DSRC 기반 이동 프로브 자료를 이용한 동적 교통량 추정모형 개발

Abstract

Traffic monitoring is essential for traffic control and management in Intelligent Transport System(ITS). Since the introduction of ITS in Korea, various detectors based on sensor technology have been developed for traffic variables monitoring. The existing ITS detection system can only collect data on fixed points or sections such as loop detectors and image detectors. Moreover, only a limited amount of traffic data is collected from the public section. Existing detection methods require huge budgets and resources to ensure the reliability of the monitored information. In addition, loop detectors installed to monitor the traffic volume of the road section are built in under the road, so it is difficult to maintain the loop detector when the performance is malfunctioned. Therefore, there is a limit to providing reliable information. Recently, the development of IT technology is changing from the existing fixed sensor collection system to the movement sensor collection system which can collect the movement trajectory of individual vehicle. As a result, the amount of data increases, spatial range extends to the whole country, and the paradigm shifts to the era of big data-based mobility revolution. The highway is being designed on V2X basis in C-ITS. In addition, smart-tolling system has been introduced as an advanced toll collection system. Considering this situation, the necessity of development of traffic monitoring technique considering V2X is increasing.

Many studies have been introduced to estimate traffic variables using mobility data to solve ITS infrastructure management and space-range obstacles in vehicle sensors. Most of the existing studies have focused on traffic speed and time, and showed excellent estimation accuracy. However, despite of the importance of traffic volume, no satisfactory level of research has been reported on the dynamic traffic volume (5-minute unit) estimation. Therefore the dynamic traffic volume estimation for the road segment is a new research topic that can overcome the limitation of the spatial range of the vehicle detector and reduce the budget and resources for the traffic flow detection infrastructure in ITS.

In this study, it developed a model for estimating the dynamic traffic volume of the unobserved area using the moving traffic data (DSRC). The probe data will be larger than the time series volatility of traffic volume as sample data. A volatility reduction model (RM) was developed to reduce the time series volatility of probes. In addition, a expanding model was developed to broaden the sample probe to traffic volume. As a result, RCM(RM+CM) mode had the highest estimation accuracy. And the importance of RM in estimating dynamic traffic volume was confirmed. The accuracy of the RCM was confirmed to be competitive when compared with the accuracy of the current loop detector. The possibility of estimating the traffic volume by vehicle type was examined and the result of the 15-minute aggregation was reliable. As a result of the model performance evaluation, there was not much difference in accuracy even at the interval of 80km between observation points. It is confirmed that the traffic volume can be estimated stably regardless of the location of the unobserved point. Finally, it has confirmed that there is a possibility of traffic volume monitoring for the whole country using GPS data. As a result of the simulation analysis according to the probe sample rate, the error rate is about 11% when the probe occupancy rate is 1%. In other words, it proved that it can show comparable performance to the existing ITS detection system. This study is an initial study for recognizing the potential of individual vehicle route data and bringing the opportunity to apply in various fields. In the future, it is expected that it contributes greatly to the change and utilization of traffic information collection system in the road sector.

교통상황 모니터링은 지능형교통시스템(Intelligent Transport System, 이하 ITS)에서 교통제어 및 관리를 위해 필수적이다. 국내 ITS가 도입된 이후 교통변수 모니터링을 위해 센서 기술을 기반으로 하는 다양한 검지기가 개발되었다. 기존 ITS 검지체계는 루프검지기, 영상검지기 등 고정된 지점 또는 구간에 대한 자료수집만 가능하다. 현재 공공에서 수집되고 있는 교통량의 전국 커버리지는 약 3%로 제한적인 정보만이 수집되고 있다. 기존 검지방법은 모니터링된 정보의 신뢰성을 보장하기 위해서는 막대한 예산과 자원이 필요하다. 또한 도로구간의 교통량 모니터링을 위해 설치된 루프검지기는 도로상에 매설되어있어 포장상태 변형에 따른 성능저하 시 유지관리가 어려워 신뢰할 만한 수준의 정보제공에 한계가 있다.

