analyze the determinants of the budget size of administrative ethics that is related to the third research question, the factors of accountability, political factors, administrative factors and economic factors were considered. In addition, the case of including the president's inaugural year and the case of not including it were both analyzed using the pooled OLS model and the fixed effect model, respectively. There were mixed results in both cases, but there was no change in the sign of the coefficient. The variables that have consistently meaningful effects were the presidents approval rating (-), the administrative factor (+), the political factor (+), and the economic factor (+). This implies that, in order to improve administrative ethics, various situational variables surrounding the policy should be considered rather than focusing on one variable. In order for the administrative ethics policy to be established, it is necessary that the human and financial resources possessed by the government should be sufficiently secured, and political checks are also important.

Fourth, the factors that make public officials choose different types rather than the WB type were analyzed using multinomial logistics regression. The department budget most consistently made the government select a different type than the WB type. Furthermore, the larger the department budgets, the more the NPA type, the NPM type and the NPS type are selected. In other words, Among the types other than the WB type, the larger the budgets, the more tendency to focus on the control and management of organizational efficiency, and with the less the budgets, the more the policy centered on the political rights of citizens and community. However, the larger the individual policy budget, there was the higher the probability of choosing the WB type than the NPM policy. In other words, when a large budget is put into ethics policies, it tends to stresses public officials ethical behavior that complies rules and regulations. On the other hand, as the number of public officials in the ministries that is responsible for the policy increased, the WB type was more to be selected than the NPA type and the NPS type.

The implications of the study are as follows. First, this research intended to show that administrative ethics considering civil society can be a subject of research beyond public service ethics that mainly focuses on individual conduct. Second, this study discussed the administrative ethics, which had been studied at a philosophical and normative level, at a level of realistic policy. Third, the research tried to confirm how administrative ethics, which is important in public administration, changed in each period, by identifying administrative ethics not from a legal or institutional point of view, but from an individual policy perspective. Fourth, the analysis focused on the budget which could be regarded as an intention of the government regarding the administrative ethics policy and the practical endeavor. Fifth, the study was conducted to clarify what the contents of accountability and obligation are.

본 논문은 행정윤리를 구성하는 내용이 무엇이고, 행정윤리를 달성하기 위하여 정부는 어떠한 정책적 노력을 기울이고 있으며, 그 노력을 결정하는 요인은 무엇인지를 확인하기 위하여 수행되었다. 따라서 본 논문은 첫째, 행정윤리의 내용을 어떻게 구성할 수 있는가?, 둘째, 정책 수와 예산규모로 보았을 때 정부는 시기별로 어떠한 내용의 행정윤리를 제고하기 위하여 노력하였는가?, 셋째, 행정윤리를 제고하기 위한 노력의 산출을 행정윤리 정책으로 보았을 때 그 결정요인은 무엇인가?, 넷째, 기존에 강조되어 왔던 공직자에 관한 윤리 외의 다른 행정윤리 정책을 선택하게 하는 요인은 무엇인가?라는 연구문제를 제기한다.

본 연구는 기존에 강조된 공직윤리가 반드시 행정윤리와 반드시 일치하는 것은 아니라는 견지에서 논의를 진행한다. 행정윤리의 초점을 공직윤리에 둔다면, 부패하지 않은 청렴한 공직자에 의해 수립·집행 되는 정책은 윤리적일 것이라는 다소 강한 가정을 하게 된다. 그러나 행정윤리는 다면적인 특징을 가지며, 조직 내에서 윤리적으로 평가받는 공직자가 반드시 윤리적인 정책을 집행하는 것은 아니라는 점은 이미 지적된 바 있다. 국가의 권위와 공직의 정당성은 시민으로부터 기인하기 때문에 공직윤리의 위반은 시민의 신뢰를 저버린다는 점에서 공직윤리는 중요하게 다루어져야 한다. 그러나 한편으로 과연 한국의 행정이 윤리적인 행정인가를 판단하기 위해서는 공직자 개인의 윤리적인 행동 뿐만이 아니라 정부조직과 대시민의 관점에서 윤리적인 정부가 되도록 노력하고 있는가를 확인할 필요가 있다.

