Factors Affecting the Mental Health of the Urban Elderly and Psychological Therapeutic Utilization of an Urban Forest : 도시 노인의 정신건강 영향요인과 도시숲의 심리 치유적 활용

Abstract

In Korea, most of the population resides in cities owing to the increase in urbanization. Urban older adult population formed 76.6% of the total urban population in 2014, and it has been steadily increasing. People living in the urban environment are more vulnerable to mental health problems such as stress and depression, caused by lack of contact with green spaces, and social isolation, caused by fewer opportunities for communication. Older adults are vulnerable to mental health problems such as stress and depression due to a decrease in their social and economic status as well as an increase in their physical illnesses. Mental health is related to physical and social health, and consequently affects the burden of health care and the overall survival rate. Therefore, it is important to study the mental health problems of older adults in urban areas as social problems, and not merely as personal problems, to strengthen preventive measures and to identify the factors that affect mental health. In addition, it is necessary to identify the factors that affect mental health in older adults in relation to social, demographic, physiological, and psychological aspects of their lives.

Further, urban parks and green areas are known to help improve mental health by promoting social contact and interaction among people and by reducing psychological stress. In recent years, national and local governments in Korea have recognized the importance of the health benefits of forest therapy (forest bathing), and the implementation of forest therapy programs using urban as well as other forests is increasing. However, most of them target the general public, and the urban forest therapy program targeting specific vulnerable groups such as low-income groups or older adults living alone is at the pilot stage. In addition, there is relatively insufficient study focusing on how urban forests affect mental health positively. The psychological healing effect of urban forests varies according to peoples age and life cycle stage and is reported to be the strongest in older adults as well as middle-aged people. Therefore, it is necessary to implement forest therapy programs utilizing urban forests separately to target older adults or middle-aged people. This is empirical case studies of an urban forest therapy program for mental health of older adults and middle-aged people.

We found socio-demographic factors affecting mental health of older adults in Chapter 1. The predictive indicators of subjective stress level were female gender, younger age, belonging to a third-generation household, low income, comorbidity, being a smoker, and participation in manual labor. The predictive indicators of depressive experience were female gender, living alone, low income, comorbidity, not working, being a smoker, being a non-drinker, and non-participation in periodic social activities. Additionally, the lower the urban green ratio in the administrative district, the higher the subjective stress levels and depression. In older adults, the presence or absence of periodic physical activity was not correlated with mental health, but the presence of social activity was significantly correlated with mental health.

Based on the results of this study, we analyzed the effects of social capital on depression in Chapter 2. It was found that trust factor in social capital reduced depression through social capital satisfaction and self-esteem. In other words, we found that qualitative social capital is more effective in dealing with depression than quantitative social capital. It is necessary to identify and manage vulnerable groups through demographic and social characteristics and suggest such policies for improving trust factor in social capital that are effective in improving and promoting the mental health of older adults.

In Chapter 3, we implemented a forest therapy program targeting older adults living alone on low income and receiving medical aid, using the urban forest near their living area as healing resources. As a result, the relationship between self, others (neighbors), and nature is formed through the process of awareness and flow in nature, and the sense of isolation is reduced, and self-coping, healthy lifestyle habits, were instilled. This implies that the utilization of urban forests contributed to the formation of social relations, and the formation of social capital results in not only mental health but also physical health improvement.

In Chapter 4, we conducted the urban forest therapy program for middle-aged women preparing for the old age. We found that negative emotions are replaced by positive emotions through the recognition of inherent negative emotions in nature, recovering self-esteem through internal immersion process, and acquiring coping ability based on nature's providence.

It is necessary to be careful while generalizing these results to other groups because each result is for a specific group. However, the results of this study will be helpful in establishing the policy direction of green welfare for the future through the understanding of mental health issues of older adults and middle-aged people in an aging society and in-depth analysis of the effects of therapy programs using urban forests.

한국은 도시화의 증가로 인구의 대부분이 도시에 거주하며, 도시 노인은 2014년 76.6%를 차지하였고 꾸준히 증가하는 추세이다. 도시환경은 녹지의 접촉이 부족하고 사회적 단절로 인한 소통의 기회가 적어 스트레스 및 우울증과 같은 정신건강 문제에 더욱 취약한 환경이다. 노인은 신체적 질병의 증가와 함께 사회, 경제적 지위의 감소로 인해 스트레스, 우울증과 같은 정신건강 문제에 노출되기 쉽다. 정신건강은 신체적, 사회적 건강과 관련되어 있으며 결과적으로 건강관리의 부담과 전반적인 생존율에도 영향을 미친다. 그러므로 도시 노인의 정신건강 문제는 개인의 문제를 넘어 사회적 문제로 인지하여 예방을 강화하고 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 특성을 파악하는 연구가 중요시 되고 있다. 따라서 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 사회적, 인구통계학적, 물리환경적, 심리적 특성들을 고려하여 대상의 특성을 이해할 필요가 있다.