최근 IT기술의 발전으로 기존의 고정센서 수집체계에서 개별차량의 이동궤적을 수집할 수 있는 이동센서 수집체계로 변화하고 있다. 이로 인해 사용가능한 데이터의 양이 증가하고, 시·공간적범위가 전국으로 확대되면서 빅데이터 기반 모빌리티(mobility) 혁명시대로 패러다임이 변화하고 있다. 현재 고속도로는 차세대 지능형 교통시스템(Cooperative- Intelligent Transport Systems, 이하 C-ITS)에서 V2X기반으로 설계되고 있다. 또한 하이패스 이용률이 높아지면서(2018년 기준 80% 도달) 한 단계 진화된 요금징수체계로 스마트톨링(smart-tolling) 시스템이 도입되고 있다. 이러한 시대적 상황을 고려하였을 때 기존의 ITS 검지기반에서 V2X 환경을 고려한 교통상황 모니터링 기법개발의 필요성이 증가하고 있다.

ITS 인프라 관리와 차량검지기의 제한된 공간범위 장애물을 해결하기 위해서 모빌리티 데이터를 사용하여 도로구간에 대한 교통변수들을 추정하기 위한 연구들이 최근에 많이 소개되고 있다. 기존의 대부분 연구들은 통행속도, 통행시간에 초점을 맞추어 많은 연구가 진행되었으며, 뛰어난 추정정확도를 보여주고 있다. 그러나 교통량의 중요성에도 불구하고 동적 교통량(5분 단위) 추정에 대해서는 만족할만한 수준의 연구가 보고되지 않고 있다. 이와 같이 도로구간(미관측지점)에 대한 동적 교통량 추정은 차량검지기의 공간적범위의 한계를 극복하고, ITS에서 교통류 검지 인프라를 위한 예산 및 자원을 줄일 수 있는 새로운 연구주제이다.

본 연구에서는 이동 프로브 자료(DSRC)와 일정간격으로 설치된 관측교통량을 이용하여 미관측지점의 동적 교통량 추정을 위한 모형을 개발하였다. 프로브 자료는 주어진 보급률에서 무작위 샘플로 전수 자료인 교통량의 시계열 변동성보다 클 것이다. 이러한 프로브의 시계열 변동성 감소를 위하여 변동성 축소모형(RM)을 개발하였다. 또한 샘플자료인 프로브를 교통량으로 전수화하기 위하여 전수화모형(EM, CM)을 개발하였다. 교통량 추정결과 RM과 CM을 융합한 RCM모형의 추정정확도가 가장 높았으며, 동적 교통량 추정 시 RM의 중요성을 확인할 수 있었다. RCM의 교통량 추정 정확도는 현재 루프검지기의 정확도와 비교하였을 때 경쟁력이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 차종별교통량 추정의 가능성을 검토한 결과 15분 단위 집계 시 신뢰할만한 수준의 결과를 보였다. 추가적으로 모형 성능평가 결과 관측지점 간의 간격이 80km 수준에서도 정확도의 차이가 크지 않았으며, 미관측지점의 위치에 상관없이 안정적으로 교통량 추정이 가능함을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 GPS자료를 이용한 전국단위 교통량 모니터링의 가능성을 확인하였다. 프로브 샘플율에 따른 시뮬레이션 분석결과 프로브 점유율 1%일 경우 오차율은 약 11%로 기존 ITS 검지체계와 비교할만한 성능을 보일 수 있음을 증명하였다.

본 연구는 개별차량 경로자료에 대한 잠재력을 인식하고, 다양한 분야로의 활용하기 위한 초기연구로, 앞으로 도로부문의 교통정보 수집체계의 변화 및 활용성 측면에서 크게 기여할 것으로 기대한다.