경기변동과 그리스 선주의 역발상 전략 : Business Cycles and Greek Ship-owners Contrarian Strategy

Abstract

이 연구는 반세기 이상 지속적으로 성장한 그리스 선주들의 성공 요인을 분석했다. 이들이 그리스의 열악한 내수시장에도 불구하고 세계 유조선 및 벌크선 시장에서 1위 자리를 달성할 수 있었던 성공 비결 중의 하나는 역발상 전략이다. 역발상 전략이 해운산업에서 생존 및 장기 성장에 중요한 이유는 경기의 변동성이 심하기 때문이다. 그리스 선주들의 역발상 전략의 핵심 요소는 호황기 말에 분위기에 휩쓸리지 않고 선대 확장 투자를 절제하거나 적절한 선박 매매를 통해 유동성을 미리 확보해, 다가올 경기 하강의 충격과 절호의 성장 기회를 선제적으로 준비하는 장기적 안목으로 분석되었다. 그리고 경기순환에 따라 중고선과 신조선의 적절한 믹스를 통한 유연성을 유지하는 것도 또 다른 핵심 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 현재 고통을 겪고 있는 국내 해운사들을 살펴본 결과, 이러한 역발상 전략이 매우 미흡한 것으로 관찰되었다.

We examine the success factors of Greek ship-owners who enjoyed sustained growth over a half century. Greece became number one in both the dry bulk and tanker markets despite its weak domestic demand for shipping services. We find that their success lies in the adoption of a contrarian strategy. It involves building a cushion against shocks from a market downturn by obtaining liquidity in advance through selling their vessels. It also includes maintaining strategic flexibility by building a balanced portfolio of new and used vessels. We observe that unlike those Greek ship-owners, many Korean maritime shipping firms, which currently suffer from the economic downturn after the 2008 financial crisis, have not implemented the contrarian strategy.