전기산업의 가격 차별화와 누진제 : Price Discrimination and Progressive Charge for Electricity

Abstract

전기는 개인 소비자에게 미치는 영향은 물론이고 각 산업의 주요 원가를 구성하기 때문에 전기요금의 책정은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 현재 우리 나라에서 시행하고 있는 용도별 가격 차별화를 살펴보고, 이와 더불어 누진제를 다루기로 한다. 가격 차별화의 분석을 위해, 고객의 분리가 제대로 될 경우와 그렇지 못한 경우를 상정하여 분석한다. 또한, 누진요금제의 효과에 대해서 분석을 실시한다. 누진요금제의 효과를 최대화하기 위한 조건에 대해서도 논의한다.

In that the electricity influences not only individual customers but also manufacturing costs in many industries, pricing the electricity is considered as an important national decision. This study examines the price discrimination for the usage and the progressive charge for the electricity. We consider the price discrimination in two cases, whether customers can be segmented or not. In addition, the progressive charge is analyzed. We proposes conditions to maximize the benefits from this scheme.