한편 도시의 공원과 녹지대는 인간에게 사회적 접촉과 상호작용을 장려하고 심리적 스트레스를 저감시켜 정신건강을 향상시키는데 도움을 준다고 알려져 있다. 최근에는 국가 및 지방자치단체에서 숲치유의 건강효과에 대한 중요성을 인지하고 산림 뿐 아니라 도시숲을 활용한 치유 프로그램의 시범적 적용 사례가 증가하고 있다. 그러나 대부분 일반인을 대상으로 적용되고 있으며, 저소득층 또는 독거노인과 같은 특정 취약계층을 대상으로 한 도시숲 치유 프로그램은 시범 운영 수준이다. 또한 도시숲의 활용이 정신건강 개선의 효과로 나타나는 경로에 관한 연구는 상대적으로 부족한 편이다. 한편, 도시숲의 심리적 치유 효과는 연령 및 생애주기에 따라 차이가 있으며 노인 뿐 아니라 중장년기에 가장 효과적으로 나타나는 것으로 보고된다. 그러므로 도시숲을 활용한 치유 프로그램의 실증적 사례는 대상층을 구분하여 적용할 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 노년기 취약계층과 중년층의 정신건강을 위한 도시숲 치유 프로그램에 대한 실증적 사례를 적용하였다.

연구결과, chapter 1에서는 노인의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 인구사회통계학적 특성들이 발견되었다. 주관적 스트레스 수준의 예측지표는 여성, 초기노년, 3세대 가구, 저소득층, 질병이환자, 흡연자, 노동활동 참여자, 주기적 사회활동 비참여자로 나타났으며, 우울감 경험의 예측지표는 여성, 1인가구, 저소득층, 질병이환자, 노동활동 비참여자, 흡연자, 비음주자, 주기적 사회활동 비참여자로 나타났다. 또한 행정구역 구단위의 생활권 도시림 면적 비율이 낮을수록 주관적 스트레스와 우울감이 높은 경향을 나타냈다.

노인의 경우 주기적 신체 활동의 유무는 정신건강과 상관관계가 나타나지 않은 반면, 사회 활동의 유무는 유의하게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과에 기반하여 chapter 2에서는 사회 활동과 관련한 사회적 자본이 우울증에 영향을 미치는 경로를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 사회적 자본 중 신뢰 요인이 사회적 자본 만족도와 자아존중감을 통해 우울증을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 다시말해, 양적인 사회적 자본 보다 질적인 사회적 자본이 우울증에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 발견하였다. 이는 노인의 정신건강 개선과 증진을 위해서는 인구사회적 특성을 통해 취약계층을 판별하여 관리할 필요가 있으며, 사회적 자본 중 신뢰 요인의 향상을 위한 정책이 효과적임을 시사한다.

chapter 3에서는 의료수급을 받는 저소득층 독거노인을 대상으로 생활권 도시숲을 치유자원으로 활용하여 숲치유 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 자연 속에서 알아차림(awareness)과 내면적 몰입(flow) 과정을 통해 자아, 타인 (이웃), 자연과의 관계가 형성되어 고립감이 저감되고, 자기돌봄 대처능력(coping)의 일환인 건강생활습관의 동기가 부여된 것으로 나타났다. 이는 도시숲의 활용이 사회적 관계를 형성되는 데에 기여하였으며, 사회적 자본의 형성은 정신건강 개선 뿐 아니라 신체적 건강에도 영향을 미침을 시사한다.

한편, chapter 4에서는 노년기를 준비하는 중년기 여성에게 도시숲 치유 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 내재된 부정적 감정을 자연 속에서 알아차리고, 내면적 몰입 과정을 통해 자아존중감의 회복과 자연의 섭리에 기반한 대처능력을 갖게됨으로서 부정적 감정이 긍정적 감정으로 변화되는 경로를 발견하였다.

각 연구결과는 특정 그룹을 대상으로 하였기에 일반화에 한계가 있음을 고려할 필요가 있다. 그러나 본 연구 결과는 고령화 시대를 대비한 노년층의 정신건강에 대한 이해와 도시숲을 활용한 치유 프로그램의 효과에 대한 심층적 분석을 통해 향후 녹색 복지의 정책적 방향을 수립하는 데에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.