국내 케이블 TV 사업자의 효율성 분석에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Efficiency Analysis of Domestic Cable TV Operator

Abstract

이 연구는 국내 케이블 TV 사업자(이하 SO)에 대한 효율성 분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 국내 SO의 기업 성과에 대해 DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis) 방법을 이용해 효율성 점수를 측정하였다. 두 번째로, 효율성 점수를 종속변수로 설정해 회귀분석을 실시함으로써 SO의 효율성 결정 원인을 분석하였다.

전통적인 DEA 분석에 의하면 SO의 효율성은 평균 88% 수준으로, 규모의 효율성은 95% 수준으로 높게 나타났다. 이에 반해 부트스트랩을 이용하여 효율성을 분석했을 때는 평균 4% 정도 효율성이 과대하게 추정된 것으로 나타났다. 이는 DEA 효율성 측정 모형을 이용하여 효율성을 파악했을 경우 그릇된 의사결정을 할 수 있다는 점을 제시하였다. 또한 효율성의 결정 원인을 분석한 결과에서는 비용적인 측면과 기업의 형태가 효율성에 많은 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 이 연구는 SO의 효율성 제고를 위한 정책적, 전략적 차원의 시사점을 제공하였다.

The present study conducted efficiency analyses of domestic cable TV operators (SO). First, it measured the efficiency scores using DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) method for domestic corporate performance of the SO. Second, this study attempted to determine the cause of the efficiency of the SO by conducting a regression analysis which sets efficiency scores as the dependent variable.

This study showed tht an average level of efficiency is 88%, and that level of scale efficiency is 95%. Bootstrap analysis using DEA found that the efficiency value of the existing has been overestimated by an average of 4%.