전자문서 활용이 기업의 지속경영에 미치는 영향 : The Influences of e-Paper Usage on Sustainable Management

Abstract

21세기를 맞이하여 정보, 기술은 물론이며, 경영패러다임 또한 급변하고 있다. 과거에 수익 창출만을 목표로 하던 기업들은 도산하는 반면 사회적 기업이 부상하고 있다. 다시 말하면 이제는 더 이상 기업의 목표, 또는 존재의 이유가 수익창출만이 아닌 세상이 되었다. 그러면 21세기를 넘어서 앞으로 어떠한 경영패러다임이 세상을 뒤흔들 것인가? 그것은 바로 지속경영이다. 본 논문에서는 21세기 경영패러다임으로도 알려진, 지속경영을 토대로 미래 경영의 원동력을 설명하고자 하였으며, 이를 전자문서 활용과 지속경영의 상관관계를 규명함으로써 그 연결고리를 추론하고자 하였다. 또한 전자문서 활용이 기업의 지속경영에 미치는 영향을 탐구함에 있어 process와 content 측면으로 접근하였으며 이를 통하여 전자문서 활용이 process인 (Triple Bottom Line)가 content인 정도, 혁신, 창조 경영에 끼치는 영향을 알아보았다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구진은 전자문서와 지속경영의 관계를 탐구함에 있어 기존의 통영 되던 GRI 지수가 아닌 한국의 산업 환경을 잘 반영한 BSR 가이드라인을 통하여 전자문서의 활용이 지속경영에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 최종적으로 전자문서 활용이 기업의 경제성, 환경경영, 윤리경영에 영향을 줌을 밝혔으며, 이를 통하여 지속경영의 3요소인 정도, 혁신, 창조 경영에 이름을 밝혔다.

The 21 century is the era of Sustainable Management. Numerous of scholars Managers and CEOs have been focused on the substantiality of a corporation. The debate of e sustainable growth has been hotly debated in the academic circles.

Moreover, since many corporation such as Enron, Vivendi etcetera collapsed because of their unethical activities the emphasis on social responsibility has grown tremendously. As numerous of companies broke down even the high profit many studies started to shed light on CSR activities. In these days, especially, the concept of a successful company has been changed totally. Before several decades ago only the profit was the only one criterion in estimating the value of a company. Nowadays, however, the meaning of success shifted from the financial status to the social responsibility. This paper aims to identify how the usage of s-Paper influences on sustainable management. In doing the research we used the BSR approach which is a customized substantiality guideline for the Korean companies. Moreover by doing the research we found out that the usage of e-Paper has a great impact on Economic, Ethic, and Environment value (Process) which consequently leads to Right, Innovation and Create Management (Content). As Right, Innovation and Create Management was classified as the core and the most important component for sustainable Management in BSR report, we concluded that the usage of e-Paper may a positive parameter which leads to sustainable management.