첫 번째 연구문제인 행정윤리에 관한 내용을 구성하기 위하여 행정이론을 적용하였다. 행정윤리는 행정에 관한 응용 규범윤리학으로 볼 수 있으므로, 행정이론을 떠나서는 존재할 수 없기 때문이다. 내용을 구성하기 위한 행정이론으로 베버형 관료제, 신행정론, 신공공관리론, 그리고 신공공서비스론이 고려되었다. 이 중에서 베버형 관료제는 공직자의 윤리적 행동에 초점을 두는 시각으로 정당한 절차를 강조하는 기존의 입장과 일치한다. 나머지 신행정론, 신공공관리론, 그리고 신공공서비스론은 헹정윤리의 내용을 구성하기 위하여 적용되었다. 행정윤리적 관점에서 보았을 때 신행정론은 개인 또는 동질적 집단의 경제·사회·문화적 권리 및 사회적 형평을 강조하는 입장이고, 신공공관리론은 효율성에 대한 통제와 관리에 중점을 두는 시각이며, 신공공서비스론은 공동체의 정치적 권리와 시민역량을 강조한다. 이러한 관점을 정교화 하기 위하여 대상부문 차원과 대상행위자 차원으로 나누었다. 대상부문 차원은 개인·동질적 집단과 조직·공동체로 구성하였으며, 대상부문은 국가와 시민사회로 구성하였다. 각각 베버관료제형, 신행정론형, 신공공관리론형, 신공공서비스론형으로 유형화 하였다. 그리고 각 유형의 행정윤리를 제고하기 위한 정책을 행정윤리 정책으로 정의하였다.

두 번째 연구문제를 다루기 위하여 정부가 실질적 집행의도를 가지고 예산을 투입하는 예산사업을 중심으로 1998년부터 2019년까지 행정윤리 정책의 수와 예산규모를 측정하였다. 예산사업을 확인하기 위하여 국회에 제출하는 예산사업설명서를 바탕으로 자료를 구축하였다. 그리고 예산이 투입되는 모든 사업 중에서 위에서 이론적으로 제시한 베버관료제형, 신행정론형, 신공공관리론형, 신공공서비스론형에 적합한 1,704개의 예산사업을 선별하였다. 선별한 결과 구성정책을 담당하는 부처에서 행정윤리 정책을 수립 및 집행하고 있음을 확인하였다.

1998년부터 2019년까지 22년간의 전반적인 추세를 볼 때 김대중 정부와 노무현 정부에서 증대된 행정윤리 정책 수가 현재까지 유사하게 이어져 오고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 김대중 정부는 한국 경제의 경쟁력을 제고하면서도 서민들의 피해를 최소화하는 조치를 취해야 했으며, 전 정권과는 차원이 다른 민주주의를 실시할 필요가 있었다. 이는 여러 유형의 행정윤리 정책을 동시에 집행해야 했음을 의미한다. 노무현 정부에서는 행정윤리 정책의 증가세가 더욱 두드러지게 나타났다. 노무현 정부는 권위주의를 타파하기 위해 노력하였으며, 한편으로는 행정의 효율성을 증대하고자 하는 신공공관리론적 개혁도 함께 나타났다. 행정윤리 정책 유형별로 보았을 때 정책 수는 베버관료제형 행정윤리 정책은 완만하지만 꾸준한 증가세를 보였고, 신행정론형 정책은 감소와 증가를 반복하였나 전반적으로는 증가하는 추세에 있었다. 신공공관리론적 행정윤리 정책은 노무현 정부 때 급격히 증가하였는데, 효율성을 강조하는 한편으로 효율성을 관리 및 통제하고자 하는 노력으로 볼 수 있다. 신공공서비스론적 개혁은 김대중 정부에서부터 꾸준히 증가하다가 이명박 정부에서 감소하는 추세를 보였다.

