The Impact of Organizational Slack and Firm Visibility on Corporate Philanthropy : 기업의 여유자원과 가시성이 기업의 자선적 활동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study aims at examining the impacts of organizational slack and firm visibility ― firm size, media attention, and internationalization of the firm ― on corporate philanthropy. This study searched for the empirical evidence of why some firms invest in social initiatives even when having relatively less organizational slack, considering moderating effects of firm visibility. The sample in this study consists of publicly traded Korean firms which were randomly selected. I tested the hypotheses by performing a confirmatory factor analysis and hierarchical regression. Results indicate that organizational slack and media attention positively influence corporate philanthropy as well as firm size and media attention strengthens the relationship between organizational slack and corporate philanthropic contributions.

본 연구는 기업의 자원슬랙(Organizational slack)과 가시성(Firm visibility)이 기업의 자선적 활동에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 특히 기업이 상대적으로 보유 자원이 적은 경우에도 사회공헌활동(Corporate Philanthropy; Corporate Social Responsibility; Social initiative)에 참여하는 이유를 실증적으로 밝히려고 시도했으며, 위 관계에 기업의 크기(Firm size), 언론 노출(Media attention), 그리고 국제화 수준(level of internalization)으로 대표될 수 있는 가시성이라는 다른 변수가 미치는 영향을 다루었다. 본 연구의 분석 대상은 대한민국 상장기업이며, 요인분석(Confirmatory factor analysis)과 회귀분석(hierarchical regression)을 연구방법론으로 삼았다. 연구 결과 자원슬랙과 언론노출도가 기업의 자선적 활동에 정(Positive)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 기업의 크기와 언론노출도가 자원슬랙과 기업의 자선적 활동 관계를 강화하는 것으로 나타났다.