다산 정약용의 정원관 연구 : A Study on Dasan Jeong Yak-Yong's Garden View

Abstract

Dasan (茶山) Jeong Yak-Yong (丁若鏞, 1762-1836) was a representative scholar, great thinker, and outstanding artist in the late Joseon Dynasty. He was one of the leading garden lovers who constructed and enjoyed gardens wherever he lived. When it was difficult to prepare the garden after the exile period, the imaginary garden (意園) was built as a poet to enjoy the garden culture. Dasanchodangwon (茶山草堂園), which he actually designed, is one of the few remaining Joseon Dynasty garden remains. The study of Jeong Yak-Yong's garden life has an important meaning as a medium to understand the age of the late Joseon Dynasty including politics, economy, culture, and thought.

The previous study on Jeong Yak-Yong's garden life mainly focused on the surface area aspects of gardening and flavoring, focusing on the thought of Silhak (practical learning) and Primary Confucianism in its background. This is mainly due to the fact that most of the literature collected by Jeong Yak-Yong's self-censorship was selected to be acceptable to the Confucian society of the ruling class of the day, and many texts containing preferences for Buddhism and Taoism appear, or many of the excessive attachment have been excluded and internalized. There is a major reason that the internalized documentary data like this is vast. And the fact that Dasanchodangwon, the only garden relic of Jeong Yak-Yong in existence, was damaged and deformed along with the period of the time, making it difficult to grasp the original form also served as a reason for making it difficult to read the meaning inherent in Jeong Yak-Yong's garden life.

This study focuses on the intrinsic meaning of Jeong Yak-Yong's gardens. The study carried on under the assumption that it seems no difference in the surface of between other gardens in the late Joseon period and Jeong Yak-Yong's garden but there is the inherent differentiation implied behind them. The purpose of this study is to understand the background of Jeong Yak-Yong's life through understanding of the garden culture of the late Joseon Dynasty and to understand his life which is presumed to have influenced Jeong Yak-Yong's garden life through the characters surrounding him, I would like to understand them in a multifaceted way. Based on this, this study analyzed the general aspects of garden life and concrete aesthetic practice through reviewing relevant literature and field trips to four virtual and three realistic gardens of Jeong Yak-Yong.

First, to understand the garden cultures of the late Joseon Dynasty, this study examines the age of the Joseon Dynasty through the political, economic, and cultural aspects of the Joseon dynasty in the 18th and 19th centuries, analyzes the garden culture of the late Joseon Dynasty, This study analyzed the garden culture of the Sadaebu (scholar-gentry class) in late Joseon, and grasped the meaning of garden life for the Sadaebu. The Joseon society of the 18th and 19th centuries when Jeong Yak-Yong lived was at a time when the evils of partisan strife prevailed and politics became unstable due to the influence of secular politics. Economically, the development of agriculture, commerce, and trade led to the development of the culture of the Sadaebu and the common people, while demilitarization of the class order by farmers' democratization, the rise of the population density of Hanyang, the growth of the merchants, and the division of the peasants was carried out. Culturally, while cultural imports of the Qing Dynasty were active, the Sadaebu embraced the changes of aesthetic consciousness that led to beauty in itself and the tendency to use everyday personal affairs as the subject of literature. In the late Joseon Dynasty, the Sadaebu loved flowers and trees, and they liked gardening in everyday life and wanted to construct the garden. Those who could not afford the garden enjoyed the garden culture through writings and paintings about imaginary gardens. In an active garden culture, the Sadaebu often used the garden as a place where they could move beyond suspicion from the aftermath of the fierce partisan strife. For them, garden life has loosened the tension of Ginsujak (緊酬酌)'s life with Hansujak (閒酬酌), which allowed them to escape from the complex daily life and acted as a medium for living the city and enabling the reclusive life.

