마르코프 체인을 이용한 일반직 공무원 연금 안정상태에 관한 연구 : Analysis on the Stationary State of Public Official Pension Using Markov Chain Model

Abstract

이 연구에서는 마르코프 체인 모형을 이용하여 공무원 집단의 안정 상태(stationary state)를 도출함으로써 향후 연금제도가 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하고자 한다. 공무원은 일단 기업에 비해 이직을 하거나 퇴직(정년퇴직 제외)하는 비율이 비교적 낮기 때문에 상태(state)의 정의가 용이하고 상태 간 전이확률(state transition probability)을 단순화할 수 있다. 따라서 공무원 집단을 하나의 시스템으로 보고 그 활동 기간 중 상태(직급) 전이(신규 채용, 진급, 퇴직 등) 확률을 계측하여 마르코프 체인 모형에 적용함으로써 안정적 상태의 공무원 집단 상태를 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 이용해 연금 제도의 지속가능성을 예측할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

In this paper, we propose a better way to go, by deriving the stationary state of the public officials pension scheme using the Markov chain model. Since the ratio of the official turnover and retirement is relatively low and steady compared to the private enterprise, defining the state can be simplified and easy to evaluate inter-state transition probabilities. So regarding the public official as a system, this study aims to derive stable state of the system by evaluating state transition (recruitment, promotion, retirement, etc.) probability and applying to Markov chain model. Using that, we expect to be able to obtain dependency ratio of public officials and predict the sustainability of the public officials pension