투자자의 사전적 보호제도와 사후적 보호제도 : Ex Ante and Ex Post System of Financial Consumer Protection

Keywords financial consumerfinancial consumer protectionconflict of intereststatibility rulefinancial literacy educationsecurities investor protectionfinancial service compensation scheme

Abstract

자본시장에서 투자자보호제도는 선진자본시장의 전제조건이다. 한국에서 새로 만들어진 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률이 외국의 법규를 많이 인용하였지만 투자자보호기금은 현재 없다.

본론에서는 투자자보호기금 설립에 대한 제안과 부진한 투자자교육의 활용화를 주장한다. 투자자 보호제도는 거래가 일어나기 전에 투자자의 피해를 예방하는 사전적 보호와 거래가 일어난 이후에 발생한 피해에 대한 구제제도로서 중재와 조정의 절차를 한국제도와 외국제도를 비교해서 논하고 있다.

Developed capital market should have created the excellent system of securities investor protection. This article is the comparative study of securities investor protection between developed capital market and emerging capital market. It argues ex ante and ex post system of financial consumer protection.

The author claims to be established the securities investor protection corporation (SIPC) in Korea. In the event of fraud or bankruptcy by broker SIPC compensate the investors to make them.