Secondly, this study grasped the Jeong Yak-Yong's history of life that influenced the formation of his garden view by examining his personal relationship, academic and thought, exile and his willingness to go to business. Jeong Yak-Yong wanted to succeed his studies through his two sons so that his academic achievements could be recognized even in the future. He sought a solution on the responsibility and burden of the domestic economy as the head of household by emphasizing the industry and thrift and by making the living of practical knowledge. King Jeongjo (正祖) enhanced Jeong Yak-Yong's discernment by providing the highest level of garden culture of his time. Friends and disciples helped his academic achievement and enjoyed the taste of garden life. The three artists selected by Jeong Yak-Yong, Choi Chi-Won (崔致遠), Lee Gyu-Bo (李奎報) and Monk Jinjeong-Guksa (眞靜國師), were knowledgeable about and embraced in Yubuldo (Confucianism, Buddhism, Taoism) in a society where Buddhism was the state religion. They made the life of the Zen thought and naturally practiced the use of everyday materials in sentences. Jeong Yak-Yong was an admirer of the studies of Yi Hwang (李滉) and Yi Ik (李瀷). He formed the Silhak Idea, Ecological Thought, and Coexistence's ideas through his interaction with real scholars in the late Joseon Dynasty. He was always aware of the threat of life in the 18 years of exile and was unable to give up the will to enter government service again while the opportunity to be released from several exiles was frustrated. The beautiful landscape of the hometown Mahyeon, palace gardens in Hanyang, gardens in Gangjin and famous scenic spots in Joseon, where Jeong Yak-Yong lived and enjoyed, provided philosophical and emotional awareness with self-reflection and extension of aesthetic sensibility.

Thirdly, this study analyzed the aspects of garden life and examined aesthetic practice in four virtual and real gardens of Jeong Yak-Yong to identify his garden view. The imaginary garden was analysed the 「Jaehwangsangyuincheop (題黃裳幽人帖)」 as the main object and supplemented with 「Yasaecheop (埜僿帖)」, 「Japeonsongcheolseonhwan (雜言送鐵船還)」 and 「Miwonsaga (薇源隱士歌)」. The real garden centers on Gangjin Dasanchodang (茶山草堂) and deals with Jukranwon (竹欄園) in Hanyang and Yeopdang (與猶堂) in Gwangju. Residential areas, including gardens, has mountains behind it and water in front of it. The residence was used as a place to combine life and leisure. The aesthetic practice embodied in garden life could be looked at through the practical operation of garden elements and the realization of sensory harmony, the expression of the excessive attachment for tea and flowers, the expression of self existence through the selection of the scenery, the realization of the Wayu (臥遊) of space movement using painting, and the coherence of Yubuldo with garden elements and social intercourse. Through the above, Jeong Yak-Yong pursued a garden view as an utopia of consilience (通涉) beyond different from the outside on the harmony of everyday beauty added to the practical use of living-system self-sufficiency, the manifestation of self-esteem, the mental and physical expansion of the garden boundary, and the realization of reclusiveness (隱逸) encompassing Yubuldo.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows. Jeong Yak-Yong's gardening factors are as follows. As a result of the influence of the acceptance of everyday beauty and the affection of the courtesy of gardening and he internalized the preference for Yubuldo under the Confucian culture of the ruling class for entering government service again by self-interest and others after the exile. The character of the garden view could be interpreted as an utopia of consilience beyond duplicity (表裏不同). The meaning of garden life was found in the reestablishment of self-esteem through the achievement of the sublimation of pain by exile into academic achievement and aesthetic practice, as it passed through the long exile life as a Confucian scholar and head of family, and the life of Hansujak as an illustrator and a living person through the garden life

The significance of this study is to consider Jeong Yak-Yong's garden view by grasping the inherent meaning of garden life and the consilience of thought encompassing Yubuldo. The results of this study can be used as a reference material for future restoration of Dasanchodangwon, which is one of the few remaining ruins of Joseon dynasty.

다산(茶山) 정약용(丁若鏞, 1762∼1836)은 조선 후기의 대표적 실학자이자 위대한 사상가였고 뛰어난 예술가였다. 그는 거주하는 곳마다 정원을 조영하여 향유하였던 대표적인 정원애호가의 한 사람이었다. 유배기 이후 정원을 조영할 상황이 여의치 않자 상상의 정원을 시문으로 지어 정원 문화를 향유하기도 하였다. 그가 실제로 조영한 다산초당원은 현존하는 소수의 조선 시대 정원 유적 중 하나이다. 정약용의 정원 생활에 대한 연구는 정치·경제·문화·사상을 아우르는 조선 후기의 시대상을 이해하는 매개로서 중요한 의미를 가진다.

