데이터마이닝을 통한 주택 하위시장 구분 및 주택가격 예측 : Defining Housing Submarkets and Forecasting Housing Prices using Data Mining Techniques

Abstract

주택 부동산 시장은 수많은 이해관계가 얽혀있고, 도시의 사회·경제적 환경과도 밀접하게 연관된 매우 복잡한 시장이다. 주택시장의 변화는 사회에 중요한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용한다. 때문에 주택시장을 이해하고 시장 내에서 발생하는 변화를 정확히 관찰하기 위해 부단한 시도가 이어지고 있다. 이러한 관점에서 주택시장에 대한 이해의 핵심은 복잡한 시장 속에서 동질의 시장을 적절히 추려내는 것과 그 경기변동을 예측하는 것에 있다고 할 수 있다. 즉, 복합인 기재에 의해 작동하는 이질적 시장 속에서 동질성이 강한 하위시장을 어떻게 정의하고, 어떠한 방법으로 그 미래의 변화를 예측할 것인가 하는 것이 주택시장을 다루는 데 있어서 매우 중요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 부동산 실거래 빅데이터와 데이터마이닝 방법론을 이용하여, 서울 수도권의 아파트 시장을 유사한 가격 및 가격변화 움직임을 보이는 수 개의 하위시장으로 나누고, 각 하위시장의 향후 가격변화를 예측하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 먼저, 1) 시계열 군집분석 방법을 활용하여 서울 및 수도권 아파트 시장에서 동조적 가격변화 패턴을 보이는 하위시장을 정의하였다. 이후, 2) 인공신경망 모형을 이용하여 거시경제 변수와 군집별 가격변화에 따른 서울 및 하위시장의 가격을 모형화하고, 미래의 가격변화를 예측하였다.

이를 위하여 국토교통부에서 제공하는 아파트 실거래 데이터를 사용하였으며, 2006년부터 2018년 12월까지 약 300만 건의 서울 및 수도권 아파트를 대상으로 하였다. 구체적으로는 개별 아파트 단지에 대하여 규모별 구분을 적용하여 각각을 최소 분석단위로 삼았으며, 최종적으로는 거래가 빈번한 1,912개의 사례가 사용되었다. 시계열 자료를 위한 군집 분석에는 분할법(Partitioning method)을 사용하였으며, 유사성 척도로는 Global Alignment Kernel(GAK), 중심 추출에는 Partitioning Around Medoid(PAM) 알고리즘을 사용하였다. 그리고 가격예측을 위하여서는 순환신경망모형의 장단기기억(Long Short Term Memory, LSTM) 알고리즘 등의 방법론을 활용하였다.

군집 분석을 통한 하위시장 구분의 결과 서울 및 수도권 시장은 총 7개로 구분되었으며, 이 중 3개의 하위시장은 서울을 중심으로, 4개의 시장은 서울 외 지역 및 신도시 지역을 중심으로 구성되는 것으로 나타났다. 각각은 서울 동남권(강남, 서초, 송파구), 서울 소형, 서울 중대형, 서울 동북권(도봉, 노원구), 신도시 중소형, 신도시 중대형, 수도권 소형으로 단순화하여 표현될 수 있다. 서울 경계 외에는 지리적 인접성보다 규모에 따른 차이가 두드러졌으나, 서울의 동남권과 동북권의 경우에는 규모에 따른 차이보다 지역적 동질성이 강하게 나타남을 확인하였다. 각 하위시장은 (단위면적당) 가격 및 가격변화 패턴에서 구분되는 명확한 차이를 보였다.

서울 및 하위시장의 미래가격변화 예측과 관련하여서는 주택가격에 영향을 주는 것으로 확인된 거시경제 변수와 주택가격지수 및 거래량 등의 자료를 활용하였다. 12개월간의 자료를 통해, 동일 시점 배경자료가 없는 1개월 후의 가격을 예측하도록 모형을 구성하여 분석을 진행하였다. 분석 결과 서울 및 모든 하위시장에 대하여 우수한 예측성능을 확인하였으며, 1개월 후의 가격변화에서 2018년 말 시작된 가격하락이 계속 이어질 것으로 예측되었다.

본 연구는 현재 시장 및 학계에서 통용되고 있는 수도권의 공동주택 하위시장 정의가 가진 현실반영의 문제점을 밝히고, 시장의 역동을 반영하여 동질성과 효율성을 가진 새로운 하위시장 정의를 제시했다는데 의의를 가진다. 이러한 결과를 통해 향후 주택시장의 변화를 올바르게 이해하고, 정책적 판단을 내리는데 기여할 것을 기대한다.

The housing real estate market, which is closely related to the socioeconomic environment of the city, is a very complex market with many interests involved. Changes in the housing market often have a significant impact on society as a whole. There are ongoing efforts to understand the housing market and to observe precisely the changes that occur in the market. From this point of view, the key to understanding the housing market is to properly identify homogeneous submarkets and to predict their price fluctuations. In other words, how to define a homogeneous sub-market in a heterogeneous market operated by a complex description and how to anticipate that future change are very important in dealing with the housing market.

This study divides apartment market in Seoul metropolitan area into several submarkets with similar price and price movements using APT transaction data and data-mining methodology. First, I defined 1) submarkets with a pattern of synchronized price change in APT-market using time series cluster analysis method. And then, 2) Modeling the prices of Seoul and submarkets according to macroeconomic variables and cluster price changes, using Artificial Neural Network(ANN) model, and forecast future price changes.

For this purpose, APT transaction data provided by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport were used. From 2006.01 to 2018.12, about 3 million transaction cases in Seoul and the metropolitan area were selected. In terms of time series clustering analysis, partitioning method was used for clustering. Global Alignment Kernel (GAK) was used as similarity measure and Partitioning Around medoid (PAM) algorithm was used for center extraction. For the prediction of the price, Long Short Term Memory (LSTM) algorithm of the Recurrent Neural Network model is used.

As a result of sub-market segmentation by cluster analysis, Seoul and metropolitan area markets were divided into 7 submarkets, of which 3 are mainly in Seoul, and 4 markets are located outside of Seoul and new towns. Each of them can be expressed in simplified form in the Seoul Southeast Region (Gangnam, Seocho, Songpa), Seoul Small, Seoul Mid-Large, Seoul Northeast(Dobong, Nowon), New-town Mid-Small, New-town Mid-Large, Metropolitan Small. Overall, there is a significant difference in scale rather than geographic proximity, but it was confirmed that regional homogeneity was stronger in the case of Southeast and Northeast regions than Seoul. Each sub-market showed a difference in price(per unit area) and price change patterns.

For the prediction of future price changes in Seoul and submarkets, this study used data such as the housing price index and the number of transactions, and macroeconomic variables that were found to affect housing prices. In the 12-month period, the model was constructed to estimate the price one month after the absence of background data. As a result of the analysis, the forecasting performance in Seoul and all submarkets was confirmed. For the price change after one month, it is predicted that the price decline that started at the end of 2018 will continue.

This study implies that the definition of the sub-market in the metropolitan area, which is currently used in the market and academia, reveals the problems of the reality reflection and suggests a new sub-market definition with homogeneity and efficiency reflecting the dynamics of the market. These results are expected to contribute to the understanding of future housing market changes and to make policy decisions.