행정윤리 정책 예산규모는 전반적으로 22년간 증가 추세에 있었다고 볼 수 있다. 가장 특징적인 부분은 노무현 정부에서 예산규모가 크게 증가하였는데, 이명박 정부에서 예산을 작성한 2009년에 급격히 감소하여, 노무현 정부 이전 수준으로 복귀했다는 점이다. 노무현 정부에서는 인권과 민주화와 관련된 피해자 보상이 활발히 이루어졌으나, 이명박 정부에 들어서 축소되었다는 부분이 전체 예산규모에 영향을 미쳤다고 할 수 있다. 박근혜 정부에서 예산규모는 점진적으로 증가하였는데 문재인 정부에서 크게 증가하면서 노무현 정부 수준에 이르는 중에 있다. 유형별로 신행정론형 이 노무현 정부에서 크게 증가하였다는 특징이 가장 두드러지게 나타나며, 이 때 신공공관리론형 윤리 정책의 예산규모 또한 증가했다는 사실 또한 확인할 수 있었다. 신공공서비스론형 윤리 정책의 예산은 점진적으로 증가 추세에 있다.

세 번째 연구문제인 행정윤리 관련 정책 예산규모의 결정요인을 분석하기 위하여 책임성 요인, 정치적 요인, 행정적 요인, 경제적 요인을 고려하였다. 그리고 대통령의 취임연도를 분석에 포함시킨 경우와 포함시키지 않은 경우를 각각 합동 OLS 모형과 고정효과 모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 두 가지 경우에서 혼재된 결과가 나타났는데 계수의 부호가 바뀌는 경우는 없었다. 일관되게 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수는 책임성 요인인 대통령 지지율(-), 행정적 요인인 부처 공무원 수(+), 정치적 요인인 민주주의의 공고화 여부(+), 경제적 요인인 재정수지(+)였다. 이는 행정윤리의 제고를 위해서는 한 가지에 집중적 노력을 기울이기 보다는 정책을 둘러싼 여러 가지 상황적 변수를 고려해야 함을 의미한다. 행정윤리 정책이 수립되기 위해서는 정부가 보유하고 있는 인력과 자원이 충분히 확보될 필요가 있으며, 정치적 견제가 중요하다는 것이다.

네 번째로 기존의 공직윤리에 초점을 둔 베버관료제형 행정윤리 정책에 비해 다른 행정윤리 정책을 선택하게 하는 요인을 다항선택모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 부처예산이 가장 일관되게 베버관료제형 보다 다른 유형을 선택하게 하였다. 그리고 계수로 확인했을 때 부처예산이 클수록 신공공관리론형, 신행정론형, 신공공서비스론형 순서로 선택하게 하였다. 즉 부처예산이 클수록 조직효율성에 대한 통제와 관리에 치중하려는 경향을 보이고, 부처예산이 적을수록 시민과 공동체의 정치적 권리에 중심을 둔 정책을 수립한다는 것이다. 그러나 개별 정책예산이 클수록 신공공관리론형 정책보다는 베버관료제형 정책을 선택할 가능성이 높았다. 즉 대규모의 예산이 투입되는 경우에는 여전히 공직윤리에 초점을 둔 정책을 선택한다는 의미가 된다. 한편, 정책을 담당하는 부처의 공무원 수가 많을수록 신공공관리론형과 신공공서비스론형에 비해 베버관료제형 정책을 선택하는 것으로 나타났으나 그 효과는 미미하였다.

연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 그동안 논의의 중심이 된 공직자 통제 중심의 행정윤리를 넘어서서 시민사회를 고려한 행정윤리 또한 연구의 대상이 될 수 있음을 보이고자 하였다. 둘째, 다소 철학적·규범적 수준에서 연구되어왔던 행정윤리를 현실 정책수준에서 확인하여 보다 구체적인 논의를 진행하였다. 셋째, 행정윤리를 법적·제도적 관점이 아니라, 개별 정책적 관점에서 확인하여, 행정에서 중요시하고 있는 행정윤리가 시기별로 어떻게 변화되었는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 넷째, 예산을 중심으로 분석하여, 행정윤리 관련 정책에 관한 정부의 구체적인 의도와 실질적인 노력의 투입을 확인하고자 하였다. 다섯째, 기존의 책임성을 구성하는 설명책임과 의무 중 의무의 내용이 무엇인지 행정이론을 토대로 하여 구체화하고자 하였다.