정약용의 정원 생활을 다룬 기존의 연구는 그 배경사상에 있어 실학사상과 원시유학을 중심으로 하여 정원 조영 및 향유의 표면적 양상을 다루는 경우가 주를 이루었다. 이는 정약용이 자체 검열하여 수록한 문헌자료의 대부분이 당대 집권층의 유교 사회에 수용 가능한 내용으로 취사선택되어 불교와 도교에 대한 선호가 나타나거나 벽이 표출된 글의 다수가 배제되고 내면화되었다는 점과 이렇게 내면화된 문헌자료가 방대하다는 데 그 주된 이유가 있다 하겠다. 그리고 현존하는 유일한 정약용의 정원 유적인 다산초당원이 시대의 고락과 함께 훼손되고 변형되어 원형 파악이 어렵다는 점 또한 정약용의 정원 생활에 내재된 의미를 읽어내기 어렵게 만든 이유로 작용하였다.

본 연구는 정약용의 정원이 표면적인 면에서 조선 후기의 여타 정원들과 크게 다르지 않아 보이지만 그 이면에 내재화된 차별성이 함축되어 있을 것이라는 가정 하에 그 내재된 의미를 찾아보고자 집중하였다. 이에 본 연구는 조선 후기 사대부의 정원 문화에 대한 이해를 통해 정약용이 처한 시대적 배경을 이해하고, 정약용의 정원 생활에 영향을 미쳤을 것으로 추정되는 그의 삶을 그를 둘러싼 인물과 그의 편저들 그리고 그가 거쳐 간 유적들을 통해 다면적으로 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 정약용의 가상 정원 4곳과 현실 정원 3곳을 대상으로 관련 문헌의 고찰과 현장답사를 통한 검증을 통하여 정원 생활의 전반적인 양상과 구체적인 미적 실천을 파악하여 최종적으로 정약용의 정원관을 고찰하였다.

첫째, 조선 후기 사대부의 정원 문화를 이해하기 위하여 18·19세기 조선 사회의 정치·경제·문화를 통해 시대상을 고찰하고, 조선 후기 사대부의 정원 문화를 분석하여, 사대부들에게 있어서 정원 생활의 의미를 파악하였다. 정약용이 살았던 18·19세기의 조선 사회는 정치적으로 당쟁의 폐해가 만연하고 세도정치의 영향으로 정치가 불안하였던 시기였다. 경제적으로 농업과 상업 및 무역의 발달로 사대부와 서민의 문화가 발달한 반면, 농민의 탈농촌화와 한양의 인구 밀도 상승 및 상공인층의 성장과 농민분화에 의한 신분질서의 와해가 진행되었다. 문화적으로 청나라의 문화 수입이 활발한 가운데 사대부들은 아름다움을 그 자체로 대하게 되는 미의식의 변화와 일상적 신변잡사를 문학의 소재로 삼는 풍조를 수용하였다. 이를 통해 조선 후기 사대부들은 꽃과 나무를 사랑하고 일상에서 정원 가꾸기를 애호하여 정원을 조영하기를 원하였으며 정원을 조영할 상황이 여의치 않은 이들은 가상의 정원을 다룬 글이나 그림을 통해 정원 문화를 향유하였다. 활발한 정원 문화 속에서 사대부들은 치열했던 당쟁의 여파로부터 외부의 의심을 벗어나 활동할 수 있는 장소로 정원을 자주 이용하였고, 그들에게 정원 생활은 긴수작으로서의 팽팽한 삶을 한수작으로 느슨하게 풀어주어 복잡한 일상을 벗어나게 해주었으며 도시에 거주하면서도 은일의 삶을 가능하게 해주는 매개체로 작용하였다.

