Radiation exposure reduction effect model in urban street and its application for decision making with trees

Abstract

Urban heat island and climate change have increased urban heat and threatened public health. Most streets are made of impervious surfaces and little vegetation. Also, cars and buildings are anthropogenic heat sources. Consequently, urban planners are considering heat mitigation strategies to prevent further increases in urban heating on streets. Critically, pedestrian thermal exposure depends on several factors in addition to air temperature, in particular the radiant environment in urban street canyons.

Several strategies have been studied for reducing radiation exposure of pedestrian. Among them, street tree is a well-known strategy to effectively reduce radiant heat by shade effect. But, decision makers such as urban planners do not know how much radiation is reduced by their decision about reducing radiation exposure. And it is difficult to know which options are the most effective for improving street thermal environment. Therefore, this study aims to develop a decision making support tool that determines the effective radiation exposure reduction plans with trees.

The study developed a model to estimate the pedestrian radiant heat load that is suitable for urban street with varying tree and building design. The model simulates shortwave and longwave radiation exchange for each urban element and area-weighted view factors, then finally obtains mean radiant temperature (MRT) of pedestrians on the sidewalk.

Using this estimation model, the study examined the variation of MRT depending on the tree design parameters (e.g., tree size and interval). The results showed that as the tree interval decreased, MRT reduction was increased exponentially by small trees, while MRT reduction was increased linearly by large trees. Based on this results, decision maker can identify MRT reduction effect of trees and select most appropriate tree design parameters.

A variety of MRT reduction strategies can be applied to one site. To reflect a real world, the study proposed a multi-strategies combination model. To find the effective combination plans consisting of tree, grass, albedo reduction of building walls and sidewalk, the objective functions were set: maximizing MRT reduction and minimizing the cost. The model provide a wide range of alternatives to satisfy these objectives, allowing decision makers to select plan tailored to their preference or site condition.

This study seeks to develop useful decision support tool for urban planner by providing quantitative effect of tree and a range of options with cost-effective strategies combination. This will provide insights for sustainable urban planning by designing thermal-friendly streets with tree.

도시열섬과 기후변화로 인한 도시의 열 증가는 도시민의 건강을 위협하고 있다. 대부분의 보행로는 식재 등의 투수성 포장이 아닌 불투수성 표면으로 이루어져 있고, 자동차와 건물 등에서 인공열이 발생하기 때문에 열 환경이 좋지 않다. 따라서 계획가들은 보행자의 열 스트레스를 낮추기 위한 열 완화 전략을 고려해야 한다. 특히나 열 스트레스는 공기 온도 이외에 도시 협곡의 복사열 환경에 크게 영향을 받기 때문에, 보행자 복사열 노출을 줄이기 위한 전략이 연구되어야 한다.

지금까지 복사열 노출을 막기 위한 여러 전략이 연구되어 왔는데, 그 중 가로수는 그늘 효과를 통해 보행자 복사열을 줄일 수 있는 효과적인 전략으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 도시계획가와 같은 의사결정자는 그들의 결정에 의해 얼마나 많은 복사열이 감소되는지 알지 못하며, 가장 효과적으로 복사열을 저감하는데 필요한 가로수의 설계 옵션이 무엇인지 알기가 어렵다. 따라서 본 연구는 가로수를 이용한 보행자 복사열 저감 계획을 지원해주는 의사결정 도구를 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다.

본 연구는 가로수와 건물의 디자인에 따라 변화되는 보행자의 복사열을 추정할 수 있는 모델을 개발했다. 이 모델은 각 도시 요소 및 형태 계수를 통해 단파 및 장파 복사 교환을 모의한 후 보행자의 평균 복사 온도를 계산한다. 이러한 평가 모델을 활용하여, 본 연구에서는 첫 번째로 가로수 설계 변수인 나무 크기와 식재 간격에 따라 달라지는 평균복사온도를 확인하였다. 나무 간격이 감소할수록 작은 나무에서 평균복사온도 감소가 기하 급수적으로 증가하는 것을 밝혀냈다. 의사결정자는 위와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 그들이 선택한 설계 변수가 가질 복사열 저감 효과를 파악할 수 있을 것이다.

실제 보행로에는 가로수 외에 다양한 복사열 저감 전략이 적용될 수 있다. 이러한 현실 문제를 반영하기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 의사결정 지원 모델 중 하나로 다중 전략 조합 모델을 제안했다. 나무, 잔디, 건물 벽 및 보행로의 알베도 감소로 구성된 전략 중 효과적인 구성을 찾기 위해서, 평균복사온도를 최대로 저감하고 비용을 최소로 하는 것을 목적함수로 설정하였다. 이 모델은 두 가지 목적함수를 만족시키는 다양한 옵션을 제공함으로써 의사결정자가 그들의 선호도나 대상지 특성에 맞는 계획안을 선택할 수 있도록 하였다.

본 연구는 가로수 설계 변수에 따른 복사열 저감과 비용-효과적인 전략들의 조합을 제공함으로써 가장 효율적인 가로수 설계가 가능하도록 하는 의사결정 지원도구를 제안한다. 위 도구는 가로수를 이용하여 보행로의 열 환경을 개선함으로써 지속가능한 도시 계획에 대한 통찰력을 제공할 것이다.