둘째, 정약용의 인물 관계와 학문과 사상 및 유배와 출사에 대한 의지 그리고 거주하고 유람하였던 장소들을 고찰하여 정약용의 정원관 형성에 영향 끼친 삶의 이력을 파악하였다. 정약용은 두 아들을 통해 자신의 학문이 계승되어 후세에라도 자신의 학문적 성취가 인정받기를 원하였다. 가장으로서 지니는 가정 경제의 책임감과 부담을 근검의 강조와 실용 지식의 생활화로 해결책을 도모하였다. 정조는 당대 최고 수준의 정원 문화를 제공하여 정약용의 안목을 높여주었다. 벗과 제자들은 그의 학문적 성취를 도와주고 정원 생활의 풍류를 함께 즐겼다. 정약용이 선정한 예인 3명 최치원과 이규보 그리고 진정국사는 불교가 국교인 사회에서 유불도에 해박하고 그것을 포용하였으며 선사상의 생활화와 일상적 소재의 문장에서의 천연스러운 사용을 구사하였다. 정약용은 이황과 이익의 학문을 사숙하고 조선 후기 실학자들과의 교유를 통해 실학과 생태 그리고 상생의 사상을 형성하였다. 그는 18여년의 유배에서 생명의 위협을 언제나 인지하였으며 몇 차례의 해배의 기회가 좌절되는 와중에도 출사의 의지를 포기할 수 없었다. 정약용이 거주하고 유람했던 고향 마현, 한양의 궁원, 강진의 정원과 조선팔도의 명승지의 아름다운 산수는 자기 성찰과 심미성의 확장으로의 철학적이고 감성적인 인식을 제공하였다.

셋째, 정약용의 가상 정원 4곳과 현실 정원 3곳을 대상으로 정원 생활의 양상을 분석하고 미적 실천을 고찰하여 정원관을 파악하였다. 가상 정원은 「제황상유인첩」을 분석의 주된 대상으로 하여 「야새첩」, 「잡언송철선환」, 「미원은사가」이고, 현실 정원은 강진 다산초당을 중심으로 하여 한양 죽란원과 광주(남양주) 여유당이다. 정원을 포함한 주거지는 배산임수에 남면하여 입지하였고 생활과 여가를 겸하는 곳으로 사용되었다. 정원 생활에 구현된 미적 실천은 정원 요소의 실용적 운용과 감각적 조화 구현, 차와 꽃에 대한 벽의 표출, 경의 선정을 통한 자기존재의 피력, 회화를 활용한 공간 이동의 와유 실현, 정원 요소와 교유로 나타낸 유불도의 통섭으로 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이상을 통해 정약용은 생계형 자급자족의 실용에 더해진 일상미의 조화, 자존의 현현, 정원 경계의 심적·물적 확장, 유불도를 아우른 은일의 구현을 통해 표리부동을 넘어선 통섭의 이상향으로서의 정원관을 추구하였음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통하여 정약용의 정원관 형성 요인과 성격과 의미를 살펴보면, 형성 요인으로 조선 후기 사대부의 정원 문화에서 일상미의 수용과 정원 조영의 애호의 영향 그리고 유배 이후 자의 및 타의에 의해 지속된 출사의 의지로 인하여 집권층의 유교 문화 하에서 자신의 유불도의 선호를 내재화한 점을 들 수 있다. 정원관의 성격은 표리부동을 넘어선 통섭의 이상향으로 해석할 수 있었다. 정원 생활의 의미는 유학자이자 가장으로서의 긴수작의 삶과 예인이자 생활인으로서의 한수작의 삶을 정원 생활을 통해 넘나들며 유배의 고통을 학문의 성취로 승화하고 미적 실천을 통한 자존감의 재정립에서 찾아볼 수 있었다.

본 연구의 의의는 유불도를 아우르는 사상의 통섭과 정원 생활의 내재화된 의미를 파악하여 정약용의 정원관을 고찰하였다는 점에 있다. 이상의 연구 결과가 현존하는 소수의 조선 시대 정원 유적 중 하나인 다산초당원의 향후 복원에 참고자료로 기능할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.